Greens holding elected office, November 8, 2016 (151)

At least 147 Greens hold elected office in 23 states across the United States as of November 8, 2016 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 143 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another three have been appointed to elected office, and one more joined the Green Party after being elected.

Alaska (2)

Della Coburn, City Council, City of Kasaan
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Organized Village of Kasaan


Arkansas (1)

Sarah Marsh, Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2, Fayetteville (Washington County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020

California (68)

AnchorCounty Supervisor (1)
Dan Hamburg
, Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Mendocino County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018

Mayor (1)
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) 11/08/2016 to 11/05/2018

City Council (5)
Robb Davis, City Council, Davis (Yolo County) term through Nov 2018
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) term through Nov 2017
Paul Pitino, Town Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
John Keener, City Council, Pacifica (San Mateo County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Gayle McGlaughlin, City Council, Richmond (Contra Costa)11/04/2014 to 06/27/2017 (resigned)

AnchorCommunity College Districts (3)
Vahe Peroomian
, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County) 4/07/2015 to 3/02/2020
Amy Martenson, Board of Trustees, District 2, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jennifer Baker, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees, Area 1 (Napa County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020

AnchorSchool Districts (24)
Heather Bass, Board of Directors, Gilroy Unified School District, Gilroy (Santa Clara County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
James Clay Carver, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/03/2015 to 8/01/2018 (left Green Party while in office)
Ruscal Cayangyang, Board of Trustees, Vallejo Unified School District, Vallejo (Solano County) 1/20/2015 to 11/05/2018 (appointed to elected office)
Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School District (San Diego County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Sean Frame, Governing Board Member, Placerville Union School District, Placeville (El Dorado County) 11/03/2015 to 12/01/2018 (left Green Party while in office)
Marnie Glickman, Governing Board Member, Dixie School District (Marin County) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Jason Jones, Union Hill School District, Grass Valley (Nevada County) term through Nov 2020
Jim C. Keller, Board of Trustees, Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District (Santa Cruz County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Jose Lara, Vice President and Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles) term through Nov 2017
Avito Miranda, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area #1, Shoreline Unified School Distirct (Marin and Sonoma Counties) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Kathy Rallings, Board of Trustees, Carlsbad Unified School District, Carlsbad (San Diego County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Area 6, Marin County Board of Education (Marin County)11/05/2013 to Nov 2018
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County) 11/05/2013 to Nov 2018
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Rama Zarcufsky, Governing Boardmember, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017

Transit Districts (1)
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018

Fire Districts (6)
Robert L. Campbell, Scotts Valley Fire District (Santa Cruz County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
William Lemos, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Russell Pace, Board of Directors, Willow Creek Fire District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Deborah Rogers, Director, Bennett Valley Fire Protection District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) term through Nov 2019
Chris Skyhawk, Director, Albion/Little River Fire Protection, District 3 (Mendocino County) (incumbent) 11/03/2015 to 12/28/2017 (left Green Party in office)

Water Districts (4)
Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board (Marin County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District (Monterey County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018

Parks and Recreation Districts (2)
James Barone
, Boardmember, Rollingwood-Wilart Recreation and Parks District (Contra Costa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
William Hayes, Board of Directors, Mendocino Coast Park and Recreation District (Mendocino County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018

Community Service Districts (5)
Illijana Asara, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Big Lagoon (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct (Contra Costa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Joseph Gauder, Boardmember, Covelo Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2017
Jan Bramlett, Director, Manila Community Services District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2019
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017

Other Districts (4)
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Nanette Corley, Director, Resort Improvement District, Whitehorn (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2019
Bastiaan Hoeks, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District (Nevada County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
James Rhodes, Director, La Selva Beach Recreation District (Santa Cruz County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020

