Summary

2002 Stats

560 Races in 2002

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
11/30/2002HI Nick NikhilanandaU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002AK Diane BensonGovernor
11/05/2002AK Della CoburnLieutenant Governor
11/05/2002AK Russell DeForestU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002CA Ken AdamsU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002CA Ana AraizaCity Council
11/05/2002CA Josefina ArandaCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Larry BarnettCity Council
11/05/2002CA Steve BenjaminCommunity College District
11/05/2002CA Warner BloombergState Assembly
11/05/2002CA Tom BolemaState Assembly
11/05/2002CA John BoushellMayor
11/05/2002CA Peter Miguel CamejoGovernor
11/05/2002CA Jo ChamberlainState Assembly
11/05/2002CAElected Howard ChongRent Stabilization Board
11/05/2002CA Julie Cooley-RiedersCity Council
11/05/2002CA Phil CourtneyU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002CA Jim DorenkottU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002CAElected Alan DrusysCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Tim FitzmauriceCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Cindy FoxfootSchool Board
11/05/2002CAElected Paul FranklinSchool Board
11/05/2002CAElected Roberto G. GarciaFire District
11/05/2002CA Raymond Glock-GrueneichU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002CA Learner GoodeCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Herb GuraSchool Board
11/05/2002CA Barry HermansonBoard of Supervisors
11/05/2002CAElected Patricia HilesSchool Board
11/05/2002CAElected Beth IngallsCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Rebecca KaplanTransit Board
11/05/2002CA Bruce KarneyCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Chris KavanaghRent Stabilization Board
11/05/2002CA Guillermo KuhlCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected James LamportHospital District
11/05/2002CA Thomas LashU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002CA Thomas LeavittCity Council
11/05/2002CA Whitney LeighBoard of Education
11/05/2002CAElected Sarah LipsonBoard of Education
11/05/2002CA Jonathan LundellSchool Board
11/05/2002CAElected Kevin McKeownCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Dave MeserveCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Gene MeyersSchool Board
11/05/2002CAElected Cameron MillerWater Conservation District Board
11/05/2002CA Abel MoutonCommunity College District
11/05/2002CA Glen MowrerAttorney General
11/05/2002CA Robert (Bob) NanningaCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected Landon NeustadtCity Council
11/05/2002CAElected DeOnne NoelSchool Board
11/05/2002CO Dave ChandlerU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002CO Ron ForthoferGovernor
11/05/2002CO Alison MaynardAttorney General
11/05/2002CO Justin J. McCarthyCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002CT John BattistaState House of Representatives
11/05/2002CT Mike DeRosaState Senate
11/05/2002CT David IonnoBoard of Education
11/05/2002CT Peter MagistriState House of Representatives
11/05/2002CT Simone MasonState House of Representatives
11/05/2002CT Charlie PillsburyU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002DCElected Renee BowserAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/05/2002DC Gail DixonCity Council
11/05/2002DC Steve DonkinMayor
11/05/2002DC Adam EidingerUnited States Representative
11/05/2002DC Jenefer EllingstonCity Council
11/05/2002DC Debby HanrahanCity Council
11/05/2002DE Vivian A. HoughtonAttorney General
11/05/2002FL Tim DoyleState House of Representatives
11/05/2002FL Kurt GratzolState House of Representatives
11/05/2002GA Kerrie DicksonState Agriculture Commissioner
11/05/2002GA Hugh EscoLieutenant Governor
11/05/2002GA Nannette D. GarrettGovernor
11/05/2002GA Joyce GriggsU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002GA Al HermanU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002GA Harry T. LydeState House of Representatives
11/05/2002GA Reverend Zack LydeSchool Board
11/05/2002GA Chris NeelyState House of Representatives
11/05/2002HI Kahealanikuuleialoha äóÖKaheäó» AipiaState Senate
11/05/2002HIElected Bob JacobsonCounty Council
11/05/2002HI Jack KellyState House of Representatives
11/05/2002HI Lynn NakkimState House of Representatives
11/05/2002IA Don ArenzSecretary of State
11/05/2002IA Brian DepewSecretary of Agriculture
11/05/2002IA Holly HartLieutenant Governor
11/05/2002IA Tim HarthanU.S. Senate
11/05/2002IA Jeannie HegemannCounty Board of Supervisors
11/05/2002IA Tom HustvetCounty Board of Supervisors
11/05/2002IAElected Kevin LeeTownship Trustee
11/05/2002IA Jim PaprockiCounty Board of Supervisors
11/05/2002ID Rick BoydState House of Representatives
11/05/2002ID Robert McMinnState Senate
11/05/2002IL Carl EstabrookU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002IL Jason FarbmanState House of Representatives
11/05/2002IL Joe LanterCounty Board of Supervisors
11/05/2002IN Timothy BaerCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002IN Jeff MeltonU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MA Michael AleoState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MA Sue BartoneState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MAElected George BryantCounty Assembly
11/05/2002MA Paul LachelierState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MA Jonathan LevittState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MA Anthony LorenzenLieutenant Governor
