Greens holding elected office, July 1, 2019 (166)

At least 166 Greens hold elected office in 25 states across the United States as of July 1, 2019, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 161 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another three have been appointed to elected office, and two more joined the Green Party after being elected.

Alaska (2)

Della Coburn, City Council, City of Kasaan
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Organized Village of Kasaan

 


Arkansas (1)

Sarah Marsh, Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2, Fayetteville (Washington County) Nov 2016 to Nov 2020


California (48)

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) term through Nov 2022
Leslie Castellano, City Council, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 2/4/20 (left Green Party while in office)
Dave Grover
, City Council, Trinidad (Humboldt County) appointed 4-14-2019 – 11/ 2020 
Elaine Hogan
, City Council, Blue Lake (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 1/24/20 (left Green Party while in office)
Paul Pitino, Town Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2020
Vahe Peroomian, College Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County) term through March 2020
David Clark, Governing Board Member, Cardiff School District, Cardiff-By-The-Sea (San Diego County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Carolyn DixonGoverning Board Member, Wright Elementary School District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Mark Dyken, Governing Board Member, Vallecito Union School District (Calaveras County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Laura Esperanza, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Sean Frame, Governing Board Member, Placerville Union School District, Placeville (El Dorado County) term through Nov 2019
Marnie Glickman, Governing Board Member, Dixie School District (Marin County)  term through Nov 2020
Adriana Griffin, Red Bluff Union School District, Red Bluff (Tehama County)  term through Nov 2019
Jose Lara, Vice President and Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles) 11/6/2018 – 2/4/2020 (resigned from office)
Avito Miranda, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area #1, Shoreline Unified School District (Marin and Sonoma Counties) term through Nov 2020
Kimberly Ann Peterson, School Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Scott Schneider, Board of Trustees, Ft. Bragg Unified School District, Ft. Bragg (Mendocino County) 11/6/2018 – 11/18/2019 (left Green Party while in office)
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Board member, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2021
Dana Silvernale, Governing Board member, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board (Marin County) 11/6/2018 – 2/12/20 (left Green Party while in office)
Wayne Doyle, Director Timber Cove County Water District, (Sonoma County) term through November 2019
Randy Marx, Water Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
William Stokem, Water Board of Directors.  Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) term through December 2019
Jeffrey Whitehouse, Water Board of Directors, Westport County Water District, Westport (Mendocino County) term ends August 2019
Robert “Bob” Patrick Wichert, Director, Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 3 (Sacramento County) 11/6/2018 to 11/8/2022
Desiree Davenport, Community Services District (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 6/18/20 (moved out of district)
Bastiaan Hoeks
, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District (Nevada County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Scott Kender
, Board of Directors, Redway Community Services District (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2021
Cynthia Replogle, Director, Oceano Community Services District, Oceano (San Luis Obispo County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
George Wheeler
, Board of Directors, Community Services District (Mendocino County) 11/6/2018 to 2/5/2020 (died in office)
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Valery Larson, Board of Directors, Camp Meeker Recreation and Park District (Sonoma County) term ends Nov 2021
James Rhodes, Director, 
La Selva Beach Recreation District (Santa Cruz County) 11/8/2016 to 2/10/20 (left Green Party while in office)
Kim Taylor,  Area 3 (Greenwood) (Supervisoral District IV), Georgetown Divide Recreation District (El Dorado County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Rachel Bruhnke, At-Large member Central San Pedro Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 6/9/2019 to 2/4/2020 (resigned)
Melissa Curiel, Community Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 4/14/2019 to 2/26/2020
Matthew Glaser, Little Tokyo At-Large Business Owner, Emp, Non-Profit Rep, Arts District & Little Tokyo Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Derek Iversen, District 5 Representative, Greater Valley Glen Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2021
Lisa Johnson, Area 5 Representative, Foothills Trails District Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2021
Audre Lopez-King, Youth/Educational Representative, Park Mesa Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2021
Danielle Mead, Infrastructure Chair, Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2021 (appointed May 2019)
Hugh Moore, Area 2 Resident Representative – Seat 2 (Group B), United Neighborhoods of the Historic Arlington Heights, West Adams and Jefferson Park Community Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2021
Carl Petersen, Resident Board member, Northridge East Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2021
Liliana Sanchez, President, Sunland-Tujunga Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2021
Aaron Williams, At Large Representatives (Group B: Seats 7-11), United Neighborhoods of the Historic Arlington Heights, West Adams and Jefferson Park Community Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2021


