Greens holding elected office, November 3, 2020 (144)

At least 144hold elected office in 20 states across the United States as of November 3, 2020 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 135 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another six have been appointed to elected office, and three more joined the Green Party after being elected.


Alaska (2)

Della Coburn, City Council, City of Kasaan
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Organized Village of Kasaan

 


California (30) 

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Emmanuel Estrada, Mayor, Baldwin Park (Los Angeles County) Nov 2020 to Nov 2022
Sylvia Chavez, City Council, Calipatria (Imperial County) Nov 2020 to Nov 2024
Dave Grover, City Council, Trinidad (Humboldt County) Nov 2020 to  Nov 2022
Quincy McCourt, City Council, Susanville (Lassen County) March 2020 to  March 2024
David Clark, Governing Board Member, Cardiff School District, Cardiff-By-The-Sea (San Diego County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Carolyn DixonGoverning Board Member, Wright Elementary School District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Mark Dyken, Governing Board Member, Vallecito Union School District (Calaveras County)Nov 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Miguel Guillen, Woodville Union Elementary School District, Tulare (Tulare County) term ends Nov 2022 (joined Green Party in 2000  after elected on November 6, 2018)
Ryan O’Neil, Governing Boardmember, Ross Valley School District (Marin County) term ends November 2022  (joined Green Party in May 28, 2019  after elected on November 6, 2018)
Laura Esperanza Surls, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) Nov 2018 to Nov 2022
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) Nov 2018 to Nov 2022
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) term through Nov 2024
Jane Jarlsberg, Joshua Basin Water District (San Bernardino County) term through Nov 2024 
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) term through Nov 2024 
William Stokem
, Board of Directors. Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) term through June 2024
Jeffrey Whitehouse, Board of Directors, Westport County Water District, Westport (Mendocino County) term ends December 2021
Robert “Bob” Patrick Wichert, Director, Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 3 (Sacramento County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Matthew Clark, Board of Directors, Grenada Community Services District (San Mateo County) term through Nov 2024
Michael Paul Hansen
, Humboldt County Community Services District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2024
Sharron Parra, Hyampom Community Service District (Trinity County)  term through Nov 2024
Matthew Glaser, Little Tokyo At-Large Business Owner, Emp, Non-Profit Rep, Arts District & Little Tokyo Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Mireira Alejandra Moran , Renter Representative Pacoima Neighborhood Council Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2023
Carl Petersen, Resident Boardmember, Northridge East Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2023
Alexander Robinson, Resident Boardmember, Westlake South Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)


Colorado (2)

Timothy Barnes, City Council, Lafayette (Boulder County) 11/05/2019 to  11/06/2023
Matt Keefauver, City Council, Cortez (Montezuma County) term through April 2022 (appointed June 2021)

Connecticut (11)

Eric Bergman, Town Council, Clinton, term through Nov 2021
Dagmar Noll
, Town Council, Willimantic (Windham County) term through Nov 2023
Hugh Birdsall, Zoning Board of Appeals, Clinton (Middlesex County) term through Nov 2025
Enevia Baidoo Keene, Zoning Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham 11/05/2019 to 8/01/2021 (resigned, moved out of district)
Emery Ng, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Windham (Windham County) term through Nov 2025
Darcy Van Ness, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Waterford, term ends Nov 2021
Michael Westerfield, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham (Windham County) term through Nov 2023
Charlie Krich, At-large, Willimantic Taxing District Board of Directors, Windham (Windham County) term through Nov 2025
Cassandra Martineau, At-large, Willimantic Taxing District Board of Directors, Windham (Windham County) term through Nov 2025
Leif Smith
, Constable, Redding (Fairfield County) term through Nov 2023
Rob Derry, Police Commission, Clinton (Middlesex County) term through Nov 2023


lllinois (5)

Peter Schwartzman, Mayor, Galesburg (Know County) term through April 2025
Don Crawford, Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) term through April 2023
Adrian Frost, Library Board of Trustees, Plano Community Library District Plano (Kendall County) term ends April 2021
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville (Dupage County) term through April 2025
Steve De La Rosa, Library Board of Trustees, Villa Park (Dupage County) term through April 2025


Maine (37)

