Greens holding elected office, July 1, 2022 (138)

At least 138 Greens hold elected office in 19 states across the United States as of July 1, 2022 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 126 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another five have been appointed to elected office, and seven more joined the Green Party after being elected.


California (28) 

Mayor (1)
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) term through Nov 2022

City Council (3)
Sylvia Chavez
, City Council, Calipatria (Imperial County) term through Nov 2024
Dave Grover, City Council, Trinidad (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2024
Quincy McCourt, City Council, Susanville (Lassen County) term through March 2024

School Districts (9)
David Clark, Governing Board Member, Cardiff School District, Cardiff-By-The-Sea (San Diego County) term though Nov 2022
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) term ends Nov 2022
Carolyn DixonGoverning Board Member, Wright Elementary School District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) term ends Nov 2022
Mark Dyken, Governing Board Member, Vallecito Union School District (Calaveras County) term ends Nov 2022
Miguel Guillen, Woodville Union Elementary School District, Tulare (Tulare County) term ends Nov 2022 (joined Green Party in 2000  after elected on November 6, 2018)
James King, School Board, Burnt Ranch Elementary School District (Trinity County) term ends November 2022 (appointed 2021)
Ryan O’Neil, Governing Boardmember, Ross Valley School District (Marin County) term ends November 2022 ) 
Laura Esperanza Surls, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) term ends Nov 2022
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) term ends Nov 2022

Fire Districts (2)
Samantha Hinrichs
, Board of Directors, North San Juan Fire Protection District (Nevada County)  California  (appointed January 26, 2021) term ends Nov 2022
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) term endsNov 2024

Water Districts (4)
Jane Jarlsberg, Joshua Basin Water District (San Bernardino County) term ends Nov 2024 
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) term ends Nov 2024 
William Stokem
, Board of Directors. Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) term ends June 2024
Robert “Bob” Patrick Wichert, Director, Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 3 (Sacramento County) term ends Nov 2022

Community Service Districts (2)
Matthew Clark,
 Board of Directors, Grenada Community Services District (San Mateo County) term ends Nov 2024 
Sharron Parra, Hyampom Community Service District (Trinity County)  term ends Nov 2024

Neighborhood Councils (7) all terms through spring 2023
Matthew Glaser, Little Tokyo At-Large Business Owner, Emp, Non-Profit Rep, Arts District & Little Tokyo Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Hugh Moore, Area 2 Resident Representative – Seat 2 (Group B), United Neighborhoods of the Historic Arlington Heights, West Adams and Jefferson Park Community Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2023
Mireira Alejandra Moran , Renter Representative Pacoima Neighborhood Council Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2023
Carl Petersen, Resident Boardmember, Northridge East Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends Spring 2023
Alexander Robinson, Resident Boardmember, Westlake South Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 


Colorado (2)

Timothy Barnes, City Council, Lafayette (Boulder County) term ends November 2023
Matt Keefauver, City Council, Cortez (Montezuma County) term ends April 2025 (joined Green Party on June 28, 2022  after elected on April 5, 2022)

Connecticut (8)

Dagmar Noll, Town Council, Willimantic (Windham County) term ends Nov 2023
Hugh Birdsall, Zoning Board of Appeals, Clinton (Middlesex County) term ends Nov 2025
Emery Ng, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Windham (Windham County) term ends Nov 2025
Michael Westerfield, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham (Windham County) term ends Nov 2023
Charlie Krich, At-large, Willimantic Taxing District Board of Directors, Windham (Windham County) term ends Nov 2025
Cassandra Martineau, At-large, Willimantic Taxing District Board of Directors, Windham (Windham County) term ends Nov 2025
Leif Smith
, Constable, Redding (Fairfield County) term ends Nov 2023
Rob Derry, Police Commission, Clinton (Middlesex County) term ends Nov 2023


lllinois (4)

Peter Schwartzman, Mayor, Galesburg (Knox County) term ends April 2025
Don Crawford, Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) term ends April 2023
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville (Dupage County) term ends April 2025
Steve De La Rosa, Library Board of Trustees, Villa Park (Dupage County) term ends April 2025


Indiana (1)

Jain Young, Soil and Water Conservation District (Allen County) term ends March 2025


Maine (50)

