Summary

2006 Stats

386 Races in 2006

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
11/07/2006AK Mark AmesState House of Representatives
11/07/2006AK William BarteeState House of Representatives
11/07/2006AK David BraunState Senate
11/07/2006AK Eva InceU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006AR Michael J. BolzeniusState Auditor
11/07/2006AR Brock CarpenterState Treasurer
11/07/2006AR Rebekah KennedyAttorney General
11/07/2006AR David LewisCommissioner of State Lands
11/07/2006AR Ralph ScullySecretary of State
11/07/2006AZ Tom DoranSchool Board
11/07/2006CA Jon (Stevens) MannCity Council
11/07/2006CA Aimee AllisonCity Council
11/07/2006CA Mary AltmannWater District
11/07/2006CAElected Gary BlennerBoard of Trustees
11/07/2006CAElected William BretzPlanning Group
11/07/2006CA Janice BrittainCity Council
11/07/2006CA Carol BrouilletU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Larry CafieroInsurance Commissioner
11/07/2006CA Peter Miguel CamejoGovernor
11/07/2006CAElected Howard ChongRent Stabilization Board
11/07/2006CA Todd ChretienU.S. Senate
11/07/2006CA Richard CostaState Assembly
11/07/2006CA Vicente Cruz IISchool Board
11/07/2006CA Byron De LearU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Emily DrennenTransportation District
11/07/2006CAElected Alan DrusysCity Council
11/07/2006CA Pamela ElizondoU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Gerald FrittsState Assembly
11/07/2006CAElected Herb GuraSchool Board
11/07/2006CA Tian HarterCity Council
11/07/2006CA Barry HermansonState Assembly
11/07/2006CAElected Patricia HilesSchool Board
11/07/2006CA Forrest HillSecretary of State
11/07/2006CA Jim JenkinsCity Council
11/07/2006CA Ashley JonesCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Rebecca KaplanTransit Board
11/07/2006CAElected Chris KavanaghRent Stabilization Board
11/07/2006CA Krissy KeeferU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CAElected Jane KimBoard of Education
11/07/2006CA Kim KnoxBoard of Education
11/07/2006CA Jeff KravitzU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Cecilia LariosTown Clerk
11/07/2006CA Harry MartinCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Gayle McLaughlinMayor
11/07/2006CA Dave MeserveCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Cameron MillerWater Conservation District Board
11/07/2006CA John MillerU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Merrilie MitchellCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected DeOnne NoelSchool Board
11/07/2006CA Bill PaparianU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Dana QuillmanCity Council
11/07/2006CA Tiffany ReneeCity Council
11/07/2006CA Mathew RickState Senate
11/07/2006CAElected John RizzoCommunity College District
11/07/2006CAElected Larry RobinsonCity Council
11/07/2006CA Francisco RomeroCity Council
11/07/2006CA Zachary Running WolfMayor
11/07/2006CA Sandra Ventura ScottSchool Board
11/07/2006CA David Minton SilvaState Assembly
11/07/2006CAElected Lauren SinnottCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Dona SpringCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Lisa StephensRent Stabilization Board
11/07/2006CA Mehul ThakkerStatewide Treasurer
11/07/2006CA Peter ThotthamState Assembly
11/07/2006CA Robert VizzardState Senate
11/07/2006CA Donna WarrenLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006CAElected Pam WebsterRent Stabilization Board
11/07/2006CA Laura WellsState Controller
11/07/2006CA Bruce WolfeCommunity College District
11/07/2006CA Cat WoodsState Assembly
11/07/2006CA Mike WymanAttorney General
11/07/2006CO Tom BabbidgeState Assembly
11/07/2006CO J.A. CalhounU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CO Dave ChandlerU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CO Tom KellyU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CO Doug MalkanBoard of Commissioners
11/07/2006CT David BedellState Senate
11/07/2006CT David BedellJudge of Probate
11/07/2006CT Colin BennettState Senate
11/07/2006CT Colin BennettState Comptroller
11/07/2006CT David BueState Treasurer
11/07/2006CT Nancy BurtonState House of Representatives
11/07/2006CT Nancy BurtonAttorney General
11/07/2006CT Jean de SmetLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006CT Mike DeRosaSecretary of State
11/07/2006CT Ralph FerrucciU.S. Senate
11/07/2006CT Matt LoterBoard of Education
11/07/2006CT Robert PandolfoState Senate
11/07/2006CT Nina SherwoodBoard of Education
11/07/2006CT Daniel SumrallU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CT Cliff ThorntonGovernor
11/07/2006DC Marc BorbelyState Board of Education
11/07/2006DCElected David BossermanAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DCElected Renee BowserAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Wesley HickmanAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DCElected Alex HoganAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DCElected Nate MathewsAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Chris OttenMayor
11/07/2006DC Joyce Robinson-PaulU.S. Senate
11/07/2006DC Laurent RossState Board of Education
