This is a database of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.
Candidates are entered into the database once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and the race they are contesting. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office, or for any candidate or race. Candidates not entered into the database who may have declared for office, but have not yet qualified for the ballot, may be found on state Green Party websites and on this GPUS candidate news feed.
November 7, 2023 Election Night Report • Election Night Live Stream
2016 Stats
- 320 Races in 2016
- 30 States in 2016
- 52 Victories in 2016
320 Races in 2016
Election Date | State | Candidate | Office |
---|---|---|---|
11/08/2016 | AR | Sarah Marsh | City Council |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Edward ‘Trey’ Cizek | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Gary Swing | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Leo Biasiucci | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Angel Torres | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Haryaksha Knauer | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Nancy Knox-Bierman | Justice of the Peace |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Beryl Baker | Constable Justice |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Cara Nicole Trujillo | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Cyndi Tuell | County Attorney |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Mike Cease | County Recorder |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Mark Salazar | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Ray Parrish | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Martin Bastidas | County Board of Supervisors |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Linda Macias | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Joshua Reilly | County Board of Supervisors |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Neil Westbrooks | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | AZ | Cary Dolego | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jack Wagner | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Alfonso Almendariz | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Bastiaan Hoeks | Community Services District |
11/08/2016 | CA | James Rhodes | Beach Recreation District |
11/08/2016 | CA | Matthew Clark | Community Services District |
11/08/2016 | CA | Scott Menzies | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Howard Wu | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Brian Ring | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Mende Smith | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Laura Peters | Irrigation District Board |
11/08/2016 | CA | Bruce Delgado | Mayor |
11/08/2016 | CA | Kimberly Ann Petersen | Board of Education |
11/08/2016 | CA | Susan Sonne | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Paul Pitino | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jackie Martenson | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Randy Marx | Water District Board of Directors |
11/08/2016 | CA | Laura Gonzalez | Governing Board Member |
11/08/2016 | CA | Valerie Rose-Campbell | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | John Abraham Abe Powell | Fire Protection District |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jane Jarlsberg | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jennifer Baker | College Board of Trustees |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jesse Ornelas | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jon (Stevens) Mann | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Bryan Kretsch | Port District |
11/08/2016 | CA | Ruscal Cayangyang | Board of Education |
11/08/2016 | CA | Gwyan Rhabyt | School Board of Trustees |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jane Rands | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Bridget Duffy | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Rex Gressett | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jason Jones | Governing Board Member |
11/08/2016 | CA | Angel VanStark | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Ian Daelucian | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Francisco Herrera | County Board of Supervisors |
11/08/2016 | CA | Mercedes Macias | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Jordan Mack | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CA | Don Macleay | School Board |
11/08/2016 | CA | Brian Lee Rencher | City Council |
11/08/2016 | CO | Arn Menconi | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2016 | CO | Robert Lee Worthey | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CO | Jenice Dove | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Cynthia Day | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Jonathan Pelto | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | John Amarilios | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2016 | CT | Martha Kelly | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | CT | Martha Kelly | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Colin Bennett | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | CT | Colin Bennett | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2016 | CT | Brian Merlen | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Dagmar Noll | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2016 | CT | Mike DeRosa | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Matt Went | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Stephen Miller | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2016 | CT | Angela Capinera | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Bonnie Troy | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Rolf Maurer | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2016 | CT | Lauren Shaw | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Edward Heflin | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | CT | Hector Lopez | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Jeff Russell | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2016 | CT | Eumir Antonio Abela | Board of Education |