Anna Trevorrow, City Council, District 1, Portland (Cumberland County) term ends Nov 2024
Scott Harriman, City Council, District 2, Lewiston (Oxford County) term ends Nov 2024
Ross Lawrence, City Council, Eastport (Washington County) term ends November 2023
Jeff Manter, Town Council, Veazie (Penobscot County) term ends July 2023
Scott Avery, Selectboard Member, Casco (Cumberland County), term ends June 2024
Jennifer Billings, Selectboard Member, West Paris (Oxford County) term ends June 2024
Ronald Deegan, Selectboard Member, Bryant Pond (Woodstock) (Oxford County) term ends March 2025
Jason Dolloff, Selectboard Member, Peru (Oxford County) term ends July 2023
Leslie Dyer, Select Board, Vinalhaven (Knox County) term ends June 2024
Daniel Frye, Select Board Member, Carmel (Penobscot County) term ends March 2023
Gilbert Harris, Select Board Member, Limerick (York County) term ends March 2025
Gerald Hoag, Select Board Member, Beaver Cove (Penobscot County) term ends May 2023 (appointed May 2021)
Wayne ‘Chip’ Johnson, Select Board Member, Solon (Somerset County) term ends March 2024
Daniel Monahan, Select Board Member, Trenton (Hancock County) term ends May 2023
Jeremy Petty, Selectboard Member, Sabattus (Androscoggin County) term ends November 2023
Timothy McCarthy, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Frye Island (Cumberland County) term ends August 2023  (joined Green Party on September 14, 2021 after elected on September 1, 2021)
John Neptune, Tribal Council, Indian Island, Penobscot Nation (Penobscot County), term through September 2024
Desiree Bailey, School Board, Wiscasett School Department (Lincoln County) term ends June 2024
Jill Bouchard, School Board, Regional School Unit #4, Litchfield representative (County) term through JUne 2025
Jodi Brasslett, School Board, Regional School Unit (RSA) #31, Stetson (Penobscot County) term through March 2023
Vanessa Bryant, School Board Maine School Administrative District 51, North Yarmouth  representative (Cumberland County), term through June 2024 (appointed July 2021)
Ashlee Chaine, School Board Maine School Administrative District 72, Fryeburg co-representative (Oxford County) term through June 2025
Samantha Delorie, School Board, MSAD #54, Norridgewock representative (Somerset County)  , term through 2025
Danielle Gray, Sangerville representative, Maine School Administrative District  #4 (Piscataquis County) term through April 2024
Adam Harkins, School Board, Southport Central School District (Lincoln County) term through April 2024
Stephanie Hagenbuch, School Board, Lebanon seat, School Administrative District 60, Lebanon (York County) term ends July 2023
Rebecca Hennessy, Boardmember School Committee, Northfield (Washington County) term through June 2025
Ann Ingersoll, School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District  #134 (Somerset County) term through March 2024
Danny Jackson, School Boardmember,  RSU District 49 School Board (Lincoln County) term through June 2025
Robert Lindblom, School Boardmember, Solon representative, Maine School Administrative District 74 (MSAD) (Somerset County) term through May 2024
Angeles McKenney, School Board, MSAD #59, Madison representative (Somerset County)  term through 2025
Morrigan McLeod, School Board, MSAD #54, Norridgewock representative (Somerset County) , term through 2025
Patrick Milligan, School Boardmember, Spruce Mountain School District, Livermore Falls representative (Androscoggin County) term through June 2023
Jessaka Nicholes, School Board,Turner Representative MSAD #52, Turner Representative (Androscoggin County) term though April 2024
Jessica Smith, School Boardmember,  RSU District 16 School Board (Androscoggin County)  term through June 2025
Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston Public Schools (Androscoggin County) term through Nov 2023
Lori Perez, School Board, Five Town community School District (Knox County) term ends June 2025
Tasha Perkins, School Board, Livermore representative, Regional School Unit #73 (Androscoggin) term ends June 2025
Sam Pfeiffle,  School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County)term through June 2025
Valerie Silva, School Board, Lee Representative, MSAD #30 (Penobscot County) term ends 2025
Nicole Springer, School Board, Passadumkeag representative, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD) 31 (What county) term ends June 2023
Ivy Turner, School Board member, Perry School Department, Perry (Washington County) term ends August 2022
Diane Whalen, Regional School Unit 24 #4 Director, Sabattus (Androscoggin County) term ends Nov 2024
Ryan Whitehouse, School Boardmember, East Millinocket Schools, East Millinocket (Penobscot County) term ends November 2024
Larry Whittington,  School Boardmember, RSU District 56, Dixfield representative (Oxford County) term ends June 2024
Jacqueline Wolinski, School Boardmember, RSU District 54, Skowhegan representative (Somerset County) term ends June 2023 (appointed August 2021)
Andrea Winn, School Boardmember, RSU District 16, Mechanic Falls representative (County ) term ends June 2025
Christopher Henderson, Board of Directors, Hampden Water Board, Hampden (Penobscot County) term ends November 2023
Jessica Tremblay, Board of Directors, Alfred Water Board, Alfred (York County) terms ends June 2024
Adam Morse, Board of Directors,  Freeport Sewer Board, Freeport (Cumberland County) term ends November 2024