AnchorNeighborhood Councils (11) all terms through spring 2017

Amelia Anderson, Region 3 Representatives, Sunland-Tujunga Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Caney Arnold, Harbor City Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Jessica Ceballos, at-large representative, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Angelica Dueñas, Boardmember, Sun Valley Area Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Natalie Freidberg, Sustainability Director, Eagle Rock Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
William Greenfield, District 5 representative, Glassell Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Jack Lindblad, Business Community Stakeholder, North Hollywood Northeast Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Danielle Mead, Transportation Representative, Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Marisol Sanchez, Area 1 Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Robyn Sumners, Community Interest Representative, Mid-Town North Hollywood Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles)
Lawrence Ziese, Arroyo Seco Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)

Planning Groups (3) 

Michael Brennan, Board of Directors, Uptown Planners Planning GroupBankers Hill/Park West, Middletown, Mission Hills, Hillcrest, and University Heights neighborhoods, San Diego (San Diego County) term through Mar 2017
William Bretz, Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Plannning Group (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018
Claudia White, Member, Descanso Community Planning Group (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018


Colorado (2)

Becky Elder, City Council, Manitou Springs (El Paso County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Merrily Mazza, City Council, Lafayette (Boulder County) 11/03/2014 to 11/06/2017 (joined Green Party while in office) 


Connecticut (7)

Mirna Lis Martínez,  New London, Board of Education, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017 
Daphne Dixon
Zoning Board of Appeals, Fairfield (alternate), 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017 
Joshua Steele Kelly
Zoning Board of Appeals, Waterford (alternate), 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
John Amarilios
Constable, New Canaan, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
Hector Lopez
Constable, New Canaan, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017 
Leif Smith
Constable, Redding, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
Colleen Ann ReidyEnfield, Chair, Thompsonville Fire Commission,  5/15/2014 to 5/15/2017


Delaware (1)

Adriana Bohm, School Board of Trustees,  Election District A, Red Clay School District, (New Castle County) 5/13/2013 to 5/13/2018 


Illinois (8)

Jessica Bradshaw, City Council, Carbondale 4/09/2013 to 4/03/2017
Peter Schwartzman
, City Council, Galesburg, Ward 5  4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Steve Alesch, Vice President, Warrenville Park District 4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Michael Drennan, President, Ridgeville Park District, Evanston, 4/04/2011 to 4/03/2017
Robert Braam
, Library Board of Trustees, Manhattan-Elwood Library Board (Will County) 4/04/2013 to 4/03/2017
Don Crawford
, Library Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) 4/04/2013 to 4/04/2017
Adrian Frost, Library Board of Trustees, Plano Community Library District Plano (Kendall County) 4/07/2015 to 4/05/2021
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville 4/09/2013 to 4/01/2019
Bruce Samuels, Board of Trustees, Oak Park Public Library Board, 4/09/2013 to 4/03/2017


Florida (1)

Kim O’Connor, Soil and Water Conservation Board, Group 2 (Hillsborough County) 11/08/2016 to 11/05/2018


Louisiana (1)

Chad Franklin Springer, Town Council, Forrest, 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Maine (10)

Joshua Plourde, City Council, Bangor (Penobscot County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
David Vincent
, Select Board, Phillips (Franklin County) 6/23/2016 to term ends 6/19/2019
John Eder, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/04/2014 to 11/06/2017
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/05/2016  to 3/01/2019
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County) 6/10/2014 to 6/12/2017
Holly Seeliger, School Board, District 2, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/03/2015 to 11/05/2018
Anna Trevorrow, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/08/2016 to 11/04/2019
Patricia Jackson
, School Committee, RSU 38, Manchester 12/18/2014 to 6/27/2017 (appointed to elected office)
Sam Pfeiffle,  School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County) 6/09/2015 to 6/11/2018
Gil Harris, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) 3/11/2016 to 3/08/2018 (stepped down to take newly elected position on the select board)


Massachusetts (5)

Damon Jespersen, Board of Selectmen, Newbury (Essex County) 5/13/2014 to 5/08/2017
Vincent O’Connor, Town Meeting Seat, Amherst (Hampshire County) 3/31/2015 to 3/26/2018
MK Merelice, Town Meeting Seat, Brookline (Norfolk County) 5/03/2016 to 10/01/2017 (died while in office)
Bryan Moss, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 8, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/06/2015 to 4/30/2018
Edward Larner, Housing Board, Concord (Middlesex County) 3/24/2014 to 3/25/2019