11/05/2002MA Daniel MelnechuckU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MD Bob AuerbachU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MD David GrossHouse of Delegates
11/05/2002MD Beth HufnagelState Comptroller
11/05/2002MD Richard KunkelHouse of Delegates
11/05/2002MD George LawCounty Council
11/05/2002MD Bob Lewis (MD)County Commissioner
11/05/2002MD George W. MurphyCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002ME Jonathan CarterGovernor
11/05/2002ME Morgen D ArcRegister of Deeds
11/05/2002ME Joshua DolbyState House of Representatives
11/05/2002ME Fred DolgonState Senate
11/05/2002ME Robert K. DunningState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MEElected John EderState House of Representatives
11/05/2002ME Peter FernaldState House of Representatives
11/05/2002ME Ruth Z. GabeyState House of Representatives
11/05/2002ME Heather ‘Betsy’ GarroldState House of Representatives
11/05/2002ME Dorothy LaFortuneState Senate
11/05/2002ME Flower NobleState Senate
11/05/2002ME Oliver OuterbridgeState Senate
11/05/2002MI Keith AgdanowskiCity Council
11/05/2002MI Eric BorregardU.S. Senate
11/05/2002MI William BoydU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Adrianna BuonarrotiLieutenant Governor
11/05/2002MI Michael ButtigiegCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MI Douglas CampbellGovernor
11/05/2002MI Surjit Singh DulaiUniversity Board of Trustees
11/05/2002MI Susan FawcettUniversity Board of Regents
11/05/2002MI Margaret GuttshallState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Donnelly HaddenState Supreme Court
11/05/2002MI William HenneCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MI Garry HerringState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Alan JacobsonState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Sterling JohnsonU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Bretton JonesState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Dan D. KaramState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Jerry KaufmanAttorney General
11/05/2002MI Joseph KingCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MI Frederick KlineUniversity Board of Governors
11/05/2002MI Anthony KozubalCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MI Jason LaFayUniversity Board of Trustees
11/05/2002MI John LitleU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Roger McClaryCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MI Michael L. McGuinnessCommunity College District
11/05/2002MI Harley MikkelsonU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Kyle MoxleyState Board of Education
11/05/2002MI Edward Muller, Jr.County Commissioner
11/05/2002MI Arthur MyattState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MI Rosalie Anne PelchCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MI Matt PeteringUniversity Board of Regents
11/05/2002MN Andrew AbruzzeseState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN George BatemanState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Dave BergerState Auditor
11/05/2002MN Andrew BohoState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Teresa Bowe-CoverState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Holle BrianState Senate
11/05/2002MN Tom ClelandState Senate
11/05/2002MN Tim DavisU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Will Donovan IIIState Senate
11/05/2002MN Dave EngstromState Senate
11/05/2002MN Ed FelienCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MN Ray FennerState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Richard FischerState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MNElected Elaine FlemingMayor
11/05/2002MN Mark FriedmanState Senate
11/05/2002MN John GibsonState Senate
11/05/2002MN Rhoda GilmanLieutenant Governor
11/05/2002MN Nick GranathState Senate
11/05/2002MN Wade HannonState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Dan KimmelState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Andrew KoebrickSecretary of State
11/05/2002MN Spencer MadsenCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MN Tom MarksState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Keith MelandState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Tom MenkeState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Greg MikkelsonU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Karyn MilosState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Eric OinesState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MNElected Vic OrmsbySoil and Water Conservation District
11/05/2002MN Saloman OrrellanaState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MN Kristin OsbakkenCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002MN Ken PentelGovernor
11/05/2002MO Keith BrekhusU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002MO Fred KennellState Auditor
11/05/2002MO Matthew LarsonState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MO Jason MurphyLicense Collector
11/05/2002MO Chad ParmenterCounty Council
11/05/2002MT Bob BeckState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MT Chris FrazierState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MT Greg GordonState House of Representatives
11/05/2002MT Bob KelleherU.S. Senate
11/05/2002NCElected Gray NewmanSoil and Water Conservation District