Ross Lawrence, City Council, Eastport (Washington County) 11/03/2020 to 3/08/2023 (removed by court)
Jeff Manter, Town Council, Veazie (Penobscot County) 7/14/2020 to 6/12/2023
Jordan Barnett-Parker, Select Board Member, Lincolnville (Waldo County) 12/15/2020 to  6/15/2022
Ronald Deegan, Selectboard Member, Bryant Pond, Woodstock (Oxford County) 3/25/2019 to 3/27/2022
Jason Dolloff, Selectboard Member, Peru (Oxford County) 7/14/2020 to  7/12/2023
Daniel Frye, Select Board Member, Carmel (Penobscot County) 2/29/2020 to 3/03/2023
Benjamin Guild
, Board of Selectman, Livermore (Androscroggin County) 6/12/2018 to 6/02/2021
Gil Harris
, Board of Selectmen, Limerick (York County) 3/09/2018 to 3/12/2021
Wayne ‘Chip’ Johnson, Select Board Member, Solon (Somerset County) 3/07/2020 to 3/05/2021 
Daniel Monahan, Select Board Member, Trenton (Hancock County) 12/15/2020 to 5/15/2023
Jeremy Petty, Selectboard Member, Sabattus (Androscoggin County) 11/03/2020 to 11/06/2023
Chris Parker, Select Board, Sabago (Somerset County) 5/28/2019 to 5/31/2022
Desiree Scorcia
, Select Board Member, Boothbay (Lincoln County) 5/16/2019 to 5/02/2022
John Neptune
, Tribal Council, Indian Island, Penobscot Nation (Penobscot County) 10/01/2020 to 9/30/2024 
Jodi Brasslett, School Board Member, Regional School Unit (RSA) #31, Stetson (Penobscot County) 3/03/2020 to 6/23/2023
Ashlee Chaine, School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District 72, Fryeburg co-representative (Oxford County) 8/11/2020 to 6/15/2022 (appointed August 2020)
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/02/2019 to 3/04/2022
Erin Ellis, School Board, RSA #26, Orono (Penobscot County) 3/10/2020 to  6/03/2021 (resigned from office)
Danielle Gray, Sangerville representative, Maine School Administrative District  #4 (Piscataquis County) 4/05/2018 to 8/18/2021
Adam Harkins, School Boardmember, Southport Central School District (Lincoln County) 3/05/2018 to 4/04/2021 
Stephanie Hagenbuch, School Boardmember, Lebanon seat, School Administrative District 60, Lebanon (York County) 7/15/2020 to 6/12/2023
Rebecca Hennessey, Boardmember School Committee, Northfield (Washington County) 6/18/2019 to 6/13/2022
Danny Jackson, School Boardmember,  RSU District 49 School Board (Lincoln County) 6/11/2019 to 6/13/2022
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County) 7/14/2020 to  6/13/2023
Patrick Milligan, School Boardmember, Spruce Mountain School District, Livermore Falls representative (Androscoggin County) 6/08/2020 to 4/24/2023
Jessaka Nichols, School Board, Turner Representative MSAD #52, Turner Representative (Androscoggin County) 5/17/2018 to 6/01/2021
Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston Public Schools (Androscoggin County) 11/05/2019 to 11/01/2021
Patricia Patnaude, School Boardmembrer, Maine School Administrative District 72 (MSAD), Stow (Oxford County) 7/01/2020 to 5/04/2022 (resigned from office)
Sam Pfeiffle,  School Board member, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County)6/12/2018 to 6/15/2021
Travis Ritchie, School Board, RSA #16 (Androscoggin County) 6/12/2018 to 6/30/2021
Nicole Springer, Passadumkeag representative, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD) #31 (Penobscot County) 6/06/2020 to 6/01/2022 (left Green Party while in office)
Anna Trevorrow, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/05/2019 to 11/01/2021 (left office early after being elected to the city council)
Ivy Turner, School Board member, Perry School Department, Perry (Washington County) 8/18/2019 to 8/22/2022
Deron Whittemore, School Board member, Solon representative, Maine School Administrative District 74 (MSAD) (Somerset County) 3/02/2019 to  3/04/2022
Christopher Henderson, Board of Directors, Hampden Water Board, Hampden (Penobscot County) 11/03/2020 to left Green Party while in office
Peter Baldwin, Cemetery Trust Fund Committee, Perry (Franklin County) 3/21/2020 to 3/17/2023
Christopher Roy, Madison Electric Works, Madison (Somerset County) 6/11/2019 to 6/10/2024
Heather Quimby, Planning Board, Brooks  (Franklin County) 3/16/2019 to 3/18/2022


Maryland (2)

Annie Chambers, Douglas Homes representative, Residents Advisory Board, Public Housing Authority, Baltimore term through May 2021
Anthony Williamson, Broadway Homes representative, Residents Advisory Board, Public Housing Authority, Baltimore term through May 2021

 


Massachusetts (6)

Matthew Moncreaff, Board of Selectman, Princeton (Worcester County5/14/2019 to 5/16/2022
Bryan Moss
, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 8, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/01/2018 to 5/04/2021
Sharon Moss
, Town Meeting Representative, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 6/16/2020 to 5/02/2022
Joyce Palmer-Fortune,
Select Board, Whately (Franklin County) 6/09/2020 to 6/12/2023
Nat Fortune
, Town Moderator, Whately (Franklin County) 6/09/2020 to 6/12/2023
David Spanagel
, Library Board of Trustees, Thayer Memorial Library, Lancaster (Worcester County) 5/14/2018 to 5/09/2021


