Write-In Candidates

213 Write-In Races
NameOfficeLocationElection Date
Adam GuymonCounty CouncilSalt Lake County, UT
11/2018
Angel TorresGovernorAZ
11/2018
Bruce LohmillerU.S. House of RepresenativesCO
11/2018
Christopher AllenU.S. House of RepresentativesCO
11/2018
Gary SwingU.S. House of RepresentativesAZ
11/2018
Gary SwingU.S. House of RepresentativesCO
11/2018
George WolfeSecretary of StateIN
11/2018
Jimmy CooperU.S. House of RepresentativesGA
11/2018
John VigilU.S. House of RepresentativesCO
11/2018
Kevin AlumbaughU.S. House of RepresentativesCO
11/2018
Les LesterU.S. House of RepresentativesMN
11/2018
Michael HaugheyU.S. House of RepresentativesCO
11/2018
Mohammad ArifState SenateAZ
11/2018
Perry ReddAdvisory Neighborhood CouncilDC
11/2018
Richard GraysonState RepresentativeAZ
11/2018
Angela GreenU.S. SenateAZ
08/2018
Noah DyerGovernorAZ
08/2018
Michael ZiesingU.S. SenateCA Not elected
06/2018
Sarah (Sadie) FultonState AssemblyCA Not elected
06/2018
Veronika FimbresGovernorCA Not elected
06/2018
Mary SandersState House of RepresentativesCT Not elected
06/2018
Angela CapineraTown CouncilStratford, CT Not elected
11/2017
Brendan PhillipsU.S. House of RepresentativesUT Not elected
11/2017
Cassandra MartineauZoning Board of Appeals AlternateWillamantic, CTElected Elected
11/2017
Rob BarstowZoning Board of Appeals AlternateMarlborough, CTElected Elected
11/2017
Cheri HonkalaState RepresentativePA Not elected
03/2017
Colin BennettRegistrar of VotersWestbrook, CTElected Elected
11/2016
David BedellState SenateNew Haven County, CT Not elected
11/2016
John AmariliosRegistrar of VotersNew Canaan, CTElected Elected
11/2016
Josiah DeanCity CouncilDufur, ORElected Elected
11/2016
Martha KellyState SenateHartford County, CT Not elected
11/2016
Richard GomezU.S. House of RepresentativesFresno County, CA Not elected
06/2016
Jesse AshleyCity CouncilTroy, NY Not elected
11/2015
Jon JonesCounty CommissionerFayette County, PA Not elected
11/2015
Rashad TurnerBoard of EducationSt. Paul, MN Not elected
11/2015
Adrian FrostLibrary BoardPlano, ILElected Elected
04/2015
Catherine TalbottState House of RepresentativesIL Not elected
11/2014
Gary ShepherdState House of RepresentativesIL Not elected
11/2014
Rolf MaurerState TreasurerCT Not elected
11/2014
Scott SummersGovernorIL Not elected
11/2014
Sheldon SchaferSecretary of StateIL Not elected
11/2014
Tabitha TrippState House of RepresentativesIL Not elected
11/2014
Todd CheneyState SenateHartford County, CT Not elected
11/2014
Edward LarnerHousing AuthorityConcord, MAElected Elected
03/2014
Douglas MasonInspector of ElectionsState College, PAElected Elected
11/2013
Kevin MockAuditorDimock Township, PAElected Elected
11/2013
Michael Bagdes-CanningBorough CouncilCherry Valley, PAElected Elected
11/2013
Mike MurphyBoard of SupervisorsSan Francisco County, CA Not elected
11/2013
Chandler CruiseMayorAntelope, ORElected Elected
11/2012
Henry LawrenceCounty CommissionerBay County, FL Not elected
11/2012
Jeff RussellU.S. SenateCT Not elected
11/2012
Khalil Jacobs-FantuzziMayorBerkeley, CA Not elected
11/2012
Phoebe SorgenCity CouncilBerkeley, CA Not elected
11/2012
Remy ChevalierState SenateCT Not elected
11/2012
Rex GressettBoard of SupervisorsMendocino County, CA Not elected
06/2012
Anita RiosU.S. SenateOH Not elected
03/2012
Gilbert HarrisBudget CommitteeLimerick, MEElected Elected
03/2012
Joseph DeMareU.S. SenateOH Not elected
03/2012