11/05/2002NE Tom FosterPublic Power District
11/05/2002NE Brandi J. HarringtonCounty Recorder
11/05/2002NE Kevin JohnsonNatural Resources District
11/05/2002NEElected Steve LarrickNatural Resources District
11/05/2002NE Charles LawsGovernor
11/05/2002NE Frances MendenhallPublic Power District
11/05/2002NE Robert E. ParkerCounty Public Administrator
11/05/2002NE Doug PatersonU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NJ David AlcantaraFreeholder
11/05/2002NJ Nancy BowmanFreeholder
11/05/2002NJ Jamie ConsuegraTownship Committee
11/05/2002NJ Emily CookFreeholder
11/05/2002NJ Russell CullenMayor
11/05/2002NJ Henry FaulknerU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NJ Paul ForsteFreeholder
11/05/2002NJ Joseph FortunatoU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NJ Richard FosterCounty Executive
11/05/2002NJ Ted GlickU.S. Senate
11/05/2002NJ Tamara GundTownship Committee
11/05/2002NJ Ray Higbee Jr.Freeholder
11/05/2002NJ Jane HunterBorough Council
11/05/2002NJ Lynne KnudsenFreeholder
11/05/2002NJ Carl MayerU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NJ Claudette MeliereCounty Executive
11/05/2002NJ Roger MerleU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NM David BaconGovernor
11/05/2002NM Cliff BainCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002NM Gary ClaussCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002NM George L. DeweyU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NM Ann GleasonAttorney General
11/05/2002NM Sam HittLand Commissioner
11/05/2002NM Rick LassState House of Representatives
11/05/2002NV Paul Alan LenartSecretary of State
11/05/2002NY Penny ArcadeState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Stanley AronowitzGovernor
11/05/2002NY Henry (Hank) BardelU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NY Robin BarkenhagenState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Georgiana BordaState Senate
11/05/2002NY Richard BordaState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Bonnie CannanState Senate
11/05/2002NY Evergreen ChouState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Kathleen CurtisState Senate
11/05/2002NY Jennifer DanielsLieutenant Governor
11/05/2002NY Thomas M. DeganState Senate
11/05/2002NY Joseph DeMareState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Tim DerhamU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NY Mark DunauU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NY Ann EaganState Senate
11/05/2002NY Jim EatonState Senate
11/05/2002NY Ivana EdwardsState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Paul FallonU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NY Jim FarneyState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Leslie FarneyState Senate
11/05/2002NY Deborah GeorgeTown Council
11/05/2002NY William Gerena-RochetState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Steven GreenfieldU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NY Howie HawkinsState Comptroller
11/05/2002NY Don HickokCounty Sheriff
11/05/2002NY Gerald KannState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Tom KeefeMunicipal Judge
11/05/2002NY John KeenanU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NY Albert LaBrunaU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NY Patrick LanghenryState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Chester Le BaronCounty Coroner
11/05/2002NY Margaret LewisU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002NY Joshua LiebersonState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Mary Jo LongAttorney General
11/05/2002NY Peter LookerState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Kenn LowyState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Ronald MacKinnonState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Ralph ManfredoniaTown Council
11/05/2002NY Phil MartinState Assembly
11/05/2002NY William McCrossenTown Council
11/05/2002NY Tara MeadowsState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Pete MeyersCounty Sheriff
11/05/2002NY Kate PendergrastCounty Coroner
11/05/2002NY Darius PereiraState Assembly
11/05/2002NY Jeffery PeressState Assembly
11/05/2002OH Alan AmstutzState House of Representatives
11/05/2002OH Frank DodenU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002OR Diane AmaroticoParks and Recreation Commission
11/05/2002ORElected George GroschCity Council
11/05/2002OR Tom MatosecCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002OR Dale MatthewsState House of Representatives
11/05/2002PA AnnDrea M. BensonU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002PA Traci ConferState Senate
11/05/2002PA Mike EwallU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002PA Ernst FordState House of Representatives
11/05/2002PA Jonathan L. GallupState House of Representatives
11/05/2002PA Tom HeitzenraterState House of Representatives
11/05/2002PA Michael MorrillGovernor
11/05/2002PA Charles MoyerState House of Representatives
11/05/2002PA Diana ObolerState House of Representatives
11/05/2002RI Greg GerrittMayor
11/05/2002RI Larry KernCity Council
11/05/2002RI John NimmoCity Council
11/05/2002TN Jonathan FarleyU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX B.J. ArmstrongU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Sherrill BlackmonState House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Michael J. BolzeniusState House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Loren CliftJustice of the Peace
