Greens holding elected office, July 1, 2016 (150)

At least x Greens hold elected office in x states across the United States as of July 1, 2016, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 1x Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another nine have been appointed to elected office, and two more joined the Green Party after being elected.

Alaska (2)

Della Coburn, City Council, City of Kasaan
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Organized Village of Kasaan

Arkansas (3)

Sarah Marsh, Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2, Fayetteville (Washington County) 11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016 
Alvin Clay
Justice of the Peace, Mississippi County, District 6,  11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016 
Kade HollidayCounty Clerk, Craighead County,  11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016 


California (70)

County Supervisor (1)
Dan Hamburg
, Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Mendocino County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018

Mayor (1)
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) 11/04/2014 to 11/08/2016

City Council (6)
Robb Davis, City Council, Davis (Yolo County)
Renée Goddard, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County)
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County)
Deborah Heathersone, Town Council, Point Arena (Mendocino County)
Paul Pitino, Town Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020
John Keener, City Council, Pacifica (San Mateo County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Gayle McGlaughlin, City Council, Richmond (Contra Costa)11/04/2014 to 06/27/2017 (resigned)

Community College Districts (3)
Vahe Peroomian
, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County)
Amy Martenson, Board of Trustees, District 2, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Gabriel Sanchez, Board of Trustees, Student Representative, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County)

School Districts (25)
Heather Bass, Board of Directors, Gilroy Unified School District, Gilroy (Santa Clara County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
James Clay Carver, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/03/2015 to 8/01/2018 (left Green Party while in office)
Ruscal Cayangyang, Board of Trustees, Vallejo Unified School District, Vallejo (Solano County) 1/20/2015 to 11/05/2018 (appointed to elected office)
Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School District (San Diego County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County)
Sean Frame, Governing Board Member, Placerville Union School District, Placeville (El Dorado County)
Marnie Glickman, Governing Board Member, Dixie School District (Marin County)
Phyllis Greenleaf, Board of Trustees, Live Oak Elementary School District (Santa Cruz County)
Jim C. Keller, Board of Trustees, Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District, Santa Cruz County
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County)
Jose Lara, Vice President and Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles)
Avito Miranda, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area #1, Shoreline Unified School Distirct (Marin and Sonoma Counties) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County)
Karen Pickett, Board Member, Canyon Canyon Elementary School District (Contra Costa County)
Kathy Rallings, Board of Trustees, Carlsbad Unified School District, Carlsbad (San Diego County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Sean Reagan, Governing Boardmember, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District, Norwalk (Los Angeles County)
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Area 6, Marin County Board of Education (Marin County)11/05/2013 to 11/05/2018
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County) 11/05/2013 to Nov 11/05/2018
Katherine Salinas, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County)
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Alex Shantz, Board of Trustees, St. Helena Unified School District, Napa County
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County)
Logan Blair Smith, Little Shasta Elementary School District, Montague (Shasta County)
Rama Zarcufsky, Governing Boardmember, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017

Rent Stabilization Boards (2)
John Selawsky, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)
Jesse Townley, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)

Transit Districts (1)
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties)

Fire Districts (6)
Robert L. Campbell, Scotts Valley Fire District (Santa Cruz County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
William Lemos, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Russell Pace, Board of Directors, Willow Creek Fire District (Humboldt County)
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County)
Deborah Rogers, Director, Bennett Valley Fire Protection District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County)
Chris Skyhawk, Director, Albion/Little River Fire Protection District 3 (Mendocino County) (incumbent)

Water Districts (4)
Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board (Marin County)
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County)
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County)
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District (Monterey County)

Parks and Recreation Districts (2)
James Barone
, Boardmember, Rollingwood-Wilart Recreation and Parks District (Contra Costa County)
William Hayes, Board of Directors, Mendocino Coast Park and Recreation District (Mendocino County)

Community Service Districts (5)
Illijana Asara, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Big Lagoon (Humboldt County)
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct, Contra Costa County
Joseph Gauder, Boardmember, Covelo Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County)
Jan Bramlett, Director, Manila Community Services District (Humboldt County)
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County)

