Greens holding elected office, November 7, 2023 (143)

At least 143 Greens hold elected office in 19 states across the United States as of  November 7, 2023 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 137 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Five more joined the Green Party after being elected, and another has been appointed to elected office. 


Alaska (3)

Della Coburn, City Council, City of Kasaan
Joshua Hadley, City Council, Kotzebue (Northwest Artic Borough) 10/10/2023 to 10/13/2025 
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Organized Village of Kasaan


California (22) 

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
Sylvia Chavez, City Council, Calipatria (Imperial County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Stephen Zollman, City Council, Sebastopol (Sonoma County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
Jason Kishineff, College Board of Trustees, Area 3, Napa Valley College (Napa County) term ends 11/09/2026  (joined Green Party on August 15, 2023 after being elected 11/082022)
Miguel Guillen, Woodville Union Elementary School District, Tulare (Tulare County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
James King, School Board, Burnt Ranch Elementary School District (Trinity County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
Ryan O’Neil, Governing Boardmember, Ross Valley School District (Marin County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
Laura Esperanza Surls, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
Samantha Hinrichs, Board of Directors, North San Juan Fire Protection District (Nevada County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
John Bailey, Board of Directors, Russian River Flood Control & Water Conservation Improvement District (Mendocino County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
Jane Jarlsberg, Joshua Basin Water District (San Bernardino County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Robert “Bob” Patrick Wichert, Director, Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 3 (Sacramento County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
Matthew Clark, Board of Directors, Grenada Community Services District (San Mateo County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Michael Paul Hansen, Humboldt County Community Services District (Humboldt County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Daniel Kramer, Board of Directors, Fallen Leaf Lake Community Services District, South Lake Tahoe (El Dorado County) 11/08/2022 to 11/09/2026
Sharron Parra, Hyampom Community Service District (Trinity County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Rosina Jacobs, Residential Area Representative, Wilshire Vista Neighborhood, P.I.C.O. Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2025
Mireira Alejandra Moran , Renter Representative Canoga Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) appointed April 2023, term through spring 2027
John Vangelisti
, Business Director, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2025
Alexander Zukas, El Cerrito representative, Eastern Area Communities Planning Committee, San Diego (San Diego County) 9/14/2021 to 6/30/2024


Colorado (2)

Timothy Barnes, City Council, Lafayette (Boulder County) 11/07/2023 to 11/01/2027
Matt Keefauver, City Council, Cortez (Montezuma County) 6/28/2022 to 4/07/2025 (joined Green Party 6/28/2022  after elected 4/05/2022)


Connecticut (10)

Dianisi Torres, Board of Education,  Windam Public Schools, Windham (Windham County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Emery Ng, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Windham (Windham County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Dagmar Noll, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Windham (Windham County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Leif Smith, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Redding (Fairfield County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Kristen Epp, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham (Windham County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Daniel Phipps
, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham (Windham County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Douglas Lary, Taxing District Board, Willimantic Taxing District, Windham (Windham County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Michael Westerfield
, Taxing District Board, Willimantic Taxing District, Windham (Windham County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Leif Smith
, Constable, Redding (Fairfield County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Michael Harris, Registrar of Voters, Deep River (Middlesex County) 11/08/2022 to 11/04/2024


District of Colombia (3)

Anna Roblin, Advisory Neighborhood Commission, District 5D03, Washington, DC 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Joyce Robinson-Paul, Advisory Neighborhood Commission, District 5E01, Washington, DC 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Kimory Orendoff, Advisory Neighborhood Commission, District 7F03, Washington, DC 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025


lllinois (4)

Peter Schwartzman, Mayor, Galesburg (Know County) 4/06/2021 to 4/07/2025
Don Crawford, Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) 4/04/2023 to 4/02/2029
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville (Dupage County) 4/02/2019 to 4/07/2025
Steve De La Rosa, Library Board of Trustees, Villa Park (Dupage County) 4/06/2021 to 4/07/2025