Giannina FrantzSoil and Water Conservation DistrictFredericksburg, VAElected Elected
11/2011
Ira RichardsSoil and Water Conservation DistrictWarren County, VAElected Elected
11/2011
Michael DrennanPark and Recreation BoardEvanston, ILElected Elected
04/2011
Rita ManiotisSchool BoardMorton, IL Not elected
04/2011
Gavin GlynnCity CouncilLos Angeles, CA Not elected
03/2011
Rolf MaurerState SenateFairfield County, CT Not elected
02/2011
Carl LundgrenState AssemblyNY Not elected
11/2010
Daniel ZugerState AssemblyNY Not elected
11/2010
David OlsztaU.S. SenateCT Not elected
11/2010
Don AlexanderState SenateCT Not elected
11/2010
Jeff RussellU.S. SenateCT Not elected
11/2010
Leonard ClarkU.S. House of RepresentativesAZ Not elected
11/2010
Nicholas LadendorfU.S. House of RepresentativesMO Not elected
11/2010
Nicholas Ruiz IIIU.S. House of RepresentativesFL Not elected
11/2010
Ray WoodCoronerJohnson County, AR Not elected
11/2010
William CrumU.S. House of RepresentativesAZ Not elected
11/2010
Bob FitrakisU.S. House of RepresentativesOH Not elected
05/2010
Elaine MastromatteoU.S. House of RepresentativesOH Not elected
05/2010
Alfred MolisonCity CouncilHouston, TX Not elected
11/2009
Charles Michael FarleyInspector of ElectionsHanover Borough, PAElected Elected
11/2009
Daphne DixonZoning Board of Appeals AlternateFairfield, CTElected Elected
11/2009
Randi PetersAuditorMaidencreek Township, PAElected Elected
11/2009
Randi PetersMinority Inspector of ElectionsBerks County, PAElected Elected
11/2009
Stephen WeisserInspector of ElectionsYork City, PAElected Elected
11/2009
Brittany TurnerVillage TrusteeNew Paltz, NY Not elected
05/2009
Benjamin MeiklejohnCharter Commission MemberCumberland County, ME Not elected
11/2008
Brent YarnellState House of RepresentativesCT Not elected
11/2008
Brittany TurnerVillage TrusteeNew Paltz, NY Not elected
11/2008
Dave HellerU.S. House of RepresentativesCA Not elected
11/2008
David BedellState House of RepresentativesCT Not elected
11/2008
David BedellState SenateFairfield County, CT Not elected
11/2008
German TedescoState House of RepresentativesCT Not elected
11/2008
John EderCharter CommissionPortland, MEElected Elected
11/2008
Kahlil Jacobs-FantauzziMayorBerkeley, CA Not elected
11/2008
Midge PottsU.S. House of RepresentativesMO Not elected
11/2008
Neil FriedmanMayorWestfir, ORElected Elected
11/2008
Pamela ElizondoU.S. House of RepresentativesMendocino County, CA Not elected
11/2008
Phil RockeyU.S. House of RepresentativesCA Not elected
11/2008
Richard DuffeeState House of RepresentativesCT Not elected
11/2008
Ahlad Ali Mitchel-ElCounty ExecutiveSuffolk County, NY Not elected
11/2007
Andrea MillerSoil and Water Conservation DistrictChesterfield County, VA Not elected
11/2007
Daniel MetrauxSoil and Water Conservation DistrictStaunton, VAElected Elected
11/2007
Dave WhitehillMayorNiagara Falls, NY Not elected
11/2007
David Alan VollrathCommon CouncilMishawaka, IN Not elected
11/2007
Heather UrkuskiCounty CommissionerBerks County, PA Not elected
11/2007
Jessica AshlanClerk of CourtsBerks County, PA Not elected
11/2007
Joseph DuffyCommon CouncilHornell, NY Not elected
11/2007
Karl HardyCommon CouncilSouth Bend, IN Not elected
11/2007
Kathleen HarriganSoil and Water Conservation DistrictFredericksburg, VAElected Elected
11/2007
Leif SmithConstableRedding, CTElected Elected
11/2007
Nick CegelkaConstableNew Britain, CT Not elected
11/2007
Patrick DavenportSoil and Water Conservation DistrictFrederick County, VA Not elected
