Greens holding elected office, November 7, 2017 (182)

At least 182 Greens hold elected office in 24 states across the United States as of  November 7, 2017 elections according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 177 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another two have been appointed to elected office, and three more joined the Green Party after being elected.

Alaska (2)

Della Coburn, City Council, City of Kasaan
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Organized Village of Kasaan

Arkansas (1)

Sarah Marsh, Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2, Fayetteville (Washington County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


California (69)

Dan Hamburg, Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Mendocino County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Robb Davis, Mayor, Davis (Yolo County) term through Nov 2018
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) 11/08/2016 to 11/05/2018
Scott Donahue, Mayor, Emeryville (Alameda County) 3/26/2017 to 11/05/2018 (joined Green Party while in office)
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Paul Pitino, Town Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
John Keener, City Council, Pacifica (San Mateo County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Vahe Peroomian, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County) 4/07/2015 to 3/02/2020
Amy Martenson, Board of Trustees, District 2, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jennifer Baker, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees, Area 1 (Napa County) 11/08/2016 to 4/01/2018 (left the Green Party while in office)
Heather Bass, Board of Directors, Gilroy Unified School District, Gilroy (Santa Clara County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
James Clay Carver, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/03/2015 to 8/01/2018 (left Green Party in office)
Ruscal Cayangyang, Board of Trustees, Vallejo Unified School District, Vallejo (Solano County) 1/20/2015 to 11/05/2018 (appointed to elected office)
Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School District (San Diego County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Sean Frame, Governing Board Member, Placerville Union School District, Placeville (El Dorado County) 11/03/2015 to 12/01/2018 (left Green Party while in office)
Marnie Glickman, Governing Board Member, Dixie School District (Marin County) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Angelia Hillman, Board of Trustee, Area 5, Klamath Trinity Unified School District (Humboldt County)  11/07/2017 to 10/01/2018 (resigned from office)
Jason Jones, Union Hill School District, Grass Valley (Nevada County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Jim C. Keller, Board of Trustees, Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District (Santa Cruz County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jose Lara, Vice President and Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Avito Miranda, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area #1, Shoreline Unified School Distirct (Marin and Sonoma Counties) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Kathy Rallings, Board of Trustees, Carlsbad Unified School District, Carlsbad (San Diego County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Area 6, Marin County Board of Education (Marin County)11/05/2013 to 11/05/2018
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County) 11/05/2013 to Nov 11/05/2018
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/07/2017 to 11/02/2020
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Rama Zarcufsky, School Board of Trustees, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County) 11/07/2017 to 9/06/2018 (left Green Party while in office)
John Selawsky, Chair, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jesse Townley, Commissioner, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Robert L. Campbell, Scotts Valley Fire District (Santa Cruz County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
William Lemos, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Deborah Rogers, Director, Bennett Valley Fire Protection District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) 11/03/2015 to 4/01/2019 (District was merged into the Sonoma Fire District)
Chris Skyhawk, Director, Albion/Little River Fire Protection, District 3 (Mendocino County) (incumbent) 11/03/2015 to 12/28/2017 (left Green Party in office)
Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board (Marin County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District (Monterey County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
William Stokem, Board of Directors.  Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2018
James Barone, Boardmember, Rollingwood-Wilart Recreation and Parks District (Contra Costa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
William Hayes, Board of Directors, Mendocino Coast Park and Recreation District (Mendocino County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct (Contra Costa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Joseph Gauder, Board of Directors, Covelo Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Scott Kender, Board of Directors, Redway Community Services District(Mendocino County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Bastiaan Hoeks, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District (Nevada County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
James Rhodes, Director, La Selva Beach Recreation District (Santa Cruz County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Amelia Anderson, Region 3 Representatives, Sunland-Tujunga Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Jessica Ceballos, at-large representative, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Angelica Dueñas, Boardmember, Sun Valley Area Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Natalie Freidberg, Sustainability Director, Eagle Rock Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
William Greenfield, District 5 representative, Glassell Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Ted Hope, Empowerment Congress Southwest Neighborhood Development Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Derek Iversen, Greater Valley Glen Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Jack Lindblad, Business Community Stakeholder, North Hollywood Northeast Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Danielle Mead, Transportation Representative, Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Kenneth Mejia, Community Organization Representative, Wilshire Koreatown Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Angel Orellana, Canoga Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Carl Petersen
, Property Owner Board Member, Northridge East Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
Marisol Sanchez, Area 1 Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) spring 2018
William Bretz, Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Plannning Group (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018
Claudia White, Member, Descanso Community Planning Group (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018


Colorado (3)

Becky Elder, City Council, Manitou Springs (El Paso County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Merrily Mazza, City Council, Lafayette City Council (Boulder County) 11/07/2017 to 6/01/2019 (resigned)
Bryan Williams, School Board, Ouray (Ouray County) 11/07/2017 to 6/18/2019 (moved out of district)


Connecticut (16)

