Write-In Candidates

134 Write-In Races
NameOfficeLocationElection Date
Colin BennettRegistrar of VotersWestbrook, CTElected Elected
11/2016
David BedellState SenateNew Haven County, CT Not elected
11/2016
John AmariliosRegistrar of VotersNew Canaan, CTElected Elected
11/2016
Josiah DeanCity CouncilDufur, ORElected Elected
11/2016
Martha KellyState SenateHartford County, CT Not elected
11/2016
Richard GomezU.S. House of RepresentativesFresno County, CA Not elected
06/2016
Jesse AshleyCity CouncilTroy, NY Not elected
11/2015
Jon JonesCounty CommissionerFayette County, PA Not elected
11/2015
Adrian FrostLibrary BoardPlano, ILElected Elected
04/2015
Rolf MaurerState TreasurerCT Not elected
11/2014
Todd CheneyState SenateHartford County, CT Not elected
11/2014
Douglas MasonInspector of ElectionsState College, PAElected Elected
11/2013
Kevin MockAuditorDimock Township, PAElected Elected
11/2013
Mike MurphyBoard of SupervisorsSan Francisco County, CA Not elected
11/2013
Chandler CruiseMayorAntelope, ORElected Elected
11/2012
Henry LawrenceCounty CommissionerBay County, FL Not elected
11/2012
Khalil Jacobs-FantuzziMayorBerkeley, CA Not elected
11/2012
Remy ChevalierState SenateCT Not elected
11/2012
Rex GressettBoard of SupervisorsMendocino County, CA Not elected
06/2012
Gilbert HarrisBudget CommitteeLimerick, MEElected Elected
03/2012
Joseph DeMareU.S. SenateOH Not elected
03/2012
Giannina FrantzSoil and Water Conservation DistrictFredericksburg, VAElected Elected
11/2011
Michael DrennanPark and Recreation BoardEvanston, ILElected Elected
04/2011
Rita ManiotisSchool BoardMorton, IL Not elected
04/2011
Gavin GlynnCity CouncilLos Angeles, CA Not elected
03/2011
Rolf MaurerState SenateFairfield County, CT Not elected
02/2011
Carl LundgrenState AssemblyNY Not elected
11/2010
David OlsztaU.S. SenateCT Not elected
11/2010
Don AlexanderState SenateCT Not elected
11/2010
Leonard ClarkU.S. House of RepresentativesAZ Not elected
11/2010
Nicholas LadendorfU.S. House of RepresentativesMO Not elected
11/2010
William CrumU.S. House of RepresentativesAZ Not elected
11/2010
Bob FitrakisU.S. House of RepresentativesOH Not elected
05/2010
Elaine MastromatteoU.S. House of RepresentativesOH Not elected
05/2010
Alfred MolisonCity CouncilHouston, TX Not elected
11/2009
Charles Michael FarleyInspector of ElectionsHanover Borough, PAElected Elected
11/2009
Daphne DixonZoning Board of Appeals AlternateFairfield, CTElected Elected
11/2009
Randi PetersAuditorMaidencreek Township, PAElected Elected
11/2009
Randi PetersMinority Inspector of ElectionsBerks County, PAElected Elected
11/2009
Benjamin MeiklejohnCharter Commission MemberCumberland County, ME Not elected
11/2008
Dave HellerU.S. House of RepresentativesCA Not elected
11/2008
David BedellState House of RepresentativesCT Not elected
11/2008
David BedellState SenateFairfield County, CT Not elected
11/2008
John EderCharter CommissionPortland, MEElected Elected
11/2008
Kahlil Jacobs-FantauzziMayorBerkeley, CA Not elected
11/2008
Neil FriedmanMayorWestfir, ORElected Elected
11/2008
Pamela ElizondoU.S. House of RepresentativesMendocino County, CA Not elected
11/2008
Richard DuffeeState House of RepresentativesCT Not elected
11/2008
Ahlad Ali Mitchel-ElCounty ExecutiveSuffolk County, NY Not elected
11/2007
Andrea MillerSoil and Water Conservation DistrictChesterfield County, VA Not elected
11/2007
Daniel MetrauxSoil and Water Conservation DistrictStaunton, VAElected Elected
11/2007
Jessica AshlanClerk of CourtsBerks County, PA Not elected
11/2007
Joseph DuffyCommon CouncilHornell, NY Not elected
11/2007
Karl HardyCommon CouncilSouth Bend, IN Not elected
11/2007
Kathleen HarriganSoil and Water Conservation DistrictFredericksburg, VAElected Elected
11/2007
Nick CegelkaConstableNew Britain, CT Not elected
11/2007
Patrick DavenportSoil and Water Conservation DistrictFrederick County, VA Not elected
11/2007
Peter HealeyCounty LegislatureUlster County, NY Not elected
11/2007
Sam EttaroBorough CouncilCurwensville Burough, PAElected Elected
11/2007
Thomas Eugene BrownMayorSouth Bend, IN Not elected
11/2007
Timothy CottleSoil and Water Conservation DistrictVA Not elected
11/2007
John Fillmore-PatrickSchool BoardBridgton, MEElected Elected
06/2007
Antonio BlasiPlanning BoardHancock, MEElected Elected
05/2007
Robert BraamLibrary BoardManhattan, ILElected Elected
04/2007
Eric KrszjzaniekCommon CouncilStevens Point, WI Not elected
04/2007
Bob AuerbachState ComptrollerMD Not elected
11/2006