Other Districts (2)
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County)
Nanette Corley, Director, Resort Improvement District, Whitehorn (Humboldt County)

Neighborhood Councils (9)

Amelia Anderson, Region 3 Representatives, Sunland-Tujunga Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Caney Arnold, Harbor City Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Jessica Ceballos, at-large representative, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Natalie Freidberg, Sustainability Director, Eagle Rock Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
William Greenfield, District 5 representative, Glassell Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Jack Lindblad, Business Community Stakeholder, North Hollywood Northeast Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Danielle Mead, Transportation Representative, Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Marisol Sanchez, Area 1 Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Lawrence Ziese, Arroyo Seco Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)

Planning Groups (3) 

Michael Brennan, Board of Directors, Uptown Planners Planning GroupBankers Hill/Park West, Middletown, Mission Hills, Hillcrest, and University Heights neighborhoods, San Diego (San Diego County)
William Bretz, Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Plannning Group (San Diego County)
Claudia White, Member, Descanso Community Planning Group (San Diego County


Colorado (3)

Art Goodtimes, County Board of Commissioners, District 3 (San Miguel County) 11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016
Becky Elder, City Council, Manitou Springs (El Paso County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Merrily Mazza, City Council, Lafayette (Boulder County) 11/03/2014 to 11/06/2017 (joined Green Party while in office)


Connecticut (7)

Mirna Lis Martínez,  New London, Board of Education, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017 
Daphne Dixon
Zoning Board of Appeals, Fairfield (alternate), 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017 
Joshua Steele Kelly
Zoning Board of Appeals, Waterford (alternate), 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
John Amarilios
Constable, New Canaan, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
Hector Lopez
Constable, New Canaan, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017 
Leif Smith
Constable, Redding, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
Colleen Ann ReidyEnfield, Chair, Thompsonville Fire Commission,  5/15/2014 to 5/15/2017


Delaware (1)

Adriana Bohm, School Board of Trustees,  Election District A, Red Clay School District, (New Castle County) 5/13/2013 to 5/13/2018  


Illinois (9)

Jessica Bradshaw, City Council, Carbondale 4/09/2013 to 4/03/2017
Peter Schwartzman
, City Council, Galesburg, Ward 5  4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Steve Alesch, Vice President, Warrenville Park District 4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Michael Drennan, President, Ridgeville Park District, Evanston, 4/04/2011 to 4/03/2017
Robert Braam
, Library Board of Trustees, Manhattan-Elwood Library Board (Will County) 4/04/2013 to 4/03/2017
Don Crawford
, Library Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) 4/04/2013 to 4/04/2017
Adrian Frost, Library Board of Trustees, Plano Community Library District Plano (Kendall County) 4/07/2015 to 4/05/2021
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville 4/09/2013 to 4/01/2019
Bruce Samuels, Board of Trustees, Oak Park Public Library Board, 4/09/2013 to 4/03/2017


Iowa (1)

Raymond Meyer, Board of Trustees, Lucas County Health Center (Lucas County) 11/02/2010 to 11/07/2016


Maine (10)

Joshua Plourde, City Council, Bangor (Penobscot County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
David Vincent
, Select Board, Phillips (Franklin County) 6/23/2016 to term ends 6/19/2019
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/05/2016  to 3/01/2019
John Eder, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County)11/04/2014 to 11/06/2017
Patricia Jackson, School Committee, RSU 38, Manchester12-18-2014 to 6/27/2017 (appointed to elected office)
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County) 6/10/2014 to 6/12/2017
Holly Seeliger, School Board, District 2, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/03/2015 to 11/05/2018
Anna Trevorrow, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/05/2013 to 11/07/2016
Sam Pfeiffle,  School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County) 6/09/2015 to 6/11/2018
Gil Harris, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) 3/11/2016 to 3/08/2018 (stepped down to take newly elected position on the select board)