Colorado (2)

Becky Elder, City Council, Manitou Springs (El Paso County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Merrily Mazza, City Council, Lafayette City Council (Boulder County) 11/07/2017 to 6/01/2019 (resigned)


Connecticut (15)

Mirna Lis Martínez, Board of Education, New London, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Dagmar Noll, Town Council, Willimantic, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021 
Carl D’Amato
, Representative Town Meeting, District 4, Waterford, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Andrew Frascarelli
, Representative Town Meeting, District 1, Waterford, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Billy Gene Collins, Zoning Board of Appeals, Waterford, 11/21/2017 to 11/04/2019 (appointed to fill mid-term vacancy)
Colin Cogle, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, New Milford, 10/09/2018 to when (appointed to elected office)
Daphne Dixon
Zoning Board of Appeals, Fairfield (alternate), 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021 
Darcy Van Ness, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Waterford, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Rob Barstow, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Marlborough, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Cassandra Martineau, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Willimantic, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Michael Westerfield, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Douglas Lary, Board of Finance, Windham, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Colleen Ann ReidyEnfield, Chair, Thompsonville Fire Commission (Hartford County) 5/03/2017 to 5/04/2020
Leif SmithConstable, Redding, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
John Roush, Registrar of Voters, Union, 11/06/2018 to 11/02/2020


District of Colombia (1)

Perry Redd, Advisory Neighborhood Council, ANC 4B05, Washington, DC   1106/2018 to 11/02/2020


Illinois (10)

Jessica Bradshaw, City Council, Carbondale 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Peter Schwartzman, City Council, Galesburg, Ward 5  4/02/2019 to 4/06/2021 (stepped down from seat after elected Mayor)
Scott Summers, McHenry County Regional Board of School Trustees (McHenry County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Gary Shepherd, Carbondale Elementary School Board Member, District 95 (Jackson County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Holly Scholz, Fox Valley Park District, District 3 (Kane, DuPage, and Will Counties) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Robert Braam, Library Board of Trustees, Manhattan-Elwood Library Board (Will County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Don Crawford
, Library Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) 4/04/2017 to 4/03/2023 
Adrian Frost, Library Board of Trustees, Plano Community Library District Plano (Kendall County) 4/07/2015 to 4/05/2021
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville 4/02/2019 to 4/01/2023
Steve De La Rosa, Library Board of Trustees, Villa Park (Dupage County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021


Louisiana (1)

Chad Franklin Springer, Town Council, Forrest, 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Maine (25)