Mirna Lis Martínez, Board of Education, New London, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Dagmar Noll, Town Council, Willimantic, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021 
Carl D’Amato
, Representative Town Meeting, District 4, Waterford, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Andrew Frascarelli
, Representative Town Meeting, District 1, Waterford, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Joshua Steele Kelly
, Representative Town Meeting, District 3, Waterford, 11/07/2017 to 1/01/2019 (left Green Party while in office)
Billy Gene Collins, Zoning Board of Appeals, Waterford, 11/21/2017 to 11/04/2019 (appointed to fill mid-term vacancy)
Daphne Dixon
Zoning Board of Appeals, Fairfield (alternate), 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021 
Darcy Van Ness, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Waterford, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Rob Barstow, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Marlborough, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Cassandra Martineau, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Willimantic, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Michael Westerfield, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Joseph DeGregorio, New Milford, Board of Finance,  2/3/2017 to 1/17/2019 (joined Green Party while in office, left Green Party while in office)
Douglas Lary, Board of Finance, Windham, 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Colleen Ann ReidyEnfield, Chair, Thompsonville Fire Commission (Hartford County) 5/03/2017 to 5/04/2020
John Amarilios, Registrar of Voters, New Canaan  11/06/2016 to 11/05/2018
Leif SmithConstable, Redding, 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019


Delaware (1)

Adriana Bohm, School Board of Trustees,  Election District A, Red Clay School District, (New Castle County) 5/13/2013 to 5/13/2018 


Florida (1)

Kim O’Connor, Soil and Water Conservation Board, Group 2 (Hillsborough County) 11/08/2016 to 11/05/2018


Illinois (12)

Jessica Bradshaw, City Council, Carbondale 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Peter Schwartzman, City Council, Galesburg, Ward 5  4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Scott Summers, McHenry County Regional Board of School Trustees (McHenry County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Kyle Taylor
, Kane County Regional Board of School Trustees, St. Charles Township (Kane County) 4/04/2017 to 4/01/2019
Gary Shepherd, Carbondale Elementary School Board Member, District 95 (Jackson County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Steve Alesch, Vice President, Warrenville Park District 4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Holly Scholz
, Fox Valley Park District, District 3 (Kane, DuPage, and Will Counties) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Robert Braam, Library Board of Trustees, Manhattan-Elwood Library Board (Will County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Don Crawford
, Library Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021
Adrian Frost, Library Board of Trustees, Plano Community Library District Plano (Kendall County) 4/07/2015 to 4/05/2021
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville 4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Steve De La Rosa, Library Board of Trustees, Villa Park (Dupage County) 4/04/2017 to 4/05/2021


Louisiana (1)

Chad Franklin Springer, Town Council, Forrest, 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Maine (16)

Ralph Chapman, State House of Representatives, District 133 term through Nov 2018
Peter Starostecki, Town Council, Area 2, Standish (Cumberland County) 6/13/2017 to 4/01/2019 (moved out of district)
Patricia Jackson
, Select Board, Mount Vernon (Kennebec County) 6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
David Vincent, Select Board, Phillips (Franklin County) 6/23/2016 to 6/19/2019
Joseph Young, Board of Selectman, Fayette (Kennebec County) 6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/05/2016  to 3/01/2019
Erin Ellis, School Board, Orono (Penobscot County) 3/14/2017 to 3/09/2020
Danny Jackson, School Boardmember,  RSU District 49 School Board (Lincoln County) 6/14/2016 to 6/10/2019
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County) 6/13/2017 to 7/13/2020
Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston Public Schools (Androscoggin County) 11/07/2017 to 11/04/2019
Holly Seeliger, Board of Education, District 2, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/03/2015 to 11/05/2018
Anna Trevorrow, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/08/2016 to 11/04/2019
Sam Pfeifle,  School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County) 6/09/2015 to 6/11/2018
Deron Whittemore, School Boardmember, Solon representative, Maine School Administrative District 74 (MSAD) (Somerset County) 3/15/2016 to 3/01/2019
Gil Harris, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) 3/11/2016 to 3/08/2018 (stepped down to take newly elected position on the select board)
Justin Reinhardt, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) 3/10/2017 to 3/10/2020


Maryland (1)

Annie Chambers, Douglas Homes representative, Residents Advisory Board, Public Housing Authority, Baltimore


Massachusetts (7)

Vincent O’Connor, Town Meeting Seat, Amherst (Hampshire County) 3/31/2015 to 3/26/2018
Bryan Moss, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 8, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/06/2015 to 4/30/2018
Sharon Moss, Town Meeting Representative, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/02/2017 to 6/15/2020
Edward Larner, Housing Board, Concord (Middlesex County) 3/24/2014 to 3/25/2019
Damon Jespersen, Board of Selectmen, Newbury (Essex County) 5/09/2017 to 6/08/2020
Joyce Palmer-Fortune
, Select Board, Whately (Franklin County) 6/13/2017 to 6/08/2020
Charlene DiCalogero
, Board of Trustees, Library Board, Berlin (Worcester County) 5/08/2017 to 6/08/2020


Michigan (5)