Massachusetts (8)

Damon Jespersen, Board of Selectmen, Newbury (Essex County) 5/13/2014 to 5/08/2017
MK Merelice, Town Meeting Seat, Brookline (Norfolk County)  5/03/2016 to 10/01/2017 (died while in office)
Bryan Moss, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 8, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/06/2015 to 4/30/2018
Vincent O’Connor, Town Meeting Seat, Amherst (Hampshire County) 3/31/2015 to 3/26/2018
Edward Larner, Housing Board, Concord (Middlesex County) 3/24/2014 to 3/25/2019)

Frank Gatti, Amherst Town Meeting


Minnesota (4)

Cam Gordon, City Council, Minneapolis
Laura Libby, City Council, Crystal
John Matheson, City Council, Hilltop
Annie Young, Park and Recreation Boardmember, Minneapolis


Mississippi (1)

Alvin Clay, Quorum Court Justice, Mississippi County, AR


New York (10)

Jim Sullivan, Mayor, Victory
Rebecca Rotzler, Village Board of Trustees, New Paltz (Ulster County) 5/07/2013 to 5/01/2017
Jennifer Dotson
, Common Council,  Ithaca
Mary Jo Long
, Town Council, Afton
Brian Kehoe
, Village Trustee, Catskill
Rome Celli
, Brighton School Board, Rochester
Edgar Rodriguez
, New Paltz School Board
Margaret Human
, Town Planning Board, New Paltz
Daniel Welsh, Town Council, Lewisboro (Westchester County) 11/3/2015 to 11/04/2019 
Jonathan Wright
, Town Planning Board, New Paltz


Oregon (5)

Chandler Cruise, Mayor, Antelope  (Wasco County) 11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016
Michael Beilstein, City Council, Ward 5, Corvallis (Benton County) 11/06/2012 to 11/03/2014
Michael Sonnleitner, Board of Directors of Portland Community College (Multnomah County) 5/19/2015 to 5/20/2019
Matt Donohue, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County) 3/13/2013 to 11/04/2014 (appointed 3/13/2013)
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District5/21/2013 to 11/06/2017


Pennsylvania (8)

Neil B. Haagen III, Borough Council, Snowshoe (Centre County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
James Sawoy, York City School Board (York County)
Kevin Mock, Auditor, Dimock Township  (Susquehanna County)
Jay Sweeney, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County
Tausif Khan, Judge of Elections, Falls Township 1 – 5 (Bucks County)
Douglas Mason, Inspector of Elections, 29th Precinct, State College (Centre County)
Eric Hamell, Inspector of Elections, Ward 59, Division 21 (Philadelphia County)
Stephen Weisser, Inspector of Elections, York City (York County)

Paul Notwirk, Judge of Elections, Bristol Township (Bucks County) appointed 6/10/2016 to 11/06/2017 


South Carolina (1)

Eugene Platt, James Island Public Service District, James Island (Charleston County) 11/06/2012  to 11/07/2016


Texas (1)

George Altgelt, City Council, District 7, Laredo (Webb County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Virginia (3)

Giannina Frantz, Soil and Water Conservation Board, Tri-County/City District, Fredericksburg
Ira Richards, Soil and Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County)
Wendy Hageman Smith, Appomattox School Board (Appomattox)


Wisconsin (6)

David Conley, County Board of Supervisors (Douglas County)
Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County)
Heidi Wegleitner, County Board of Supervisors, District 2 (Dane County)
Samba Baldeh, Common Council, Madison (Dane County)
Rebecca Kemble, Common Council, Madison (Dane County)
Marshall Rummel, Common Council, Madison (Dane County)

 


Colorado (2)

Art Goodtimes, County Commissioner, San Miguel County
Tanya Ishikawa
, City Council, Federal Heights


Connecticut (2)

Mirna Martinez, Board of Education, New London (New London County)
Colleen Ann Reidy
Thompsonville Fire Commission, Enfield (Hartford County)