Peter Starostecki, Town Council, Area 2, Standish (Cumberland County) 6/13/2017 to 4/01/2019 (moved out of district)
Ronald Deegan, Select Board Member, Bryant Pond (Woodstock) (Oxford County) 3/25/2019 to 3/27/2022
Benjamin Guild, Board of Selectman, Livermore (Androscroggin County) 6/12/2018 to 6/02/2021
Gil Harris, Board of Selectmen, Limerick (York County) 3/09/2018 to 3/12/2021
Patricia Jackson, Select Board, Mount Vernon (Kennebec County) 6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
Chris Parker, Select Board, Sabago (Somerset County) 5/28/2019 to 5/31/2022
Desiree Scorcia, Select Board Member, Boothbay (Lincoln County) 5/16/2019 to 5/02/2022
Joseph Young, Board of Selectman, Fayette (Kennebec County) 6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
Jodi Brasslett, School Board Member, Regional School Unit (RSA) #31, Stetson (Penobscot County) 3/03/2020 to 6/23/2023
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/02/2019 to 3/04/2022
Erin Ellis, School Board, Orono (Penobscot County) 3/14/2017 to 3/09/2020
Danielle Gray, Sangerville representative, Maine School Administrative District  #4 (Piscataquis County) 4/05/2018 to 8/19/2021
Adam Harkins, School Boardmember, Southport Central School District (Lincoln County) 3/05/2018 to 4/04/2021 
Rebecca Hennessy, Board member School Committee, Northfield (Washington County) 6/18/2019 to 6/20/2022
Danny Jackson, School Boardmember,  RSU District 49 School Board (Lincoln County) 6/11/2019 to 6/13/2022
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County) 6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
Jessaka Nichols, School Board, Turner Representative MSAD #52, Turner Representative (Androscoggin County) 5/17/2018 to 6/01/2021
Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston Public Schools (Androscoggin County) 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Travis Ritchie, School Board, RSA #16 (Androscoggin County) 6/12/2018 to 6/30/2021
Sam Pfeiffle,  School Board member, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County) 6/12/2018 to 6/15/2021
Anna Trevorrow, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/08/2016 to 11/04/2019
Deron Whittemore, School Board member, Solon representative, Maine School Administrative District 74 (MSAD) (Somerset County) 3/02/2019 to  3/04/2022
Justin Reinhardt, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) 3/10/2017 to 3/10/2020
Christopher Roy, Madison Electric Works, Madison (Somerset County) 6/11/2019 to 6/10/2024
Heather Quimby, Planning Board, Brooks  (Franklin County) 3/16/2019 to 3/18/2022


Maryland (2)

Annie Chambers, Douglas Homes representative, Residents Advisory Board, Public Housing Authority, Baltimore term through May 2021
Anthony Williamson, Broadway Homes representative, Residents Advisory Board, Public Housing Authority, Baltimore term through May 2021


Massachusetts (9)

Matthew Moncreaff, Board of Selectman, Princeton (Worcester County5/14/2009 to 5/16/2022
Laurance Kimbrough, School Committee, Cambridge 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Bryan Moss, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 8, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/01/2018 to 5/04/2021
Sharon Moss, Town Meeting Representative, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/02/2017 to 6/15/2020
Edward Tar Larner, Housing Board, Concord (Middlesex County) 3/26/19 to 2/01/2020 (left Green Party while in office)
Damon Jespersen, Board of Selectmen, Newbury (Essex County) 5/09/2017 to 6/08/2020
Joyce Palmer-Fortune, Select Board, Whately (Franklin County) 6/13/2017 to 6/08/2020
Charlene DiCalogero, Board of Trustees, Library Board, Berlin (Worcester County) 5/08/2017 to 6/08/2020
David Spanagel, Library Board of Trustees, Thayer Memorial Library, Lancaster (Worcester County) 5/14/2018 to 5/09/2021


Michigan (4)

Cliff Yankovich,  City Council, Lowell (Kent County) term though Nov 2019
Evelyn Pridemore, Redford Union School District, Redford (Wayne County) 11/06/2018 to 11/07/2022
Shauna McNally, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County)11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Beau Perry, Library Board, Ferndale, 11/06/2018 to 11/24/2020 (moved out of district)


Missouri (1)

Ed Williamson, Texas County Health Board, Texas County. 4/02/2019 to 4/03/2023


Minnesota (3)

Cam Gordon, City Council, Ward 2, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Steve Laitinen, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 1 (Anoka County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
LaTrisha Vetaw, Commissioner At-Large, Park And Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/07/2017 to 1/25/2021 (left Green Party while in office)


New Jersey (2)

Erika Jacho, Board of Education, Bellevelle (Essex County) 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2019 (left Green Party while in office)
Jessica Clayton, Board of Education, Brick Township (Ocean County) 11/07/2017 to 11/02/2020