11/2007
Peter HealeyCounty LegislatureUlster County, NY Not elected
11/2007
Sam EttaroBorough CouncilCurwensville Burough, PAElected Elected
11/2007
Thomas Eugene BrownMayorSouth Bend, IN Not elected
11/2007
Timothy CottleSoil and Water Conservation DistrictVA Not elected
11/2007
John Fillmore-PatrickSchool BoardBridgton, MEElected Elected
06/2007
Antonio BlasiPlanning BoardHancock, MEElected Elected
05/2007
Robert BraamLibrary BoardManhattan, ILElected Elected
04/2007
Eric KrszjzaniekCommon CouncilStevens Point, WI Not elected
04/2007
Bill StantSecretary of StateIN Not elected
11/2006
Bob AuerbachState ComptrollerMD Not elected
11/2006
Charles WaterburyState Supreme CourtTX Not elected
11/2006
Joseph DeMareState AssemblyErie County, NY Not elected
11/2006
Andrew McDowellJudge of ElectionsEast Bradford Township, PAElected Elected
11/2005
Diane WhiteInspector of ElectionsHarrisburg, PAElected Elected, declined to serve
11/2005
Diane WhiteJudge of ElectionsHarrisburg, PAElected Elected
11/2005
Elaine BrownMayorBrunswick, GA Not elected
11/2005
Hector LopezConstableNew Canaan, CTElected Elected
11/2005
Joseph DuffyMayorHornell, NY Not elected
11/2005
Leif WinterAuditorFranklin Township, PAElected Elected
11/2005
Scott SummersTown AssessorHarvard, ILElected Elected, declined to serve
04/2005
KCM CurryCity CouncilLos Angeles, CA Not elected
03/2005
Cathy LivingstonSoil and Water Conservation DistrictBlack Hawk County, IAElected Elected
11/2004
Dale GibbonsState AssemblyDutchess, Ulster County, NY Not elected
11/2004
David AlbanoState SenateFairfield County, CT Not elected
11/2004
David BedellRegistrar of VotersStamford, CT Not elected
11/2004
David ClarkState House of RepresentativesLawrenceville, GA Not elected
11/2004
Dorothy SchieberU.S. House of RepresentativesBerks, Reading County, PA Not elected
11/2004
Elaine FlemingMayorCass Lake, MNElected Elected
11/2004
Kimberly WilderState SenateSuffolk County, NY Not elected
11/2004
Mark SawickiCity CouncilBerkeley, CA Not elected
11/2004
Monica SchreiberSoil and Water Conservation DistrictCoos Bay, OR Not elected
11/2004
Rachel TreichlerState AssemblySteuben, Yates County, NY Not elected
11/2004
Rich StevensonU.S. House of RepresentativesHamilton, Butler County, OH Not elected
11/2004
Susan MetzState AssemblyKings County, NY Not elected
11/2004
Terry BaumU.S. House of RepresentativesSan Francisco County, CA Not elected
11/2004
Ebony BarkleyState House of RepresentativesDorchester, Jamaica Plain, Ros County, MA Not elected
09/2004
David MachotkaCounty Board of SupervisorsWinnebago County, WIElected Elected
04/2004
Taniya FatticciCounty Board of SupervisorsStevens Point, WIElected Elected
04/2004
Bill O’NeilTown Meeting SeatBraintree, MAElected Elected
03/2004
Adrianna BuonarrotiCity CouncilAnn Arbor, MI Not elected
11/2003
April GarlowTown BoardFarmersville, NY Not elected
11/2003
Barton SmithCommon CouncilIthaca (city), NY Not elected
11/2003
Erek GainesWater DistrictPortland, MEElected Elected
11/2003
Julie GumermanCity CouncilKent, OH Not elected
11/2003
Matt HoegemannBoard of EducationStamford, CT Not elected
11/2003
Phil HyreSoil and Water Conservation DistrictLexington, VAElected Elected
11/2003
Robert CoganBorough CouncilEdinboro, PAElected Elected
11/2003
Al HermanU.S. House of RepresentativesGA Not elected
11/2002
Beth HufnagelState ComptrollerMD Not elected
11/2002
Bob AuerbachU.S. House of RepresentativesMD Not elected
11/2002
Bob BeckState House of RepresentativesMT Not elected