Michigan (5)

Tom Mair, County Board, District 2 (Grand Traverse County) 11/08/2016 to 11/05/2018
Korine Blyveis
, Town Clerk, Newberg Township 11/08/2016 to 4/01/2017 (resigned)
Stuart Collis
, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County)  11/08/2016 to 2/18/2018 (left Green Party while in office)
Shauna McNally
, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Jesse Torres
, Parks Commission, Holly Township (Oakland County) 11/08/2016 to 1/18/2018 (moved out of district)


Minnesota (5)

Cam Gordon, City Council, Ward 2, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2017
Annie Young, Commissioner, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2017
Lena Buggs, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 4 (Ramsey County) term though Nov 2020
Steve Laitinen, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 1 (Anoka County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
Sharon LeMay
, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 5 (Anoka County) 11/08/2016 to 9/01/2017 (left Green Party while in office)


New York (3)

Rebecca Rotzler, Village Board of Trustees, New Paltz (Ulster County) 5/07/2013 to 5/01/2017
Daniel Welsh, Town Council, Lewisboro (Westchester County) 11/3/2015 to 11/04/2019
Orion Barber, Student Trustee, College Board of Trustees, SUNY Broome Community College (Broome County) 11/08/2016 to 6/05/2017


Oregon (4)

Josiah Dean, City Council, Dufur (Wasco County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/20
Matt Donohue
, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County), 11/04/2014 to 5/18/2020
Michael Sonnleitner, Board of Directors of Portland Community College (Multnomah County) 5/19/2015 to 5/20/2019
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District, 5/21/2013 to 11/06/2017


Pennsylvania (8)

Neil B. Haagen III, Borough Council, Snowshoe (Centre County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
James Sawoy, School Board, York City (York County)
Kevin Mock, Auditor, Dimock Township (Susquehanna County)
Jay Sweeney, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County)
Eric Hamell, Inspector of Elections, Ward 59, Division 21 (Philadelphia County)
Douglas Mason, Inspector of Elections, 29th Precinct, State College (Centre County)
Stephen Weisser, Inspector of Elections, York City (York County)
Tausif Khan, Judge of Elections, Falls Township 1 – 5 (Bucks County)

Paul Notwirk, Judge of Elections, Bristol Township (Bucks County) appointed 6/10/2016 to 11/06/2017 


South Carolina (1)

Eugene Platt, James Island Public Service District, James Island (Charleston County) 11/06/2012  to 11/07/2016


Texas (1)

George Altgelt, City Council, District 7, Laredo (Webb County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Virginia (3)

Wendy Hageman Smith, School Board, Appomattox River School District (Appomattox County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Giannina Frantz, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Tri-County/City District, Fredrickburg (Warren County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Ira Richards III, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019

West Virginia (2)

John W. Farrell, Supervisor, Southern Conservation District, West Virginia Conservation Agency, 5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020
Daniel Lutz, Eastern Panhandle Conservation District, District 19 (Jefferson County) 5/10/2016 to  6/08/2020


Wisconsin (6)

David Conley, County Board of Supervisors (Douglas County) 4/05/2016 to 4/03/2018
Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County) 4/02/2016 to 4/02/2018
Heidi Wegleitner, County Board of Supervisors, District 2 (Dane County) 4/05/2016 to 4/03/2018
Samba Baldeh, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) term through Apr 2017
Rebecca Kembl, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) term through Apr 2017
Marshall Rummel, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) term through Apr 2017

Rebecca Kembl, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) 04/04/2017 to  04/01/2019
Barbara Maniotis, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate, West Allis, 4/11/2017 to 4/07/2019
Mariyah Robinson, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate, Milwaukee, 4/11/2017 to 4/07/2019