Youngest Greens elected

Green Officeholders – Youngest Greens Elected, 1985 to present

At least 48 Greens between 18 and 29 years old have been elected to office in U.S. Greens history, with the following age breakdown: 18 (2), 19 (1), 20 (2), 21 (5), 22 (11), 23 (3); 24 (8); 25 (4); 26 (7); 27 (2); 28 (1) 29 (2)

Young Greens elected, U.S. Greens history

18 Dan Jenkins, Sports Advisory Council, Portland, ME 2001
18 Cole Stangler, Constable, New Canaan, CT 2009
19 Gabriel Sanchez, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees, Napa, CA 2015

20 Joshua Steele Kelly, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Waterford, CT  2015
20 Heather Urkuski, Auditor, Centre Township, PA 2001
21 Jason Toothaker, Board of Education, Portland, ME 2004
21 Erek Gaines, Trustee, Water Board, Portland, ME 2003
21 Austin King, City Council, District 8, Madison, WI 2003
21 Echnaton Vedder, Board of Supervisors, District 8, Dane County, WI 1998
21 Dan Herber, City Council, LaCrosse, WI 1993

22 Rob Barstow, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Marlborough, CT 2017
22 Andrew Frascarelli
, Representative Town Meeting, District , Waterford, CT 2017
22 Joshua Steele Kelly
, Representative Town Meeting, District 3, Waterford, CT 2017
22 Baird Welch-Collins
, Representative Town Meeting, District 2, Waterford, CT 2017
22 April Clary, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees, Napa, CA 2014
22 Joshua Plourde
, City Council, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME 2013
22 Ashok Kumar, County Board of Supervisors, District 5, Dane County, WI 2006
22 Austin King, Common Council, District 8, Madison, WI 2003
22 David Segal, City Council, District 1, Providence, RI 2002
22 Joyce Chen, Board of Alderman, Ward 2, New Haven, CT 2001
22 Todd Jarrell, City Council, District 8, Madison, WI 2001

23 Neil B. Haagen, III, Snowshoe Borough Council, Centre County, PA 2013
23 Echnaton Vedder, Board of Supervisors, District 8, Dane County, WI 2000
23 Darcy Van Ness, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Waterford, CT 2017

24 Melissa Curiel, Community Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles, CA 2019
24 Ruscal Cayangyang
, Board of Trustees, St. Helena Unified School District, Napa County, CA 2013

24 Sylvia Arredondo, Member at-large, Wilmington Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles, CA 2016
24 Estela Lopez, Constable, New Canaan, CT 2009
24 Austin King, Common Council, District 8, Madison, WI 2005
24 Matt Marr, School Board, Position 4, Ashland, Jackson County, OR 2004
24 Joyce Chen, Board of Alders, New Haven, CT 2003
24 Craig Litwin
, City Council, Sebastopol, CA 2000
25 Alex Shantz, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees, Napa, CA 2015
25 Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap
, Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District, Eureka, CA 2004
25 Echnaton Vedder, Board of Supervisors, District 8, Dane County, WI 2002
25 Cris Moore, City Council, District 2, Santa Fe, NM 1994
26 Alex Shantz, Board of Trustees, St. Helena Unified School District, Napa County, CA 2015
26 Tom Davidock
, Borough Council, Port Clinton, Schuylkill County, PA 2003
26 Jason West, Mayor, Village of New Paltz, NY 2003
26 Matt Fillipiak, Board of Alderman, District 3, Stevens Point, WI 2001
26 Jose Octavio Rios, School Board, Lennox, CA 2001
26 Randy Zurcher, Board of Alderman, Ward 2, Fayetteville, AR 1996
26 Jason Kirkpatrick, City Council, Arcata, CA 1994
27 Erik Eisenberg, Constable, New Canaan, CT 2007
27 Amy Sunshine Moon, City Council, Laramie, WY 2000
28 Sylvia Arredondo, Resident Seat, Wilmington Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles, CA 2016

29 Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap, Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District, Eureka, CA 2008
29 Cara Jennings, City Council, Lake Worth, FL 2006

In 1994, then 25 year-old Margaret Garcia ran for California Secretary of State, receiving 315,079 votes, the most ever for any U.S. Green candidate until the year 2000.