Michigan (4)

Kat Bruner James, City Council, Ferndale (Oakland County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Cliff Yankovich, City Council, Lowell (Kent County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Kade Katrak, Township Board of Trustees, Fenton Township (Genesee County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Evelyn Pridemore, Redford Union School District, Redford (Wayne County) 11/06/2018 to 11/07/2022


Missouri (1)

Ed Williamson, Texas County Health Board, Texas County. 4/02/2019 to 4/03/2023


Minnesota (3)

Cam Gordon, City Council, Ward 2, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2021
Samantha Pree-Stinson,
Board of Estimates and Taxation, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2025
Audrey Thayer, City Council, Ward 1, Bemidji (Beltrami County) term though Nov 2024


New York (4)

Jamie Cooney, Village Trustee, South Corning Village (Steuben County) 9/15/2020 to 3/14/2022
Anthony Del Plato
, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken (Seneca County) term through March 2025
Daniel Welsh, Town Board, Lewisboro (Westchester County) 11/05/2019 to 2/12/2023 (left the Green Party while in office)
Joseph Wetmore
, Town Board, Lansing (Tompkins County) 11/07/2017 to 11/1/2021


Ohio (1)

Rick Duff, Township Fiscal Officer, Mifflin (Ashland County), 11/05/2019 to 12/21/2021 (resigned from office)


Oregon (6)

Josiah Dean, City Council, Dufur (Wasco County) term through Nov 2024
Shauleen Higgin, City Council, Lakeside (Coos County) term through November 2022 (joined Green Party in 2020 after elected in 2018)
Michael Sonnleitner, Board of Directors, Zone 3, Portland Community College, Portland (Multnomah County) term through May 2023
Michael Clary, Coos Soil and Water Conservation District, Zone 4 (Coos County) term though November 2024
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District (Benton County) term through May 2021
Matt Donahue, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County) term though May 2026


Pennsylvania (19)

Tara Yaney, Borough Council, Edgewood (Allegheny County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Michael Bagdes-Canning
, Borough Council, Cherry Valley Borough (Butler County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Dave Ochmanowicz
, Board of School Directors, Region 1, Quakertown Community School Board (Bucks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Cem Zeytinoglu
, Board of School Directors, Stroudsburg Area School Board (Monroe County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Kristin Combs, Judge of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Kerry Foose
, Judge of Elections, Lenox Twp (Susquehanna County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Jim Keller, Judge of Elections, West Reading Borough (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Tausif Khan, Judge of Elections, Falls Township (Wyoming Countyspring 2018 to  11/01/2021 (appointed in spring 2018)
David Kurzweg
, Judge of Elections, Cumru Townhip (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Ethan Leatherbarrow, Judge of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Paul Notwick, Bristol Twp Judge of Elections (Bucks County) 11/7/2017 to 2/1/20 (left Green Party while in office)
William Pilkonis, Judge of Elections, Scranton (Lackawanna County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Tim Runkle, Judge of Elections, Elizabethtown (Lancaster County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Julia Zion, Judge of Elections, Maxatawny Township (Berks County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Jay Ting Walker, Inspector of Elections, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) 11/7/2017 to 11/01/2021
Olivia Faison
, Inspector of Elections, Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) term ends Nov 2021
Joseph Reeves
, Inspector of Elections, City of Reading (Berks County) term ends Nov 2021 (appointed May 2019 to fill vacancy)
Jay Sweeney
, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County11/03/2015 to 11/01/2021
David Kennedy, Auditor, Overfield Township (Wyoming Countyterm ends Nov 2021
Tim Runkle, Tax Collector, Elizabethtown Borough (Lancaster County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023


South Carolina (1)

Michael Stewart, Soil and Water Commission (Greenville County) 11/06/2018 to 11/07/2022 


Utah (2)

Tom King, Chair, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) 4/25/2019 to 4/22/2021
Deanna Taylor, Secretary, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) 4/25/2019 to 4/22/2021


Virginia (2)

Thomas Adams, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Skyline District (Montgomery County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Ira Richards III
, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023


West Virginia (3)

Elizabeth Orndoff-Sayers, Mayor, Wardenville (Hardy County)5/07/2018 to 5/09/2022
John W. Farrell, Supervisor, Southern Conservation District, West Virginia Conservation Agency,5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020
Daniel Lutz, Eastern Panhandle Conservation District, District 19 (Jefferson County)5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020


Wisconsin (2)

Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County) term through Apr 2022
Barbara Dahlgren, District 11, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate (Milwaukee County) term through April 2023