Indiana (1)

Jain Young, Soil and Water Conservation District (Allen County) term ends March 2025


Maine (59)

Megan Mansfield-Pryor, City Councilor, Bath (Sagahoc County) 11/07/2023 to 11/02/2026 
Anna Trevorrow, City Council, District 1, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Jeff Manter, Town Council, Veazie (Penobscot County) 6/13/2023 to 6/08/2026
Scott Avery, Selectboard Member, Casco (Cumberland County) 6/08/2021 to 6/17/2024
Lexi Daggett, Select Board New Vinyard (Franklin County) 3/13/2022 to 3/08/2025
Ronald Deegan, Selectboard Member, Bryant Pond, Woodstock (Oxford County) 3/28/2022 to  3/23/2025
Jason Dolloff, Selectboard Member, Peru (Oxford County) 7/13/2023 to 2026
Leslie Dyer, Select Board, Vinalhaven (Knox County) 6/02/2021 to 6/03/2024
Daniel Frye, Select Board, Carmel (Penobscot County) 3/04/2023 to 2/28/2026
Marilynn Grizkewitsch, Select Board, Richmond (Sagadahoc County) 6/12/2022 to 6/09/2025
Gilbert Harris, Select Board Member, Limerick (York County) 3/11/2022 to 3/13/2025
Gary Hickey II
, Board of Selectman, West Gardiner (Kennebec County) 4/01/2023 to 4/03/2026
Thomas McNaughton, Select Board, Windsor (Kennebec County) 6/13/2023 to 6/08/2026 
Daniel Monahan, Select Board, Trenton (Hancock County) 5/16/2023 to 5/18/2026
Ilene McKenney, Riley’s Way representative, Select Board, Palermo (Waldo County) term ends March 2026
Michael Schultz, Select Board, Hope (Knox County) 6/14/2022 to 6/02/2025
John Neptune, Tribal Council, Indian Island, Penobscot Nation (Penobscot County) 10/01/2020 to 9/30/2024 
Desiree Bailey, School Boardmember, Wiscasett School Department (Lincoln County) 6/08/2021 to 6/10/2024
Jill Bouchard, School Board, Regional School Unit #4, Litchfield representative (County) 6/14/2022 to 6/09/2025
Jodi Brasslett, School Board, Regional School Unit (RSA) #31, Stetson (Penobscot County) 6/24/2023 to 6/26/2026
Ashlee Chaine, School Board Maine School Administrative District 72, Fryeburg co-representative (Oxford County) 6/16/2022 to 7/16/2025
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/05/2022 to 3/07/2025
Samantha Delorie, School Board, MSAD #54, Norridgewock representative (Somerset County), 3/07/2022 to 3/02/2025
Danielle Gray, Sangerville representative, Maine School Administrative District  #4 (Piscataquis County) 8/19/2021 to 4/03/2024
Adam Harkins, School Boardmember, Southport Central School District (Lincoln County) 4/05/2021 to 3/31/2024
Rebecca Hennessy, Boardmember School Committee, Northfield (Washington County) term through June 2025
Ann Ingersoll, School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District  #134 (Somerset County) 3/15/2021 to 3/17/2024
Danny Jackson, School Boardmember,  RSU District 49 School Board (Lincoln County) 6/14/2022 to 6/02/2025
Deborah Ladd, Vice Chair, Rangeley representative, School Board of Directors, RSU 78 – Rangely Lakes Regional School, Rangely (Franklin County) 3/08/2021 to 3/10/2024
Robert Lindblom, School Boardmember, Solon representative, Maine School Administrative District 74 (MSAD) (Somerset County) 3/06/2021 to 6/07/2024
