Greens in Office

At least 139 Greens hold elected office in 20 states across the United States as of July 1, 2024, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 131 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Five more joined the Green Party after being elected, and another three have been appointed to elected office. (Last updated July 3, 2024)

Since 1985, Greens have won at least 1499 races.

Loading

At least 131 Greens currently in office have been directly elected. Others have been appointed to office or have joined the Green Party while in office.
NameOfficeLocationTerm Ends
Elected Alexander ZukasCommunity Planning CommitteeSan Diego, CA06/2026
Elected Jessica TremblayWater District Board of TrusteesAlfred, ME06/2027
Elected Leslie DyerSelect BoardVinalhaven, ME06/2027
Elected Lindsey SavagePark CommissionRangeley, ME06/2027
Elected Nat FortuneTown ModeratorWhately, MA06/2025
Elected Samuel PfeifleSchool BoardGray, ME06/2027
Elected Scott AverySelect BoardCasco, ME06/2027
Elected Daniel LutzConservation DistrictJefferson County, WV05/2028
Elected John W. FarrellConservation DistrictWV05/2028
Elected Bob GiffordCounty Board of SupervisorsPortange County, WI04/2026
Elected Miguel Angel Mendez MoralesPlanning GroupSan Diego, CA03/2026
Elected Ann IngersollSchool BoardMoscow, ME03/2027
Elected Jamie CooneyVillage TrusteeSouth Corning , NY03/2026
Elected Jennifer KenneyCemetery Trust Fund CommitteeBrooks, ME03/2027
Elected Nathaniel PicardSelect BoardDetroit, ME03/2027
Elected Dagmar NollZoning Board of Appeals AlternateWindham, CT11/2025
Elected Daniel PhippsBoard of Assessment AppealsWindham, CT11/2026
Elected Dianisi TorresBoard of EducationWindham, CT11/2025
Elected Douglas LaryTaxing District BoardWindham, CT11/2027
Elected Fred McCannWater District Board of TrusteesPortland, ME11/2028
Elected Gloria Caballero-RocaSchool CommitteeHolyoke, MA11/2025
Elected Leif SmithConstableRedding, CT11/2025
Elected Leif SmithZoning Board of Appeals AlternateRedding, CT11/2025
Elected Megan Mansfield-PryorCity CouncilBath, ME11/2026
Elected Megan ParksSchool CommitteeLewiston, ME11/2025
Elected Michael Bagdes-CanningMayorCherry Valley Borough, PA11/2027
Elected Michael WesterfieldTaxing District BoardWindham, CT11/2025
Elected Tara YaneyBorough CouncilEdgewood, PA11/2027
Elected Timothy BarnesCity CouncilLafayette, CO11/2027
Elected Joshua HadleyCity CouncilKotzebue, AK10/2025
Elected Katherine DaySelect BoardPownal, ME06/2026
Elected Jodi BrasslettSchool BoardStetson, ME06/2026
Elected Erin Libby LoikoSchool BoardVassalboro, ME06/2026
Elected Jason DolloffSelectboardPeru, ME06/2026
Elected Jeff ManterTown CouncilVeazie, ME06/2026
Elected Jessica TreadwellSchool Board of DirectorsEtna, ME06/2026
Elected Jodi Reeves EyreBudget Advisory CommitteeSeasport, ME06/2026
Elected Joyce-Palmer FortuneSelect BoardWhately, MA06/2026
Elected Lori PerezSchool BoardHope, ME06/2026
Elected Nat FortuneTown ModeratorWhately, MA06/2026
Elected Thomas McNaughtonSelect BoardWindsor, ME06/2026
Elected Kathryn TempleSchool BoardChelsea, ME06/2026
Elected John VangelistiNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA05/2025
Elected Daniel MonahanSelectboardTrenton, ME05/2026
Elected David ShannonFire District Board of DirectorsCorbett, OR05/2027
Elected Jonathan BeanTransportation DistrictTillamook County, OR05/2027
Elected Richard SeebergerWater District Board of CommissionersLincoln County, OR05/2027
Elected Samir BitarNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA05/2025
Elected Rosina JacobsNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA04/2025
Elected Don CrawfordLibrary BoardSt. Elmo, IL04/2029
Elected Ed WilliamsonHealth BoardHouston, MO04/2027
Elected Gary Hickey IIBoard of SelectmanWest Gardiner, ME04/2026
Elected Ryan RackliffeSchool Board of DirectorsWashburn, ME03/2026
Elected Ilene McKenneySelect BoardPalermo, ME03/2026
Elected Amanda McDanielSchool CommitteeRichmond, ME03/2026
Elected Nicole TuttleSchool CommitteeRichmond, ME03/2026
Elected Daniel FryeSelect BoardCarmel, ME03/2026
Elected Anna RoblinAdvisory Neighborhood CommissionWashington, DC11/2024
Elected Audrey ThayerCity CouncilBemidji, MN11/2026
Elected Bruce DelgadoMayorMarina, CA11/2026
Elected Daniel KramerCommunity Services DistrictEl Dorado County, CA11/2026
Elected Fred McCannWater District Board of TrusteesCumberland County, ME11/2023