11/07/2006DCElected Nancy ShiaAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Jamil ShoatzAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Carolyn SteptoeCity Council
11/07/2006DCElected Rick Tingling-ClemmonsAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Keith WareDelegate to U.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006DCElected Bryan WeaverAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Ann WilcoxCity Council
11/07/2006DCElected Jane ZaraAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DE Michael BergU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006FL Brian BeckerState House of Representatives
11/07/2006FL Tammy HarmonSoil and Water Conservation District
11/07/2006FL Mike HenkelCity Commission
11/07/2006FL Brian MooreU.S. Senate
11/07/2006HI Jim BrewerGovernor
11/07/2006HI Frank DeGiacomoState House of Representatives
11/07/2006HI Renee IngLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006IA Wendy BarthGovernor
11/07/2006IA Richard JohnsonLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006IAElected Kevin LeeTownship Trustee
11/07/2006IL Tom AbramState House of Representatives
11/07/2006IL David BlackAttorney General
11/07/2006IL Dorian BreuerState Senate
11/07/2006IL Joe FutrelleCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Nathan HelsabeckState House of Representatives
11/07/2006IL Charles HoweState House of Representatives
11/07/2006IL Phil HuckelberryState House of Representatives
11/07/2006IL Bradley KleinCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Nick MannCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Dan Rodriguez SchlorffStatewide Treasurer
11/07/2006IL Julie SamuelsLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006IL Alicia SnyderState Comptroller
11/07/2006IL Jennifer VaughnCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Rich WhitneyGovernor
11/07/2006IL Konstantinas YfantisCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Karen YoungSecretary of State
11/07/2006IN Bill StantSecretary of State
11/07/2006MA Owen BroadhurstState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MAElected George BryantCounty Assembly
11/07/2006MA Jamie O’KeefeState Treasurer
11/07/2006MA Martina RobinsonLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006MA Grace RossGovernor
11/07/2006MA Jill SteinSecretary of State
11/07/2006MD Maria AllwineState Senate
11/07/2006MD Bob AuerbachState Comptroller
11/07/2006MD Brandy BakerState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Brian BittnerCounty Council
11/07/2006MD Eddie BoydGovernor
11/07/2006MD Jan DanforthState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Kim FellState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Gerard GiblinU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MD Dave GoldsmithState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD David GreeneState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MDElected Gary HullTown Council
11/07/2006MD David KiasiState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Robert KozakU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MD James MadiganLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006MD Richard OchsState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Joseph SanchezState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Robb TuftsCounty Council
11/07/2006MD Steve WarnerU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MD Kevin ZeeseU.S. Senate
11/07/2006MEElected Kevin DonoghueCity Council
11/07/2006ME John EderState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Christina FellerCity Council
11/07/2006ME David FransState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Kevin GardellaBoard of Education
11/07/2006ME David HomaTown Council
11/07/2006ME William LaidleyState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Pat LaMarcheGovernor
11/07/2006ME Keith LouisState Senate
11/07/2006MEElected David Margolis-PineoWater District
11/07/2006MEElected David MarshallCity Council
11/07/2006ME Benjamin MeiklejohnState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MEElected Rebecca MinnickBoard of Education
11/07/2006ME Murrough O’BrienState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Kelsey PerchinskiState Senate
11/07/2006ME Matthew ReadingState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME John SafarikState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Stephen SpringBoard of Education
11/07/2006ME Leo TallaricoState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Matthew AbelU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Douglas CampbellGovernor
11/07/2006MI Kevin CareyState Board of Education
11/07/2006MI Candace CavenyU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Lloyd ClarkeState Senate
11/07/2006MI Derek GrigsbyState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Rodger GurkU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Margaret GuttshallUniversity Board of Governors
11/07/2006MI Kristen HamelState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Richard KuszmarState Senate