11/2002
Chris NeelyState House of RepresentativesGA Not elected
11/2002
Daniel MelnechuckU.S. House of RepresentativesMA Not elected
11/2002
George L. DeweyU.S. House of RepresentativesNM Not elected
11/2002
Harry NielsonU.S. House of RepresentativesVA Not elected
11/2002
Harry T. LydeState House of RepresentativesGA Not elected
11/2002
Hugh EscoLieutenant GovernorGA Not elected
11/2002
Jim DorenkottU.S. House of RepresentativesSan Diego County, CA Not elected
11/2002
Joyce GriggsU.S. House of RepresentativesGA Not elected
11/2002
Ken AdamsU.S. House of RepresentativesSacramento County, CA Not elected
11/2002
Kerrie DicksonState Agriculture CommissionerGA Not elected
11/2002
Mark SanchezSuperintendent of Public InstructionCA Not elected
11/2002
Mervyn C. TildenState House of RepresentativesNM Not elected
11/2002
Morning SundayHouse of DelegatesBaltimore City County, MD Not elected
11/2002
Nannette D. GarrettGovernorGA Not elected
11/2002
Sam HittLand CommissionerNM Not elected
11/2002
Spencer MadsenCounty CommissionerWinona County, MN Not elected
11/2002
Thomas LashU.S. House of RepresentativesOrange County, CA Not elected
11/2002
Tom BolemaState AssemblyLos Angeles County, CA Not elected
11/2002
Della CoburnTribal CouncilKasaan, AKElected Elected
05/2002
John HendrickCounty Board of SupervisorsMadison, WIElected Elected
04/2002
Ben PriceAuditorNorth Middleton Township, PAElected Elected
11/2001
Keith LangleyCity CouncilLongmont, CO Not elected
11/2001
D.C. AmarasingheU.S. House of RepresentativesVA Not elected
06/2001
Sally HuntingtonSchool CommitteeWestport, MAElected Elected
05/2001
Albert WeissMayorUrbana, IL Not elected
04/2001
David GrossU.S. House of RepresentativesMD Not elected
11/2000
Donald J. DeBerardinisMayorVillage of Ossining, NY Not elected
11/2000
John HanksU.S. House of RepresentativesWY Not elected
11/2000
Judy (Che) DaviesCounty CommissionerDelta County, CO Not elected
11/2000
Kevin LeeCounty SupervisorWinneshiek County, IA Not elected
11/2000
Martin HippieU.S. House of RepresentativesNorthern Illinois County, IL Not elected
11/2000
Martin ThomasTown CouncilTelluride, CO Not elected
11/1999
Sherry TippettSchool BoardSanta Fe, NMElected Elected
04/1999
Chuck O’NeilPublic Service CommissionerGA Not elected
11/1998
Hugh EscoLieutenant GovernorGA Not elected
11/1998
Hugh LovelState Agriculture CommissionerGA Not elected
11/1998
John HanksU.S. House of RepresentativesWY Not elected
11/1998
Ken AdamsU.S. House of RepresentativesSacramento County, CA Not elected
11/1998
Kerrie DicksonLabor CommissionerGA Not elected
11/1998
Robert E. WestU.S. House of RepresentativesNM Not elected
11/1998
Susan Lee SolarGovernorTX Not elected
11/1998
Krista ParadiseBoard of TrusteesCarbondale, COElected Elected
04/1998
Karin NortonConstableMansfield, CTElected Elected
11/1997
Phil WelchSoil and Water Conservation DistrictBuena Vista, VAElected Elected
11/1997
Stephanie PorrasSoil and Water Conservation DistrictLexington, VAElected Elected
11/1997
Cynthia StreckerSchool Board of TrusteesSonoma County, CAElected Elected
11/1996
Gaia L. M. KileCounty SheriffWashtenaw County, MI Not elected
11/1996
Tyla MattesonU.S. House of RepresentativesVA Not elected
11/1996
Thomas Alan LinzeyGovernorPA Not elected
11/1994
David TarrWater BoardRamona, CAElected Elected
11/1992
Guy ChichesterGovernorNH Not elected
11/1990
Mindy LorenzU.S. House of RepresentativesVentura County, CA Not elected
11/1990