Greens holding elected office, November 5, 2019 (160)

At least 160 Greens hold elected office in 25 states across the United States as of November 5, 2019 elections according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 156 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another four have been appointed to elected office.


Alaska (2)

Della Coburn, City Council, City of Kasaan
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Organized Village of Kasaan

 


Arkansas (1)

Sarah Marsh, Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2, Fayetteville (Washington County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


California (43)

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Leslie Castellano, City Council, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 2/4/20 (left Green Party while in office)
Dave Grover, City Council, Trinidad (Humboldt County) term ends 11/02/2020 (appointed May 14, 2019)
Elaine Hogan
, City Council, Blue Lake (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 1/24/20 (left Green Party while in office)
Paul Pitino, Town Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Vahe Peroomian, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County) term ends March 2020
David Clark, Governing Board Member, Cardiff School District, Cardiff-By-The-Sea (San Diego County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Carolyn DixonGoverning Board Member, Wright Elementary School District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Mark Dyken, Governing Board Member, Vallecito Union School District (Calaveras County) Nov 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Laura Esperanza, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Marnie Glickman, Governing Board Member, Dixie School District (Marin County) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Jose Lara, Vice President and Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles) 11/6/2018 – 2/4/2020 (resigned from office)
Avito Miranda, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area #1, Shoreline Unified School District (Marin and Sonoma Counties) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Scott Schneider, Board of Trustees, Ft. Bragg Unified School District, Ft. Bragg (Mendocino County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) term ends Nov 2021
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board (Marin County) 11/6/2018 – 2/12/20 (left Green Party while in office)
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
William Stokem, Board of Directors. Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) term ends December 2021
Jeffrey Whitehouse, Board of Directors, Westport County Water District, Westport (Mendocino County) term ends December 2021
Robert “Bob” Patrick Wichert, Director, Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 3 (Sacramento County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Desiree Davenport, Community Services District (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 6/18/20 (moved out of district)
Bastiaan Hoeks
, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District (Nevada County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Scott Kender
, Board of Directors, Redway Community Services District (Mendocino County) term ends Nov 2021
Cynthia Replogle, Director, Oceano Community Services District, Oceano (San Luis Obispo County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
George Wheeler
, Board of Directors, Community Services District (Mendocino County) 11/6/2018 to 2/5/2020 (died in office)
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County) term ends Nov 2020
Valery Larson, Board of Directors, Camp Meeker Recreation and Park District (Sonoma County) term ends Nov 2021
James Rhodes, Director, 
La Selva Beach Recreation District (Santa Cruz County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Kim Taylor, Area 3 (Greenwood) (Supervisoral District IV), Georgetown Divide Recreation District (El Dorado County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Melissa Curiel, Community Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2021
Matthew Glaser, Little Tokyo At-Large Business Owner, Emp, Non-Profit Rep, Arts District & Little Tokyo Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Lisa Johnson, Area 5 Representative, Foothills Trails District Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2021
Danielle Mead, Infrastructure Chair, Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2021 (appointed May 2019)
Hugh Moore, Area 2 Resident Representative – Seat 2 (Group B), United Neighborhoods of the Historic Arlington Heights, West Adams and Jefferson Park Community Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 6/15/2019 to 8/14/2021 (resigned from office)
Carl Petersen, Resident Boardmember, Northridge East Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2021
Liliana Sanchez, President, Sunland-Tujunga Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2021


Colorado (1)

Timothy Barnes, City Council, Lafayette (Boulder County) 11/05/2019 to  11/06/2023


Connecticut (14)

Eric Bergman, Town Council, Clinton, 11/05/2019 to 11/01/2021
Dagmar Noll
, Town Council, Willimantic, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Enevia Baidoo Keene, Zoning Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham 11/05/2019 to 8/01/2021 (resigned, moved out of district)
Colin Cogle, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, New Milford, 10/09/2018 to when (appointed to elected office)
Daphne Dixon
Zoning Board of Appeals, Fairfield (alternate), 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021 
Darcy Van Ness, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Waterford, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Rob Barstow, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Marlborough, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Cassandra Martineau, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Willimantic, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Douglas Lary, Board of Finance, Windham, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Colleen Ann ReidyEnfield, Chair, Thompsonville Fire Commission (Hartford County) 5/03/2017 to 5/04/2020
Ed Heflin, Constable, Greenwich, 11/05/2019 to 11/01/2021
Leif SmithConstable, Redding, 11/05/2019 to 11/01/2021
Rob Derry, Police Commission, Clinton, 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
John Roush, Registrar of Voters, Union, 11/06/2018 to 11/02/2020


District of Colombia (1)

Perry Redd, Advisory Neighborhood Council, ANC 4B05, Washington, DC   1106/2018 to 11/02/2020


Illinois (10)