11/07/2006MI Ken MatheniaU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Kyle McBeeState Senate
11/07/2006MI Lynn MeadowsSecretary of State
11/07/2006MI Michael MerriweatherUniversity Board of Governors
11/07/2006MI Edward MorinUniversity Board of Regents
11/07/2006MI Arthur MyattU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI David NewlandU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI William OpalickyState Senate
11/07/2006MI Pete SchermerhornCity Council
11/07/2006MI David Frank SkrbinaLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006MI Aimee SmithU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI David SoleU.S. Senate
11/07/2006MI Lauren Elizabeth SpencerUniversity Board of Trustees
11/07/2006MI Aaron StuttmanU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Pete Van Jr.State House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Fred VitaleState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI James WolbrinkState Senate
11/07/2006MI Jacob WoodsState Board of Education
11/07/2006MN Dave BergerState Auditor
11/07/2006MN Michael CavlanU.S. Senate
11/07/2006MN Farheen HakeemCounty Commissioner
11/07/2006MN John KolstadAttorney General
11/07/2006MN John LobanSoil and Water Conservation District
11/07/2006MN Jesse MortensonState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MNElected Vic OrmsbySoil and Water Conservation District
11/07/2006MN Ken PentelGovernor
11/07/2006MN Jay PondU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MN Danene ProvencherLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006MN Julie RisserState Senate
11/07/2006MN Cory RubinCity Council
11/07/2006MNElected Leroy SchafferCity Council
11/07/2006MNElected Dwayne VoegeliCounty Commissioner
11/07/2006MNElected Phil WilkeSoil and Water Conservation District
11/07/2006MO Terry BunkerState Auditor
11/07/2006MO William HastingsU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MO Melinda IveyU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MO Lydia LewisU.S. Senate
11/07/2006MO David SladkyU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MO Shirley YurkonisU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006NEElected Steve LarrickNatural Resources District
11/07/2006NE Steve LarrickState Auditor
11/07/2006NE Doug PatersonSecretary of State
11/07/2006NJ Paula EllentuchCounty Clerk
11/07/2006NM David BaconPublic Regulation Commissioner
11/07/2006NM Cynthia MorrisonState House of Representatives
11/07/2006NM Donald L. ThompsonState House of Representatives
11/07/2006NV Craig BerglandGovernor
11/07/2006NY Trevor ArcherState Assembly
11/07/2006NY Alison DuncanLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006NY Howie HawkinsU.S. Senate
11/07/2006NY Malachy McCourtGovernor
11/07/2006NY Edgar RodriguezBoard of Education
11/07/2006NY Rachel TreichlerAttorney General
11/07/2006NY Julia WillebrandState Comptroller
11/07/2006OH Bob FitrakisGovernor
11/07/2006OH David KovacsState Board of Education
11/07/2006OH Donald LesiakAuditor
11/07/2006OH Logan MartinezState House of Representatives
11/07/2006OH Anita RiosLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006OK James BranumState House of Representatives
11/07/2006OR Paul AranasU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006ORElected Michael BeilsteinCity Council
11/07/2006ORElected Mark CamaraCity Council
11/07/2006OR Jeff CroppState House of Representatives
11/07/2006OR Neil FriedmanCity Council
11/07/2006ORElected George GroschCity Council
11/07/2006ORElected Alice HardestyCity Council
11/07/2006OR Paul LoneyState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ORElected Eric NavickasCity Council
11/07/2006OR Yohanna StormCity Recorder
11/07/2006OR John StrombergCity Council
11/07/2006PA Greta BrowneU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Traci ConferState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Edward Gately, Sr.State Senate
11/07/2006PA Michelle GrantState House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Guy GrayState House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Katrina HeycockState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Christopher IrvinState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Dodie LovettState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Derf MaitlandU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Thom MartiState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Titus NorthU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Tim ReimState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Mike RosenbergState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Lynn SmallwoodState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Jay SweeneyState House of Representatives
11/07/2006RI Jeff TosteState Senate
11/07/2006SC Jim DunnU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006SC Arnold KarrSuperintendent of Education
11/07/2006SC Nammu MuhammadCounty Council
11/07/2006SC C. Faye WaltersU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006SC Antonio WilliamsU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006TN Katey CulverU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006TN Christina (Chris) LugoU.S. Senate