Massachusetts (7)

Bryan Moss, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 8, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) term ends May 2024
Sharon Moss, Town Meeting Representative, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) term ends May 2023 
Edward Tar Larner, Housing Board, Concord (Middlesex County) term ends March 2024
Michael Lavery, Board of Selectman, Becket (Berkshire County) term ends June 2023 (joined Green Party in February 2021 after elected in June 2020)
Joyce Palmer-Fortune
, Select Board, Whately (Franklin County) term ends May 2023 
Nat Fortune
, Town Moderator, Whately (Franklin County) term ends May 2023  
David Spanagel,
  Lancaster Library Trustee, term ends May 2024


Michigan (3)

Kat Bruner James, City Council, Ferndale (Oakland County) term ends Nov 2023
Cliff Yankovich, City Council, Lowell (Kent County) term ends Nov 2023
Evelyn Pridemore
, Redford Union School District, Redford (Wayne County) term ends Nov 2022


Missouri (1)

Ed Williamson, Texas County Health Board (Texas County) term ends May 2023


Minnesota (2)

Samantha Pree-Stinson, Board of Estimates and Taxation, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term ends Nov 2025
Audrey Thayer, City Council, Ward 1, Bemidji (Beltrami County) term ends Nov 2024


New York (4)

Jamie Cooney, Village Trustee, South Corning Village (Steuben County) ends March 2024 
Anthony Del Plato
, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken (Seneca County) ends March 2025
Daniel Welsh
, Town Board, Lewisboro (Westchester County) term ends Nov 2023
Joseph Wetmore
, Town Board, Lansing (Tompkins County) term ends Nov 2024


Ohio (1)

Rick Duff, Township Fiscal Officer, Mifflin (Ashland County) term ends Nov 2023


Oregon (9)

Josiah Dean, City Council, Dufur (Wasco County) term ends Nov 2024
Shauleen Higgin, City Council, Lakeside (Coos County) term through November 2022 (joined Green Party in 2020 after elected in 2018)
Abe Currin, Board of Directors, Zone 6, Blue Mountain Community College (Umatilla County) term ends May 2025
Michael Sonnleitner, Board of Directors, Zone 3, Portland Community College, Portland (Multnomah County) term ends May 2023
Michael Clary, Coos Soil and Water Conservation District, Zone 4 (Coos County) term ends November 2024
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District (Benton County) term ends May 2024
Brian Powers,  Position 5, Hubbard Rural Fire Protection District, Hubbard (Marion County) term ends May 2025
Chloe Flora, Pine Eagle Health District , Position 1 (Baker County) term ends May 2025
Matt Donohue, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County) term ends May 2026


Pennsylvania (11)

Tara Yaney, Borough Council, Edgewood (Allegheny County) term ends Nov 2023
Michael Bagdes-Canning
, Borough Council, Cherry Valley Borough (Butler County) term ends\ Nov 2023
Laura Dininni, Township Supervisor, Ferguson Township (Centre County) term ends Nov 2023 (joined Green Party in August 2021 after elected November 2019)
Pam Steckler, Township Supervisor, Ferguson Township (Centre County) term ends Nov 2023 (joined Green Party in December 2021 after elected)
Matthew Reitenauer, School Board, Brandywine Heights, Topton (Berks County) term ends Nov 2025
Jay Sweeney, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming Countyterm ends Nov 2025
Abigail Hunter, Judge of Elections Ward 7, Precinct 8, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) term ends Nov 2025
Andrew Moses Yanez Oliva, Judge of Elections, Ward 15, District 6, Reading (Berks County) term ends Nov 2025
William Pilkonis, Judge of Elections, W-10 P-01, Scranton (Lackawanna County) term endsh Nov 2025
Jay Ting Walker, Inspector of Elections, Ward 7, District 6, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) term ends Nov 2025
Bert Schultz
, Inspector of Elections, Ward 9, Division 6, Philadelphia  term ends Nov 2025


South Carolina (1)

Michael Stewart, Soil and Water Commission (Greenville County) term endsh Nov 2022


Virginia (2)

Thomas Adams, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Skyline District (Montgomery County) term ends Nov 2023
Ira Richards III
, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) term ends Nov 2023


West Virginia (2)

John W. Farrell, Supervisor, Southern Conservation District, West Virginia Conservation Agency term ends May 2024 
Daniel Lutz
, Eastern Panhandle Conservation District, District 19 (Jefferson County) term ends May 2024


Wisconsin (2)

Brian Benford, Common Council, District 6 (Dane County) term ends April 2023
Barbara Dahlgren, District 11, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate (Milwaukee County) term ends April 2023