Jessica Bradshaw, City Council, Carbondale 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Peter Schwartzman, City Council, Galesburg, Ward 5  4/02/2019 to 4/06/2021 (left office to become Mayor)
Scott Summers, McHenry County Regional Board of School Trustees (McHenry County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Gary Shepherd, Carbondale Elementary School Board Member, District 95 (Jackson County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Holly Scholz
, Fox Valley Park District, District 3 (Kane, DuPage, and Will Counties) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Robert Braam, Library Board of Trustees, Manhattan-Elwood Library Board (Will County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Don Crawford
, Library Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) 4/04/2017 to 4/03/2023 
Adrian Frost, Library Board of Trustees, Plano Community Library District Plano (Kendall County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville 4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Steve De La Rosa, Library Board of Trustees, Villa Park (Dupage County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021


Louisiana (1)

Chad Franklin Springer, Town Council, Forrest, 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Maine (25)

Peter Starostecki, Town Council, Area 2, Standish (Cumberland County) 6/13/2017 to 4/01/2019 (moved out of district)
Ronald Deegan, Select Board Member, Bryant Pond (Woodstock) (Oxford County) 3/25/2019 to 3/27/2022
Benjamin Guild, Board of Selectman, Livermore (Androscroggin County) 6/12/2018 to 6/02/2021
Gil Harris, Board of Selectmen, Limerick (York County) 3/09/2018 to 3/12/2021
Patricia Jackson, Select Board, Mount Vernon (Kennebec County) 6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
Chris Parker, Select Board, Sabago (Somerset County) 5/28/2019 to 5/31/2022
Desiree Scorcia, Select Board Member, Boothbay (Lincoln County) 5/16/2019 to 5/02/2022
Joseph Young, Board of Selectman, Fayette (Kennebec County)6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
Jodi Brasslett, School Board Member, Regional School Unit (RSA) #31, Stetson (Penobscot County) 3/03/2020 to 6/23/2023
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/02/2019 to 3/04/2022
Erin Ellis, School Board, Orono (Penobscot County) 3/14/2017 to 3/09/2020
Danielle Gray, Sangerville representative, Maine School Administrative District  #4 (Piscataquis County) 4/05/2018 to 8/19/2021
Adam Harkins, School Boardmember, Southport Central School District (Lincoln County) 3/05/2018 to 4/04/2021 
Rebecca Hennessy, Boardmember School Committee, Northfield (Washington County) 6/18/2019 to 6/13/2022
Danny Jackson, School Boardmember,  RSU District 49 School Board (Lincoln County) 6/11/2019 to 6/13/2022
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County) 6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
Jessaka Nichols, School Board, Turner Representative MSAD #52, Turner Representative (Androscoggin County) 5/17/2018 to 6/01/2021
Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston Public Schools (Androscoggin County) 11/05/2019 to 11/01/2021
Sam Pfeiffle,  School Board member, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County) 6/12/2018 to 6/15/2021
Travis Ritchie, School Board, RSA #16 (Androscoggin County) 6/12/2018 to 6/30/2021
Anna Trevorrow, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/05/2019 to 11/01/2021 (left office early after being elected to the city council)
Ivy Turner, School Board member, Perry School Department, Perry (Washington County) 8/18/2019 to 8/22/2022
Deron Whittemore, School Board member, Solon representative, Maine School Administrative District 74 (MSAD) (Somerset County) 3/02/2019 to  3/04/2022
Justin Reinhardt, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) 3/10/2017 to 3/10/2020
Heather Quimby, Planning Board, Brooks  (Franklin County) 3/16/2019 to 3/18/2022


Maryland (2)

Annie Chambers, Douglas Homes representative, Residents Advisory Board, Public Housing Authority, Baltimore term ends May 2021
Anthony Williamson, Broadway Homes representative, Residents Advisory Board, Public Housing Authority, Baltimore term ends May 2021


Massachusetts (9)

Matthew Moncreaff, Board of Selectman, Princeton (Worcester County5/14/2019 to 5/16/2022
Laurance Kimbrough, School Committee, Cambridge 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Bryan Moss, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 8, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/01/2018 to 5/04/2021
Sharon Moss, Town Meeting Representative, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/02/2017 to 6/15/2020
Edward Tar Larner, Housing Board, Concord (Middlesex County) 3/26/19 to 2/01/2020 (left Green Party while in office)
Damon Jespersen, Board of Selectmen, Newbury (Essex County) 5/09/2017 to 6/08/2020
Joyce Palmer-Fortune, Select Board, Whately (Franklin County) 6/13/2017 to 6/08/2020
Charlene DiCalogero, Board of Trustees, Library Board, Berlin (Worcester County) 5/08/2017 to 6/08/2020
David Spanagel, Library Board of Trustees, Thayer Memorial Library, Lancaster (Worcester County) 5/14/2018 to 5/09/2021