11/08/2016 | CT | Ian Barron | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Ronna Stuller | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | CT | Barbara Barry | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | CT | David Bedell | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | CT | Cora Santaguida | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | DC | Natale ‘Lino’ Stracuzzi | Delegate to U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | DC | G. Lee Aikin | City Council |
11/08/2016 | DC | Perry Redd | Advisory Neighborhood Commission |
11/08/2016 | DE | Mark Perri | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | DE | Bernard August | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | DE | Ruth Ann James | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | DE | David McCorquodale | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | DE | David Chandler | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | DE | Andrew Groff | Governor |
11/08/2016 | DE | Alexander Durnan | County Council |
11/08/2016 | FL | Kim O’Connor | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/08/2016 | FL | Oliver Kofoid | Mosquito Control Board |
11/08/2016 | HI | Nick Nikhilananda | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | HI | Kealoha Pisciotta | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | IL | Michael Smith | Water Reclamation District |
11/08/2016 | IL | Christopher Anthony | Water Reclamation District |
11/08/2016 | IL | Charles Howe | County Board |
11/08/2016 | IL | George Milkowski | Water Reclamation District |
11/08/2016 | IL | Randy Auxier | County Board |
11/08/2016 | IL | Karen Roothaan | Water Reclamation District |
11/08/2016 | IL | Rich Whitney | County Board |
11/08/2016 | IL | Rob Sherman | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | IL | Tim Curtin | State Comptroller |
11/08/2016 | IL | Paula Bradshaw | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | IL | Scott Summers | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2016 | KY | Don Ellis | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | LA | Chad Franklin Springer | Town Council |
11/08/2016 | LA | Eliot Barron | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MA | Daniel Factor | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MA | Charlene DiCalogero | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MD | Kamesha Clark | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MD | Myles Hoenig | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MD | Nancy Wallace | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MD | Amanda Maminski | City Council |
11/08/2016 | MD | Ian Schlakman | City Council |
11/08/2016 | MD | Nnabu Eze | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MD | Anthony ‘Spilly’ Spiiadis | City Council |
11/08/2016 | MD | Joshua Harris | Mayor |
11/08/2016 | MD | George Gluck | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MD | Richard T. White | City Council |
11/08/2016 | MD | Margaret Flowers | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2016 | MD | Jamie Frierson | City Council |
11/08/2016 | MD | Connor Meek | City Council |
11/08/2016 | ME | Anna Trevorrow | Board of Education |
11/08/2016 | ME | Seth Baker | State Senate |
11/08/2016 | MI | Veda Bella | County Board of Commissioners |
11/08/2016 | MI | Michael Anderson | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Cliff Yankovich | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Artelia Marie Leak | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Deena Marie Bruderick | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Benjamin Nofs | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Wade Roberts | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Harley Mikkelson | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Stuart Collis | Park Commission |
11/08/2016 | MI | Sherry A. Wells | State Board of Education |
11/08/2016 | MI | Dylan Calewarts | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Marcia Squier | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Jesse Torres | Parks and Recreation Board |
11/08/2016 | MI | Korine Blyveis | Township Clerk |
11/08/2016 | MI | Ellis Boal | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Dan Finn | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Celeste Bondie | County Board of Commissioners |
11/08/2016 | MI | Joseph Stevens | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Will Tyler White | University Board of Trustees |
11/08/2016 | MI | Eric Borregard | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Maria Green | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Fran Shor | University Board of Governors |
11/08/2016 | MI | John McDermott | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | John Anthony La Pietra | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Eric Siegel | Community College District |
11/08/2016 | MI | Derek Grigsby | State Board of Education |
11/08/2016 | MI | Latham Redding | University Board of Regents |
11/08/2016 | MI | Jordan Salvi | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Matthew A. Brady | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MI | Wayne Vermilya | County Board of Commissioners |
11/08/2016 | MI | Shauna McNally | Park Commission |
11/08/2016 | MI | Margaret Guttshall | University Board of Governors |
11/08/2016 | MI | Tom Mair | County Board of Commissioners |
11/08/2016 | MN | Janice Ward | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/08/2016 | MN | Doug Mann | Board of Education |
11/08/2016 | MN | Ianni Houmas | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/08/2016 | MN | Mel Thoresen | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/08/2016 | MN | Lena Buggs | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/08/2016 | MN | Sharon LeMay | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/08/2016 | MN | AJ Janssen | City Council |
11/08/2016 | MN | Gabe Barnett | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MN | Dennis Barsness | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2016 | MN | Steve Laitinen | Soil and Water Conservation District |