11/05/2002TX David CobbAttorney General
11/05/2002TX Sarah DuBoseState House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Jane ElioseffState Agriculture Commissioner
11/05/2002TX Molly HayesCounty Clerk
11/05/2002TX Carla HubbellU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Ollie Ruth JeffersonStatewide Court of Appeals
11/05/2002TX Thomas J. KemperU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Bryan LankfordCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002TX Rahul MahajanGovernor
11/05/2002TX Charlie MauchStatewide Railroad Commissioner
11/05/2002TX Michael B. McInerneyLand Commissioner
11/05/2002TX Harlan McVeaState House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Buddy MohledCounty Commissioner
11/05/2002TX Mike MorenCounty Treasurer
11/05/2002TX Jack NottinghamState House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Rob OwenStatewide Court of Appeals
11/05/2002TX Gary R. PageU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002TX Nathalie ParaviciniLieutenant Governor
11/05/2002TX Cliff PearsonJustice of the Peace
11/05/2002TX John S. PetersenU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002UT Craig AxfordU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002UT Patrick BeecroftCity Council
11/05/2002UT Laura BonhlanState House of Representatives
11/05/2002UT Patrick DiehlU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002UT Peter HinesState House of Representatives
11/05/2002UT Diana Lee HirshciCity Council
11/05/2002UT Tom KingState House of Representatives
11/05/2002UT Rob MorrisonState House of Representatives
11/05/2002UT Linda ParsonsState House of Representatives
11/05/2002VA D.C. AmarasingheU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002VA Allison BergTown Council
11/05/2002VA Don LangrehrMayor
11/05/2002VA Harry NielsonU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002WA Bern HaggertyU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002WA Linda KnightonState Senate
11/05/2002WI Paul AschenbrennerState Treasurer
11/05/2002WI Adam BenedettoCounty Sheriff
11/05/2002WI Jim CarpenterState Senate
11/05/2002WI Bernard DalseyState Assembly
11/05/2002WI Dick KaiserU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002WI Brian Merrill Vasquez VerdinU.S. House of Representatives
11/05/2002WI Jeff PetersonLieutenant Governor
11/01/2002AR Paul KellyCity Board of Directors
10/01/2002PA Andrew W. GreenState Senate
09/17/2002OR Christian GuntherCity Council
09/10/2002AK Thomas HigginsU.S. Senate
09/10/2002FL Nicholas ColeSchool Board
09/10/2002MN Michael CavlanState House of Representatives
09/10/2002MN Richard KlatteGovernor
09/10/2002MN Ed McGaaU.S. Senate
09/03/2002ID Michele EichlerSchool Board
06/13/2002CAElected Tisha BedrosianNeighborhood Council
06/13/2002CAElected Sheila BernardNeighborhood Council
05/27/2002MEElected Jerry HoagSelectman
05/21/2002OR Peter AlexanderCity Council
05/21/2002OR Patricia HadleyCity Council
05/07/2002VA Mark Geduldig-YatrofskyCity Council
05/04/2002AKElected Della CoburnTribal Council
05/01/2002ILElected Jennifer CoufalLocal School Council
04/09/2002CA John DonaldsonCity Council
04/09/2002CA Diana MannCity Council
04/09/2002MA Michael AleoState House of Representatives
04/09/2002NJElected Gary NovosielskiBoard of Education
04/09/2002TX Julia PenelopeSchool Board
04/02/2002COElected Scott ChaplinBoard of Trustees
04/02/2002COElected Pete GleichmanTown Council
04/02/2002COElected Wendy MimiagaTown Board
04/02/2002CO Krista ParadiseBoard of Trustees
04/02/2002WI Jeanne BehrendCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WI Brian BenfordCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WI Mike BriggsTown Supervisor
04/02/2002WI John BrownCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WIElected Robert BrowneCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WI Bruce T. CiskieCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WIElected David ConleyCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WIElected John HardinCounty Supervisor
04/02/2002WIElected Larry HardingTownship Supervisor
04/02/2002WIElected John HendrickCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WI Mark MartiBoard of Education
04/02/2002WIElected Al MatanoCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WIElected Kathryn McKenzieCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/2002WI Antonia NelsonCounty Board of Supervisors
03/26/2002MAElected David AhlfeldTown Meeting Member
03/26/2002MAElected MIchael ChesworthTown Meeting Member
03/26/2002MAElected Miriam DaytonTown Meeting Member
03/26/2002MAElected Frank GattiTown Meeting Seat
03/26/2002MAElected Christopher HolmeTown Meeting Member
03/26/2002MAElected Emily LewisTown Meeting Member
03/26/2002MAElected Neil NugentTown Meeting Member
03/26/2002MAElected Vincent O’ConnorTown Meeting Member
03/12/2002CAElected Kip KruegerPlanning Group
03/05/2002CAElected Kerry ArnettCity Council
03/05/2002CA David Delano BlancoState Controller
03/05/2002CA Yolanda EscamillaCity Council
03/05/2002CA Michael GoldsteinSuperior Court
03/05/2002CA Dione MustardBoard of Supervisors
03/05/2002CA Virgil PinaCity Council
03/05/2002ME Kelly Thompson FernaldState Senate
02/12/2002NY Peter LookerState Assembly
02/12/2002WIElected Antonia NelsonCounty Board of Supervisors
02/02/2002TX Daniel KowalWatershed District Board
01/29/2002MN Jeff DavisState Senate