Summary of Green Candidates

This is a database of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.

Candidates are entered into the database once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and the race they are contesting. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office, or for any candidate or race. Candidates not entered into the database who may have declared for office, but have not yet qualified for the ballot, may be found on state Green Party websites and on this GPUS candidate news feed. (Updated May 17, 2024)

•  Nat’l Green Party Day Twitter Space w/Green candidates & officeholders (April 10, 2024)
•  
Election Night Live Stream (November 7, 2023)

Loading

2023 Stats

85 Races in 2023

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
11/07/2023COElected Timothy BarnesCity Council
11/07/2023CT David AgostaBoard of Alders
11/07/2023CT Curtis EhlerBoard of Education
11/07/2023CT Leon LongMayor
11/07/2023CTElected Leif SmithZoning Board of Appeals Alternate
11/07/2023CT Paul GarlinghouseBoard of Alders
11/07/2023CT Dianisi TorresBoard of Education
11/07/2023CTElected Dianisi TorresBoard of Education
11/07/2023CTElected Leif SmithConstable
11/07/2023CT Dianisi TorresTown Council
11/07/2023CT Seanice AustinCity Council
11/07/2023CT Susan HunterTown Council
11/07/2023CTElected Kristen EppBoard of Assessment Appeals
11/07/2023CT Keith KimballBoard of Education
11/07/2023CT Corey KrohnZoning Board of Appeals Alternate
11/07/2023CTElected Douglas LaryTaxing District Board
11/07/2023CTElected Dagmar NollZoning Board of Appeals Alternate
11/07/2023CTElected Daniel PhippsBoard of Assessment Appeals
11/07/2023CT Daniel PhippsZoning Board of Appeals
11/07/2023CT Mary SandersCity Council
11/07/2023CTElected Michael WesterfieldTaxing District Board
11/07/2023CT Nicole Cruz-GlackenMayor
11/07/2023IN Michael CooperMayor
11/07/2023IN Joseph ConnCity Council
11/07/2023MAElected Gloria Caballero-RocaSchool Committee
11/07/2023MEElected Fred McCannWater District Board of Trustees
11/07/2023ME Jeremy PettySelect Board
11/07/2023MEElected Megan Mansfield-PryorCity Council
11/07/2023ME Christopher PerkinsTown Council
11/07/2023ME Dawn MillerSchool Board of Directors
11/07/2023MEElected Megan ParksSchool Committee
11/07/2023MI Tom MairMayor
11/07/2023MS Steven Brian GriffinState Transportation Commission
11/07/2023MS Artis BurneyState Senate
11/07/2023MS Gregory Todd “Ttodd” FortenberryState House of Representatives
11/07/2023NJ Erika JachoBoard of Education
11/07/2023NJ Barry BendarGeneral Assembly
11/07/2023NJ Craig CayetanoBorough Council
11/07/2023NJ Lily BenavidesBoard of Education
11/07/2023OH Joseph DeMareMayor
11/07/2023PA Alex NoyleTownship Auditor
11/07/2023PAElected Tara YaneyBorough Council
11/07/2023PAElected Michael Bagdes-CanningMayor
11/07/2023VA Audrey ClementCounty Board
10/10/2023AKElected Joshua HadleyCity Council
08/01/2023KS Jesse BoroskyBoard of Education
08/01/2023WA Margaret ElisabethCity Council
08/01/2023WA Ry ArmstrongCity Council
06/26/2023MEElected Katherine DaySelect Board
06/24/2023MEElected Jodi BrasslettSchool Board
06/13/2023MAElected Nat FortuneTown Moderator
06/13/2023MAElected Joyce-Palmer FortuneSelect Board
06/13/2023MEElected Erin Libby LoikoSchool Board
06/13/2023MEElected Thomas McNaughtonSelect Board
06/13/2023MEElected Jeff ManterTown Council
06/13/2023MEElected Jason DolloffSelectboard
06/13/2023ME Stephanie HagenbuchSchool Board
06/13/2023MEElected Lori PerezSchool Board
06/13/2023MEElected Jodi Reeves EyreBudget Advisory Committee
06/10/2023MEElected Kathryn TempleSchool Board
05/20/2023CAElected John VangelistiNeighborhood Council
05/20/2023MA Michael LaveryPlanning Board
05/16/2023MEElected Daniel MonahanSelectboard
05/16/2023ORElected Jonathan BeanTransportation District
05/16/2023ORElected Richard SeebergerWater District Board of Commissioners
05/16/2023ORElected David ShannonFire District Board of Directors
05/16/2023OR Shane ArchuletaLibrary District Board of Directors
05/16/2023OR Amy NicholsSchool Board of Directors
05/06/2023TX Diana Flores UriegasMayor
05/06/2023TX Hunter CrowSchool Board of Trustees
05/04/2023CAElected Samir BitarNeighborhood Council
04/30/2023CAElected Rosina JacobsNeighborhood Council
04/25/2023ME Patrick MilliganSchool Board
04/04/2023IL Gokhan CukurovaPark District Board of Commissioners
04/04/2023ILElected Don CrawfordLibrary Board
04/04/2023MO Carla Coffee WrightBoard of Aldermen
04/04/2023MO Jerome BauerBoard of Aldermen
04/04/2023MOElected Ed WilliamsonHealth Board
04/01/2023MEElected Gary Hickey IIBoard of Selectman
03/18/2023MEElected Peter BaldwinCemetery Trust Fund Committee
03/10/2023MEElected Ilene McKenneySelect Board
03/07/2023MEElected Amanda McDanielSchool Committee
03/07/2023MEElected Nicole TuttleSchool Committee
03/04/2023MEElected Daniel FryeSelect Board