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County) 6/13/2023 to 6/08/2026
Amanda McDaniel, School Committee, Richmond School Department, Richmond (Sagadahoc County) 3/07/2023 to 3/02/2026
Angela McKenney, School Board, MSAD #59, Madison representative (Somerset County)  6/14/2022 to 6/09/2025
Morrigan McLeod, School Board, MSAD #54, Norridgewock representative (Somerset County) 3/07/2022 to 3/02/2025
Jessaka Nichols, School Board, Turner Representative MSAD #52, Turner Representative (Androscoggin County) 6/02/2021 to 6/04/2024
Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston Public Schools (Androscoggin County) 11/02/2021 to 11/04/2023
Lori Perez, School Board, Five Town community School District (Knox County) 6/13/2023 to 6/08/2026
Tasha Perkins, School Board, Livermore representative, Regional School Unit #73 (Androscoggin) 4/25/2022 to 4/21/2025
Sam Pfeifle,  School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County) 6/15/2021 to 6/10/2024
Nathaniel Picard, School Board of Directors, Maine School Administrative District #53, Detroit (Somerset County) appointed to 3/16/2024
Valerie Silva, School Board, Lee Representative, MSAD #30 (Penobscot County)3/21/2022 to 3/16/2025
Jessica Smith, School Boardmember,  RSU District 16 School Board (Androscoggin County) 6/14/2022 to 6/09/2025
Kathryn Temple, School Board, Chelsea representative, RSU#12 (Kennebec County)  6/10/2023 to 6/12/2026
Ivy Turner, School Board member, Perry School Department, Perry (Washington County) 8/23/2022 to 8/25/2025
Nicole Tuttle, School Committee, Richmond School Department Richmond (Sagadahoc County) 3/07/2023 to 3/02/2026
Kacy Wakefield, School Committee, Ripley representative , Alternative Organizational Structure (AOS) 94 (Somerset County) til March 2025
Diane Whalen, Regional School Unit 24 #4 Director, Sabattus (Androscoggin County) 11/02/2021 to 11/04/2024
Ryan Whitehouse, School Boardmember, East Millinocket Schools, East Millinocket (Penobscot County) 11/02/2021 to 11/04/2024
Larry Whittington,  School Boardmember, RSU District 56, Dixfield representative (Oxford County) 6/08/2021 to 6/30/2024
Andrea Winn, School Boardmember, RSU District 16, Mechanic Falls representative (Androscoggin County) 6/12/2022 to 6/10/2025
Jodi Reeves Eyre, Budget Advisory Committee, Searsport (Waldo County) 6/13/2023 to 6/08/2026
Heather Quimby, Planning Board, Brooks  (Franklin County) 3/19/2022 to 3/14/2025
Jessica Tremblay, Board of Directors, Alfred Water Board, Alfred (York County) 6/08/2021 to 6/03/2024
Fred McCann, Board of Directors, Portland Water Board, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/07/2023 to 11/01/2027
Christopher Roy, Madison Water District, Madison (Somerset County) 6/08/2021 to 6/10/2024
Adam Morse, Board of Directors,  Freeport Sewer Board, Freeport (Cumberland County) 11/02/2021 to 11/04/2024
Christopher Roy, Madison Electric Works, Madison (Somerset County) 6/11/2019 to 6/10/2024
Lindsey Savage, Park Commission, Rangely (Franklin County) 6/08/2021 to 6/10/2024
Jennifer Kenney, Cemetery Trust Fund Committee, Perry (Franklin County) 5/04/2021 to 3/18/2024