11/07/2006TN Martin PleasantCounty Commissioner
11/07/2006TN Robert SmithU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006TN Howard SwitzerGovernor
11/07/2006TX Annalisa PeaceAquifer Authority Board
11/07/2006TXElected Enrique ValdiviaAquifer Authority Board
11/07/2006TX Charles WaterburyState Supreme Court
11/07/2006TXElected George RiceAquifer Authority Board
11/07/2006TX Stephen ColleyAquifer Authority Board
11/07/2006UT Kathy DoppCounty Clerk
11/07/2006UT Julian HatchU.S. Senate
11/07/2006UT Tom KingState House of Representatives
11/07/2006UT Deanna TaylorCounty Council
11/07/2006UT Chuck TrippCounty Council
11/07/2006UT Bob BristerU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006VA Josh RuebnerCounty Board
11/07/2006VT Owen MulliganInspector of Elections
11/07/2006WAElected Dan AsherCommunity Council Board
11/07/2006WA Aaron DixonU.S. Senate
11/07/2006WA Steve GarrisonPublic Utility District
11/07/2006WIElected Robert BrowneCounty Board of Supervisors
11/07/2006WI Jill BussiereState Senate
11/07/2006WI Nelson EismanGovernor
11/07/2006WI Larry HardingState Assembly
11/07/2006WI Michael LaForrestSecretary of State
11/07/2006WI Bob LevisU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006WI Mike MilesU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006WI Mike MilesU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006WI Winston Sephus Jr.State Treasurer
11/07/2006WI Gerry SteltenpohlCounty Board of Supervisors
11/07/2006WI Leon ToddLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006WI Claude VanderVeenState Senate
11/07/2006WIElected Barbara VedderCounty Board of Supervisors
11/07/2006WI Rae VogelerU.S. Senate
11/06/2006CAElected Paul FranklinSchool Board
11/06/2006NY Joseph DeMareState Assembly
11/06/2006OH Tim KettlerSecretary of State
11/06/2006OR Joe KeatingGovernor
11/06/2006OR Ed WinslowGovernor
11/06/2006PA Dave BakerU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2006PA Eric WolfeState Assembly
11/06/2006VT Craig HillU.S. Senate
11/06/2006VT Jim HogueGovernor
11/06/2006VT Bruce MarshallU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2006VT Loyal PloofMayor
11/06/2006VT Sean StarfighterInspector of Elections
11/06/2006WA Bern HaggertyU.S. Senate
10/03/2006AK Mark AmesBorough Assembly
10/03/2006AKElected Mike MusickBorough Assembly
09/23/2006HIElected Bob JacobsonCounty Council
09/23/2006HI Nick NikhilanandaCounty Council
09/12/2006CAElected Ginny-Marie CaseNeighborhood Council
09/12/2006DC Philip Blair, Jr.City Council
09/12/2006WI Rae VogelerU.S. Senate
09/05/2006FL Kim O’ConnorMayor
06/22/2006CAElected Jeffrey HorneNeighborhood Council
06/13/2006AR Jim LendallGovernor
06/12/2006CAElected John StinsonNeighborhood Council
06/06/2006CA Aimee AllisonCity Council
06/06/2006CA Jo ChamberlainBoard of Supervisors
06/06/2006CA Els CooperriderCounty Supervisor
06/06/2006CA Tim FitzgeraldMayor
06/06/2006CA Bruce FrohmanCounty Supervisor
06/06/2006CA Tian HarterU.S. Senate
06/06/2006CA Sarah KnoppSuperintendent of Public Instruction
06/06/2006CA Philip KoebelState Assembly
06/06/2006CA Dennis KyneCity Council
06/06/2006CA Kent MesplayU.S. Senate
06/06/2006CA Robert RoyCity Council
06/06/2006CA Gabrielle WeeksCity Council
05/16/2006MAElected Nat FortuneSchool Committee
05/16/2006OR Chris IversonCity Council
05/16/2006OR Alexander PattersonCounty Commissioner
05/15/2006MA Martina RobinsonBoard of Selectman
05/13/2006TX Colin KalmbacherCity Council
05/02/2006VA Don LangrehrMayor
04/09/2006CAElected Harold BockNeighborhood Council
04/04/2006COElected Scott ChaplinBoard of Trustees
04/04/2006COElected Matt KeefauverTown Council
04/04/2006CO David LongTown Council
04/04/2006COElected Wendy MimiagaTown Board
04/04/2006MA Robert CrownerTown Meeting Member
04/04/2006MAElected Miriam DaytonTown Meeting Member
04/04/2006MAElected Eleanor Manire-GattiTown Meeting Member
04/04/2006SC Antonio WilliamsCity Council
04/04/2006WIElected David ConleyCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected Ben FarrellCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WI Rev. Glen HalbeCommon Council
04/04/2006WIElected John HardinCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WI Larry HardingTownship Supervisor
04/04/2006WIElected John HendrickCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected Ashok KumarCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected Kathryn McKenzieCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected Jeff PetersonCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WI Phillip PetersonCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected John RendallCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WI Taku RonsmanCity Council
04/04/2006WIElected Robert RyanCounty Board of Supervisors
03/28/2006FLElected Cara JenningsCity Commission
03/14/2006PA Traci ConferState Assembly
03/14/2006PA Jason PhillipsCity Council
03/07/2006OK Bob WaldropMayor
03/07/2006VT Loyal PloofMayor
02/28/2006MI Ellis BoalCounty Commissioner
02/28/2006WI Stephen Kalmar IIVillage Board