Greens in Office

At least 133 Greens hold elected office in 18 states across the United States as of November 2, 2021 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below are 123 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another six have been appointed to elected office, and four more joined the Green Party after being elected.

Since 1985, Greens have won at least 1341 races, including at least 163 partisan races.

At least 123 Greens currently hold elected office
NameOfficeLocationTerm Ends
Elected Jain YoungSoil and Water Conservation DistrictAllen County, IN03/2025
Elected Kevin SouzaSchool CommitteeEmbden, ME03/2025
Elected Abigail HunterJudge of ElectionsPittsburgh, PA11/2025
Elected Adam MorseSewer BoardFreeport , ME11/2024
Elected Andrew Moses Yanez OlivaJudge of ElectionsReading, PA11/2025
Elected Anna TrevorrowCity CouncilPortland, ME11/2025
Elected Bert SchultzInspector of ElectionsPhiladelphia, PA11/2025
Elected Cassandra MartineauTaxing DistrictWindham, CT11/2025
Elected Charles KrichTaxing DistrictWillimantic, CT11/2025
Elected Dagmar NollTown CouncilWindham, CT11/2025
Elected Diane WhalenSchool BoardSabattus, ME11/2024
Elected Emery NgZoning Board of Appeals AlternateWindham, CT11/2025
Elected Hugh BirdsallZoning Board of AppealsClinton, CT11/2025
Elected Jay SweeneyCity AuditorFalls Township, PA11/2027
Elected Jay Ting WalkerJudge of ElectionsPittsburgh, PA11/2025
Elected Joseph WetmoreTown BoardLansing, NY11/2025
Elected Leif SmithConstableRedding, CT11/2023
Elected Matthew ReitenauerSchool BoardTopton, PA11/2025
Elected Megan ParksSchool CommitteeLewiston, ME11/2023
Elected Michael WesterfieldBoard of Assessment AppealsWindham, CT11/2023
Elected Ryan WhitehouseSchool BoardEast Millinocket, ME11/2024
Elected Samantha Pree-StinsonBoard of Estimation and TaxationMinneapolis, MN11/2025
Elected Scott HarrimanCity CouncilLewiston, ME11/2025
Elected William PilkonisJudge of ElectionsScranton, PA11/2025
Elected Danielle GraySchool BoardSangerville, ME08/2024
Elected Samuel PfeifleSchool BoardGray, ME06/2024
Elected Desiree BaileySchool BoardWiscasett, ME06/2024
Elected Jessica TremblayWater District TrusteeAlfred, ME06/2024
Elected Larry WhittingtonSchool BoardDixfield, ME06/2024
Elected Scott AverySelectboardCasco, ME06/2024
Elected Kevin RogersSelect BoardNaples, ME05/2024
Elected Abe CurrinCommunity College Board of EducationUmatilla County, OR05/2025
Elected Alex PolikoffFire DistrictCorvalis, OR05/2025
Elected Brian PowersFire Protection DistrictHubbard, OR05/2025
Elected Chloe FloraHealth DistrictBaker County, OR05/2025
Elected David SpanagelLibrary TrusteeLancaster, MA05/2024
Elected Bryan MossTown Meeting MemberShrewsbury, MA05/2024
Elected Sam EvansNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA05/2023
Elected Mireira Alejandra MoranNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA04/2023
Elected Brian BenfordCommon CouncilDane County, WI04/2023
Elected Peter SchwartzmanMayorGalesburg, IL04/2025
Elected Steve De La RosaLibrary BoardVillage of Villa Park, IL04/2025
Elected Adam HarkinsSchool BoardSouthport, ME04/2024
Elected Kyle CadmanNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA04/2023
Elected Alexander RobinsonNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA03/2023
Elected Matthew GlaserNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA03/2023
Elected Anthony Del PlatoVillage TrusteeVillage of Interlaken, NY03/2025
Elected Ann IngersollSchool BoardMoscow, ME03/2024
Elected Maureen ChipulloSchool BoardCorinna, ME03/2024
Elected Jennifer BillingsSelect BoardWest Paris, ME03/2024
Elected Robert LindblomSchool BoardSolon, ME03/2024
Elected Wayne ‘Chip’ JohnsonSelectboardSolon, ME03/2024
Elected Daniel MonahanSelectboardTrenton, ME12/2023
Elected Jordan Barnett-ParkerSelectboardLincolnville, ME12/2022
Elected Audrey ThayerCity CouncilBemidji, MN11/2024
Elected Christopher HendersonWater BoardHampden, ME11/2023
Elected David GroverCity CouncilTrinidad, CA11/2022