 


Massachusetts (5)

Joyce Palmer-Fortune, Select Board, Whately (Franklin County) 6/13/2023 to 6/08/2026
Gloria Caballero-Roca
, School Committee, Ward 4, Holyoke (Hampden  County) 11/07/2023 to 11/03/2025
Zack Kontra, Town Meeting, Precinct 1, Holbrook (Norfolk  County) term ends April 2026 (joined Green Party in September 2023 after being elected in April 2023)
Nat Fortune, Town Moderator, Whately (Franklin County) 6/09/2020 to 6/12/2023
David Spanagel, Library Board of Trustees, Thayer Memorial Library, Lancaster (Worcester County) 5/10/2021 to 12/23/2023 (resigned)


Michigan (1)

Kade Katrak, Township Board of Trustees, Fenton Township (Genesee County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024


Minnesota (2)

Samantha Pree-Stinson, Board of Estimates and Taxation, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/01/2021 to 11/03/2025
Audrey Thayer, City Council, Ward 1, Bemidji (Beltrami County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024


Missouri (1)

Ed Williamson, Texas County Health Board (Texas County) 4/04/2023 to 4/05/2027


Mississippi (1)

John Proctor, City Council, New Augusta (Perry County) 6/8/2021 to 6/2/2025


New York (3)

Jamie Cooney, Village Trustee, South Corning Village (Steuben County) 3/15/2022 to 3/18/2024
Anthony Del Plato
, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken (Seneca County) 3/16/2021 to 3/17/2025
Joseph Wetmore
, Town Board, Lansing (Tompkins County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025


Oregon (10)

Josiah Dean, City Council, Dufur (Wasco County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Abe Currin, Board of Directors, Zone 6, Blue Mountain Community College (Umatilla County) 5/18/2021 to 5/19/2025
Michael Clary, Coos Soil and Water Conservation District, Zone 4 (Coos County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Richard T Seeberger, Director, Position 5, Panther Creek Water District (Lincoln County) 5/16/2023 to 5/17/2027
Jonathan Bean, Director, Position 6, Tillamook County Transportation District (Tillamook County) 5/16/2023 to 5/17/2027
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District (Benton County) 5/18/2021 to 5/20/2025 
Brian Powers,  Position 5, Hubbard Rural Fire Protection District, Hubbard (Marion County) 5/18/2021 to 5/19/2025
David Shannon, Director, Position 3, Corbett Fire District 14, Corbett (Multnomah County) 5/16/2023 to 5/17/2027
Chloe Flora, Pine Eagle Health District , Position 1 (Baker County) 5/18/2021 to 5/19/2025
Matt Donohue, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County) 5/19/2020 to 5/18/2026


Pennsylvania (10)

Tara Yaney, Borough Council, Edgewood (Allegheny County) 11/07/2023 to November 2027
Michael Bagdes-Canning, Mayor Cherry Valley Borough (Butler County) 11/07/2023 to November 2027
Matthew Reitenauer, School Board, Brandywine Heights, Topton (Berks County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Jay Sweeney, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County11/02/2021 to 11/01/2027
Abigail Hunter, Judge of Elections Ward 7, Precinct 8, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Andrew Moses Yanez Oliva, Judge of Elections, Ward 15, District 6, Reading (Berks County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
William Pilkonis, Judge of Elections, W-10 P-01, Scranton (Lackawanna County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Alexander Casper, Inspector of Elections, Ward 4, 7 Division 14, Philadelphia  (Philadelphia County) May 2023 to 11/03/2025 (joined Green Party in June 2023, after being appointed in May 2023)
Jay Ting Walker, Inspector of Elections, Ward 7, District 6, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Bert Schultz
, Inspector of Elections, Ward 9, Division 6, Philadelphia 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025


South Carolina (1)

Michael Stewart, Soil and Water Commission (Greenville County) 11/08/2022 to 11/02/2026 


West Virginia (3)

Elizabeth Orndoff-Sayers, Mayor, Wardensville (Hardy County) 5/10/2022 to 5/11/2026
John W. Farrell
, Supervisor, Southern Conservation District, West Virginia Conservation Agency 6/02/2020 to 6/10/2024
Daniel Lutz
, Eastern Panhandle Conservation District, District 19 (Jefferson County) term ends May 2024 6/09/2020 to 6/10/2024


Wisconsin (1)

Juliee De la terre, District 9, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate (Richland County) term ends  April 2025 (joined Green Party after elected to office)

Loading