Michigan (4)

Kat Bruner James, City Council, Ferndale (Oakland County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Cliff Yankovich, City Council, Lowell (Kent County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Evelyn Pridemore, Redford Union School District, Redford (Wayne County)11/06/2018 to 11/07/2022
Beau Perry, Library Board, Ferndale, 11/06/2018 to 11/24/2020 (moved out of district)


Missouri (1)

Ed Williamson, Texas County Health Board, Texas County. 4/02/2019 to 4/03/2023


Minnesota (3)

Cam Gordon, City Council, Ward 2, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Steve Laitinen, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 1 (Anoka County)11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
LaTrisha Vetaw, Commissioner At-Large, Park And Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/07/2017 to 1/25/2021 (left Green Party while in office)


New Jersey (2)

Erika Jacho, Board of Education, Bellevelle (Essex County) 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2019 (left Green Party while in office)
Jessica Clayton, Board of Education, Brick Township (Ocean County) 11/07/2017 to 11/02/2020


New York (3)

Anthony Del Plato, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken, 3/22/2017 to 3/16/2021
Joseph Wetmore, Town Board, Lansing (Tompkins County) 11/07/2017 to 11/1/2021
Daniel Welsh, Town Board, Lewisboro (Westchester County)  11/05/2019 to 2/12/2023 (left the Green Party while in office)


Ohio (1)

Rick Duff, Township Fiscal Officer, Mifflin (Ashland County), 11/05/2019 to 12/21/2021 (resigned from office)


Oregon (4)

Josiah Dean, City Council, Dufur (Wasco County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/20
Matt Donohue, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County), 11/04/2014 to 5/18/2020
Michael Sonnleitner, Board of Directors of Portland Community College, 5/21/2019 to 5/15/2023
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection Distric (Benton County), 5/16/2017 to 5/17/2021


Pennsylvania (20)

Tara Yaney, Borough Council, Edgewood (Allegheny County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Michael Bagdes-Canning
, Borough Council, Cherry Valley Borough (Butler County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Dave Ochmanowicz
, Board of School Directors, Region 1, Quakertown Community School Board (Bucks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Cem Zeytinoglu
, Board of School Directors, Stroudsburg Area School Board (Monroe County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Kristin Combs, Judge of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Kerry Foose
, Judge of Elections, Lenox Twp (Susquehanna County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Jim Keller, Judge of Elections, West Reading Borough (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Tausif Khan, Judge of Elections, Falls Township (Wyoming Countyspring 2018 to 11/01/2021 (appointed in spring 2018)
David Kurzweg
, Judge of Elections, Cumru Townhip (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Ethan Leatherbarrow, Judge of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Paul Notwick, Bristol Twp Judge of Elections (Bucks County) 11/7/2017 to 2/1/20 (left Green Party while in office)
William Pilkonis, Judge of Elections, Scranton (Lackawanna County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Tim Runkle, Judge of Elections, Elizabethtown (Lancaster County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Julia Zion, Judge of Elections, Maxatawny Township (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Jay Ting Walker, Inspector of Elections, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Olivia Faison
, Inspector of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Joseph Reeves
, Inspector of Elections, City of Reading (Berks County) May 2019 to  11/01/2021 (appointed May 2019 to fill vacancy)
Jay Sweeney
, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County11/03/2015 to 11/01/2021
David Kennedy, Auditor, Overfield Township (Wyoming County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Tim Runkle, Tax Collector, Elizabethtown Borough (Lancaster County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023


South Carolina (2)

Michael Stewart, Soil and Water Commission (Greenville County) 11/06/2018 to 11/07/2022 
Eugene Platt
, James Island Public Service District, James Island (Charleston County) term ends Nov 2020


Texas (1)

George Altgelt, City Council, District 7, Laredo (Webb County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Utah (2)

Tom King, Chair, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) 4/25/2019 to 4/22/2021
Deanna Taylor, Secretary, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) 4/25/2019 to 4/22/2021


Virginia (2)

Thomas Adams, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Skyline District (Montgomery County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Ira Richards III
, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023


West Virginia (3)

Elizabeth Orndoff-Sayers, Mayor, Wardenville (Hardy County) term 5/07/2018 to 5/09/2022
John W. Farrell
, Supervisor, Southern Conservation District, West Virginia Conservation Agency, 5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020
Daniel Lutz
, Eastern Panhandle Conservation District, District 19 (Jefferson County) 5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020


Wisconsin (3)

Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County) Apr 2018 to Apr 2020
Barbara Maniotis, District 11, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate (Milwaukee County) term ends April 2021
Maraya Robinson, District 11, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate (Milwaukee County) term ends April 2020