Elected Jane JarlsbergWater DistrictSan Bernardino County, CA11/2024
Elected Jeremy PettySelectmanSabattus, ME11/2023
Elected John Abraham *Abe* PowellFire Protection DistrictMontecito, CA11/2024
Elected Josiah DeanCity CouncilDufur, OR11/2024
Elected Matthew ClarkCommunity Services DistrictSan Mateo County, CA11/2024
Elected Michael ClarySoil and Water Conservation DistrictCoos County, OR11/2024
Elected Randy MarxWater District BoardSacramento County, CA11/2024
Elected Ross LawrenceCity CouncilEastport, ME11/2023
Elected Sharron ParraCommunity Services DistrictHyampom, CA11/2024
Elected Sylvia R. ChavezCity CouncilCalipatria, CA11/2024
Elected John NeptuneTribal CouncilIndian Island, ME10/2024
Elected Jamie CooneyVillage TrusteeSouth Corning (Village), NY09/2022
Elected Stephanie HagenbuchSchool BoardLebanon, ME07/2023
Elected Jason DolloffSelectboardPeru, ME07/2023
Elected Jeff ManterTown CouncilVeazie, ME07/2023
Elected Patricia PatnaudeSchool BoardOxford County, ME07/2023
Elected Sharon MossTown Meeting MemberShrewsbury, MA06/2023
Elected Daniel LutzConservation DistrictJefferson County, WV06/2024
Elected John W. FarrellConservation DistrictSummers County, WV06/2024
Elected Joyce-Palmer FortuneSelect BoardWhately, MA06/2023
Elected Nat FortuneTown ModeratorWhately, MA06/2023
Elected Patrick MilliganSchool BoardAndroscoggin County, ME06/2023
Elected Nicole SpringerSchool BoardPassadumkeag, ME06/2023
Elected Matt DonohueCircuit Court JudgeOR05/2026
Elected Bob GiffordCounty BoardPortage County, WI04/2022
Elected Jodi BrasslettSchool BoardStetson, ME03/2023
Elected Quincy McCourtCity CouncilSusanville, CA03/2024
Elected Daniel FryeSelectboardCarmel, ME02/2023
Elected Cliff YankovichCity CouncilLowell, MI11/2023
Elected Daniel WelshTown BoardLewisboro, NY11/2023
Elected Ira RichardsSoil and Water Conservation DistrictWarren County, VA11/2023
Elected Kat Bruner JamesCity CouncilFerndale, MI11/2023
Elected Michael Bagdes-CanningBorough CouncilCherry Valley , PA11/2023
Elected Rick DuffTownship Fiscal OfficerMifflin, OH11/2023
Elected Rob DerryBoard of Police CommissionersClinton, CT11/2023
Elected Tara YaneyBorough CouncilEdgewood, PA11/2023
Elected Thomas AdamsSoil and Water Conservation DistrictMontgomery County, VA11/2023
Elected Timothy BarnesCity CouncilLafayette, CO11/2023
Elected William StokemWater BoardMendocino County, CA08/2023
Elected Ivy TurnerSchool BoardPerry , ME08/2022
Elected Rebecca HennesseySchool CommitteeNorthfield, ME06/2022
Elected Hugh MooreNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA06/2023
Elected Daniel JacksonSchool BoardWaldoboro, ME06/2022
Elected Glenn DochtermannSelectmenAlbert, ME06/2022
Elected Chris ParkerSelect BoardSabago, ME05/2022
Elected Michael SonnleitnerCommunity College BoardPortland, OR05/2023
Elected Matthew MoncreaffSelect BoardPrinceton, MA05/2022
Elected Desiree ScorciaSelectmanBoothbay, ME05/2022
Elected Carl PetersenNeighborhood CouncilLos Angeles, CA05/2023
Elected Barbara DahlgrenConservation CongressMilwaukee County, WI04/2024
Elected Ed WilliamsonHealth BoardHouston, MO04/2023
Elected Sandy LezonLibrary Board of TrusteesWarrenville, IL04/2025
Elected Edward Tar LarnerHousing AuthorityConcord, MA03/2024
Elected Ronald DeeganSelectboardBryant Pont, Woodstock, ME03/2022
Elected Bruce DelgadoMayorMarina, CA11/2022
Elected Carolyn DixonGoverning Board MemberSanta Rosa, CA11/2022
Elected Dana SilvernaleSchool BoardHumboldt County, CA11/2022
Elected David ClarkSchool Board of TrusteesCardiff By-the-Sea, CA11/2022
Elected Evelyn PridemoreSchool BoardRedford Township, MI11/2022
Elected Jacob CoanGoverning Board MemberEureka, CA11/2022
Elected Laura Esperanza SurlsSchool Board of TrusteesCanyon Township, CA11/2022
Elected Mark DykenGoverning BoardmemberCalaveras County, CA11/2022
Elected Michael StewartSoil and Water CommissionGreenville County, SC11/2022
Elected Robert ‘Bob’ WichertWater DistrictSacramento County, CA11/2022
Elected Adriana BohmSchool BoardNew Castle County, DE05/2023
Elected Don CrawfordLibrary BoardSt. Elmo, IL04/2023