Tom Mair, County Board, District 2 (Grand Traverse County) 11/08/2016 to term 11/05/2018
Korine Blyveis, Town Clerk, Newberg Township 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Stuart Collis, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County)  11/08/2016 to 2/18/2018 (left Green Party while in office)
Shauna McNally, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Jesse Torres
, Parks Commission, Holly Township (Oakland County) 11/08/2016 to 1/18/2018 (moved out of district)


Minnesota (3)

Cam Gordon, City Council, Ward 2, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/07/2017 to 11/06/2021
Lena Buggs, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 4 (Ramsey County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Steve Laitinen, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 1 (Anoka County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


New Jersey (2)

Erika Jacho, Board of Education, Bellevelle (Essex County) 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2019 (left Green Party while in office)
Jessica Clayton, Board of Education, Brick Township (Ocean County) 11/07/2017 to 11/02/2020


New York (3)

Anthony Del Plato, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken, 3/22/2017 to 3/16/2021
Daniel Welsh, Town Council, Lewisboro (Westchester County) 11/3/2015 to 11/04/2019
Orion Barber, Student Trustee, College Board of Trustees, SUNY Broome Community College (Broome County) 6/06/2017 to 6/04/2018


Oregon (5)

Josiah Dean, City Council, Dufur (Wasco County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/20
Matt Donohue
, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County), 11/04/2014 to 5/18/2020
Michael Sonnleitner
, Board of Directors of Portland Community College, 5/19/2015 to 5/20/2019
Alex Polikoff
, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection Distric (Benton County), 5/16/2017 to 5/17/2021
Cindy Johnsen
, John Day Water District, Commissioner Position 5 (Clatsop County), 5/16/2017 to 12/19/2017  (left Green Party while in office)


Pennsylvania (19)

Bradley Granlun, Philipsburg Borough Council (Centre County) 11/07/2017 to 8/07/2018 (resigned)
Michael Bagdes-Canning
, Borough Council, Cherry Valley Borough (Butler County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019 
Dave Ochmanowicz
, Board of School Directors, Region 1, Quakertown Community School Board (Bucks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Darcelle Slappy, School Board, Big Beaver Falls Area School District Beaver Falls (Beaver County) 6/10/2018 to 9/10/2018 (elected November 2017, joined Green Party June 10, 2018, left Green Party September 10, 2019)
Cem Zeytinoglu
, Board of School Directors, Stroudsburg Area School Board (Monroe County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Stuart Chen-Hayes, Judge of Elections, Newtown Township (Lackawanna County) 11/07/2017 to 8/10/2019 (resigned)
Kristin Combs, Judge of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Kerry Foose
, Judge of Elections, Lenox Twp (Susquehanna County) 11/07/2017  to 11/01/2021
Jim Keller, Judge of Elections, West Reading Borough (Berks County) 11/07/2017  to 11/01/2021
David Kurzweg
, Judge of Elections, Cumru Townhip (Berks County) 11/07/2017  to 11/01/2021
Ethan Leatherbarrow, Judge of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/07/2017  to 11/01/2021
Paul Notwick, Bristol Twp Judge of Elections (Bucks County) 11/07/2017  to 2/1/20 (left Green Party while in office)
William Pilkonis, Judge of Elections, Scranton (Lackawanna County) 11/07/2017  to 11/01/2021
Tim Runkle, Judge of Elections, Elizabethtown (Lancaster County) 11/07/2017  to 11/01/2021
Julia Zion, Judge of Elections, Maxatawny Township (Berks County) 11/07/2017  to 11/01/2021
Jay Ting Walker, Inspector of Elections, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021
Olivia Faison
, Inspector of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/07/2017  to 11/01/2021
Jay Sweeney
, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County11/03/2015 to 11/01/2021
David Kennedy, Auditor, Overfield Township (Wyoming County) 11/07/2017 to 11/01/2021


South Carolina (1)

Eugene Platt, James Island Public Service District, James Island (Charleston County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Texas (1)

George Altgelt, City Council, District 7, Laredo (Webb County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Utah (2)

Tom King, Chair, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) 4/20/2017 to 4/24/2019
Deanna Taylor, Secretary, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) 4/20/2017 to 4/24/2019


Virginia (3)

Wendy Hageman Smith, School Board, Appomattox River School District (Appomattox County)11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Giannina Frantz, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Tri-County/City District, Fredrickburg (Warren County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Ira Richards III, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019


West Virginia (2)

John W. Farrell, Supervisor, Southern Conservation District, West Virginia Conservation Agency, 5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020
Daniel Lutz, Eastern Panhandle Conservation District, District 19 (Jefferson County) 5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020


Wisconsin (6)

David Conley, County Board of Supervisors (Douglas County) 4/05/2016 to 4/03/2018
Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County) 4/02/2016 to 4/02/2018
Heidi Wegleitner, County Board of Supervisors, District 2 (Dane County) 4/05/2016 to 4/03/2018
Rebecca Kembl, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) 04/04/2017 to  04/01/2019
Barbara Maniotis, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate, West Allis, 4/11/2017 to 4/07/2019
Mariyah Robinson, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate, Milwaukee, 4/11/2017 to 4/07/2019