Joseph DeMareState AssemblyErie County, NY Not elected
11/2006
Andrew McDowellJudge of ElectionsEast Bradford Township, PAElected Elected
11/2005
Elaine BrownMayorBrunswick, GA Not elected
11/2005
Hector LopezConstableNew Canaan, CTElected Elected
11/2005
Joseph DuffyMayorHornell, NY Not elected
11/2005
KCM CurryCity CouncilLos Angeles, CA Not elected
03/2005
Cathy LivingstonSoil and Water Conservation DistrictBlack Hawk County, IAElected Elected
11/2004
Dale GibbonsState AssemblyDutchess, Ulster County, NY Not elected
11/2004
David AlbanoState SenateFairfield County, CT Not elected
11/2004
David BedellRegistrar of VotersStamford, CT Not elected
11/2004
David ClarkState House of RepresentativesLawrenceville, GA Not elected
11/2004
Elaine FlemingMayorCass Lake, MNElected Elected
11/2004
Susan MetzState AssemblyKings County, NY Not elected
11/2004
Terry BaumU.S. House of RepresentativesSan Francisco County, CA Not elected
11/2004
Ebony BarkleyState House of RepresentativesDorchester, Jamaica Plain, Ros County, MA Not elected
09/2004
David MachotkaCounty Board of SupervisorsWinnebago County, WIElected Elected
04/2004
Taniya FatticciCounty Board of SupervisorsStevens Point, WIElected Elected
04/2004
Bill O’NeilTown Meeting SeatBraintree, MAElected Elected
03/2004
Adrianna BuonarrotiCity CouncilAnn Arbor, MI Not elected
11/2003
April GarlowTown BoardFarmersville, NY Not elected
11/2003
Erek GainesWater DistrictPortland, MEElected Elected
11/2003
Julie GumermanCity CouncilKent, OH Not elected
11/2003
Matt HoegemannBoard of EducationStamford, CT Not elected
11/2003
Phil HyreSoil and Water Conservation DistrictLexington, VAElected Elected
11/2003
Robert CoganBorough CouncilEdinboro, PAElected Elected
11/2003
Al HermanU.S. House of RepresentativesGA Not elected
11/2002
Beth HufnagelState ComptrollerMD Not elected
11/2002
Bob AuerbachU.S. House of RepresentativesMD Not elected
11/2002
Bob BeckState House of RepresentativesMT Not elected
11/2002
Chris NeelyState House of RepresentativesGA Not elected
11/2002
Daniel MelnechuckU.S. House of RepresentativesMA Not elected
11/2002
George L. DeweyU.S. House of RepresentativesNM Not elected
11/2002
Harry NielsonU.S. House of RepresentativesVA Not elected
11/2002
Harry T. LydeState House of RepresentativesGA Not elected
11/2002
Hugh EscoLieutenant GovernorGA Not elected
11/2002
Jim DorenkottU.S. House of RepresentativesSan Diego County, CA Not elected
11/2002
Joyce GriggsU.S. House of RepresentativesGA Not elected
11/2002
Ken AdamsU.S. House of RepresentativesSacramento County, CA Not elected
11/2002
Kerrie DicksonState Agriculture CommissionerGA Not elected
11/2002
Nannette D. GarrettGovernorGA Not elected
11/2002
Sam HittLand CommissionerNM Not elected
11/2002
Spencer MadsenCounty CommissionerWinona County, MN Not elected
11/2002
Thomas LashU.S. House of RepresentativesOrange County, CA Not elected
11/2002
Tom BolemaState AssemblyLos Angeles County, CA Not elected
11/2002
Della CoburnTribal CouncilKasaan, AKElected Elected
05/2002
John HendrickCounty Board of SupervisorsMadison, WIElected Elected
04/2002
Keith LangleyCity CouncilLongmont, CO Not elected
11/2001
D.C. AmarasingheU.S. House of RepresentativesVA Not elected
06/2001
Sally HuntingtonSchool CommitteeWestport, MAElected Elected
05/2001
David GrossU.S. House of RepresentativesMD Not elected
11/2000
Donald J. DeBerardinisMayorVillage of Ossining, NY Not elected
11/2000
John HanksU.S. House of RepresentativesWY Not elected
11/2000
Judy (Che) DaviesCounty CommissionerDelta County, CO Not elected
11/2000
Kevin LeeCounty SupervisorWinneshiek County, IA Not elected
11/2000
Martin HippieU.S. House of RepresentativesNorthern Illinois County, IL Not elected
11/2000
Chuck O’NeilPublic Service CommissionerGA Not elected
11/1998
Hugh EscoLieutenant GovernorGA Not elected
11/1998
Hugh LovelState Agriculture CommissionerGA Not elected
11/1998
John HanksU.S. House of RepresentativesWY Not elected
11/1998
Ken AdamsU.S. House of RepresentativesSacramento County, CA Not elected
11/1998
Kerrie DicksonLabor CommissionerGA Not elected
11/1998
Krista ParadiseBoard of TrusteesCarbondale, COElected Elected
04/1998
Karin NortonConstableMansfield, CTElected Elected
11/1997
Gaia L. M. KileCounty SheriffWashtenaw County, MI Not elected
11/1996
Tyla MattesonU.S. House of RepresentativesVA Not elected
11/1996
Thomas Alan LinzeyGovernorPA Not elected
11/1994
Guy ChichesterGovernorNH Not elected
11/1990
Mindy LorenzU.S. House of RepresentativesVentura County, CA Not elected
11/1990