Elected James KingSchool BoardTrinity County, CA11/2026
Elected John BaileyFlood Control and Water Conservation Improvement DistrictMendocino County, CA11/2026
Elected Joyce Robinson-PaulAdvisory Neighborhood CommissionWashington, DC11/2024
Elected Kimory OrendoffAdvisory Neighborhood CommissionWashington, DC11/2024
Elected Laura Esperanza SurlsSchool Board of TrusteesCanyon Township, CA11/2026
Elected Michael HarrisRegistrar of VotersDeep River, CT11/2024
Elected Michael StewartSoil and Water CommissionGreenville County, SC11/2026
Elected Miguel GuillenSchool BoardTulare County, CA11/2026
Elected Robert ‘Bob’ WichertWater District Board of DirectorsSacramento County, CA11/2026
Elected Ryan O’NeilSchool Board of TrusteesMarin County, CA11/2026
Elected Samantha HinrichsFire Protection DistrictNevada County, CA11/2026
Elected Stephen ZollmanCity CouncilSebastopol, CA11/2026
Elected Ivy TurnerSchool BoardPerry, ME08/2025
Elected Ashlee ChaineSchool BoardFryeburg, ME06/2025
Elected Andrea WinnSchool BoardMechanic Falls, ME06/2025
Elected Angela McKenneySchool BoardMadison, ME06/2025
Elected Danny JacksonSchool BoardWaldoboro, ME06/2025
Elected Jessica SmithSchool BoardMechanic Falls, ME06/2025
Elected Jill BouchardSchool BoardLitchfield, ME06/2025
Elected Marilynn GrizkewitschSelect BoardRichmond, ME06/2025
Elected Michael SchultzSelect BoardHope, ME06/2025
Elected Rebecca HennesseySchool CommitteeNorthfield , ME06/2025
Elected Tasha PerkinsSchool BoardLawrence , ME04/2025
Elected Ronald DeeganSelect BoardBryant Pont, Woodstock, ME03/2025
Elected Valerie SilvaSchool BoardLee, ME03/2025
Elected Heather QuimbyPlanning BoardBrooks, ME03/2025
Elected Jain YoungSoil and Water Conservation DistrictAllen County, IN03/2025
Elected Lexi DaggettSelect BoardNew Vinyard, ME03/2025
Elected Gilbert HarrisBoard of SelectmanLimerick, ME03/2025
Elected Morrigan McLeodSchool BoardSomerset County, ME03/2025
Elected Samantha DelorieSchool BoardSomerset County, ME03/2025
Elected Casey CoteSchool BoardStratton, ME03/2025
Elected Abigail HunterJudge of ElectionsPittsburgh, PA11/2025
Elected Adam MorseSewer BoardFreeport , ME11/2024
Elected Andrew Moses Yanez OlivaJudge of ElectionsReading, PA11/2025
Elected Anna TrevorrowCity CouncilPortland, ME11/2025
Elected Bert SchultzInspector of ElectionsPhiladelphia, PA11/2025
Elected Diane WhalenSchool BoardSabattus, ME11/2024
Elected Emery NgZoning Board of Appeals AlternateWindham, CT11/2025
Elected Jay SweeneyCity AuditorFalls Township, PA11/2027
Elected Jay Ting WalkerJudge of ElectionsPittsburgh, PA11/2025
Elected Joseph WetmoreTown BoardLansing, NY11/2025
Elected Leif SmithConstableRedding, CT11/2023
Elected Matthew ReitenauerSchool District Board of DirectorsTopton, PA11/2025
Elected Ryan WhitehouseSchool BoardEast Millinocket, ME11/2024
Elected Samantha Pree-StinsonBoard of Estimation and TaxationMinneapolis, MN11/2025
Elected William PilkonisJudge of ElectionsScranton, PA11/2025
Elected John ProctorCity CouncilNew Augusta, MS06/2025
Elected Abe CurrinCommunity College Board of EducationUmatilla County, OR05/2025
Elected Alex PolikoffFire DistrictCorvalis, OR05/2025
Elected Brian PowersFire Protection DistrictHubbard, OR05/2025
Elected Chloe FloraHealth DistrictBaker County, OR05/2025
Elected Peter SchwartzmanMayorGalesburg, IL04/2025
Elected Steve De La RosaLibrary BoardVillage of Villa Park, IL04/2025
Elected Anthony Del PlatoVillage Board of TrusteesVillage of Interlaken, NY03/2025
Elected Audrey ThayerCity CouncilBemidji, MN11/2024
Elected Jane JarlsbergWater District Board of DirectorsSan Bernardino County, CA11/2024
Elected John Abraham *Abe* PowellFire Protection DistrictMontecito, CA11/2024
Elected Josiah DeanCity CouncilDufur, OR11/2024
Elected Kade KatrakTownship Board of TrusteesFenton Township, MI11/2024
Elected Matthew ClarkCommunity Services DistrictSan Mateo County, CA11/2024
Elected Michael ClarySoil and Water Conservation DistrictCoos County, OR11/2024
Elected Michael Paul HansenCommunity Services DistrictHumboldt County, CA11/2024
Elected Randy MarxWater District Board of DirectorsSacramento County, CA11/2024
Elected Sharron ParraCommunity Services DistrictHyampom, CA11/2024
Elected Sylvia R. ChavezCity CouncilCalipatria, CA11/2024
Elected John NeptuneTribal CouncilIndian Island, ME10/2024
Elected Matt DonohueCircuit Court JudgeOR05/2026
Elected Sandy LezonLibrary Board of TrusteesWarrenville, IL04/2025