New York (3)

Anthony Del Plato, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken, 3/22/2017 to 3/16/2021
Daniel Welsh
, Town Council, Lewisboro (Westchester County) 11/3/2015 to 11/04/2019 
Joseph Wetmore, Town Board, Lansing (Tompkins County) 11/07/2017 to 11/1/2021


Ohio (1)

Dario Hunter, Board of Education, Youngstown City School District, Youngstown (Mahoning County) 5/06/2018 to 11/04/2019  (joined Green Party after elected )


Oregon (4)

Josiah Dean, City Council, Dufur (Wasco County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/20
Matt Donohue, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County), 11/04/2014 to 5/18/2020
Michael Sonnleitner, Board of Directors of Portland Community College, 5/21/2019 to 5/15/2023
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection Distric (Benton County), 5/16/2017 to 5/17/2021


Pennsylvania (19)

Michael Bagdes-Canning, Borough Council, Cherry Valley Borough (Butler County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019 
Dave Ochmanowicz
, Board of School Directors, Region 1, Quakertown Community School Board (Bucks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Darcelle Slappy, School Board, Big Beaver Falls Area School District Beaver Falls (Beaver County) 6/10/2018 to 9/10/2018 (elected November 2017, joined Green Party June 10, 2018, left Green Party September 10, 2019)
Cem Zeytinoglu
, Board of School Directors, Stroudsburg Area School Board (Monroe County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Kristin Combs, Judge of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Kerry Foose
, Judge of Elections, Lenox Twp (Susquehanna County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Jim Keller, Judge of Elections, West Reading Borough (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Tausif Khan, Judge of Elections, Falls Township (Wyoming County) appointed spring 2018 to  11/01/2021 (appointed in spring 2018)
David Kurzweg
, Judge of Elections, Cumru Townhip (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Ethan Leatherbarrow, Judge of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Paul Notwick, Bristol Twp Judge of Elections (Bucks County) 11/7/2017 to 2/1/20 (left Green Party while in office)
William Pilkonis, Judge of Elections, Scranton (Lackawanna County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Tim Runkle, Judge of Elections, Elizabethtown (Lancaster County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Julia Zion, Judge of Elections, Maxatawny Township (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Jay Ting Walker, Inspector of Elections, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Olivia Faison
, Inspector of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Joseph Reeves
, Inspector of Elections, City of Reading (Berks County) appointed May 2019  to 11/01/2021 (appointed May 2019 to fill vacancy)
Jay Sweeney
, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County11/03/2015 to 11/01/2021
David Kennedy, Auditor, Overfield Township (Wyoming County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021


South Carolina (2)

Michael Stewart, Soil and Water Commission (Greenville County) 11/06/2018 to 11/07/2022 
Eugene Platt
, James Island Public Service District, James Island (Charleston County) term ends Nov 2020


Texas (1)

George Altgelt, City Council, District 7, Laredo (Webb County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Utah (2)

Tom King, Chair, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) 4/25/2019 to 4/22/2021
Deanna Taylor, Secretary, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) 4/25/2019 to 4/22/2021


Virginia (3)

Wendy Hageman Smith, School Board, Appomattox River School District (Appomattox County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Giannina Frantz, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Tri-County/City District, Fredrickburg (Warren County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Ira Richards III, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019


West Virginia (3)

Elizabeth Orndoff-Sayers, Mayor, Wardenville (Hardy County) 5/07/2018 to 5/09/2022
John W. Farrell, Supervisor, Southern Conservation District, West Virginia Conservation Agency, 5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020
Daniel Lutz, Eastern Panhandle Conservation District, District 19 (Jefferson County) 5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020


Wisconsin (3)

Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County) term ends Apr 2020
Barbara Maniotis, District 11, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate (Milwaukee County) term ends April 2021
Maraya Robinson, District 11, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate (Milwaukee County) term ends April 2020