Greens holding elected office, November 3, 2015

At least 143 Greens hold elected office in 18 states across the United States as of November 3, 2015 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 1x Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another nine have been appointed to elected office, and two more joined the Green Party after being elected.


Arkansas (3)

Sarah Marsh, Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2, Fayetteville (Washington County) 11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016 
Alvin Clay
Justice of the Peace, Mississippi County, District 6,  11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016 
Kade HollidayCounty Clerk, Craighead County,  11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016 


California (69)

Dan Hamburg, Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Mendocino County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
Robb Davis, Mayor, Davis (Yolo County) term through June 2018
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) 11/04/2014 to 11/08/2016
Scott Donahue, Mayor, Emeryville (Alameda County) term through Nov 2018 (joined Green Party while in office)
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Paul Pitino, Town Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2020
John Keener, City Council, Pacifica (San Mateo County) term through Nov 2018
Gayle McGlaughlin, City Council, Richmond (Contra Costa)11/04/2014 to 06/27/2017 (resigned)
Vahe Peroomian, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County) 4/07/2015 to 3/02/2020
Amy Martenson, Board of Trustees, District 2, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County) term through Nov 2018
Jennifer Baker, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees, Area 1 (Napa County) term through Nov 2020
April Clary, Student Trustee, College Board of Trustees, Napa Valley College (Napa County) term ends April 2018
Heather Bass, Board of Directors, Gilroy Unified School District, Gilroy (Santa Clara County) term through Nov 2018
James Clay Carver, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/03/2015 to 8/01/2018 (left Green Party in office)
Ruscal Cayangyang, Board of Trustees, Vallejo Unified School District, Vallejo (Solano County) 1/20/2015 to 11/05/2018 (appointed to elected office)
Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School District (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2018
Sean Frame, Governing Board Member, Placerville Union School District, Placeville (El Dorado County) 11/03/2015 to 12/01/2018 (left Green Party while in office)
Marnie Glickman, Governing Board Member, Dixie School District (Marin County) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Angelia Hillman, Board of Trustee, Area 5, Klamath Trinity Unified School District (Humboldt County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Jason Jones, Union Hill School District, Grass Valley (Nevada County) term through Nov 2020
Jim C. Keller, Board of Trustees, Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District (Santa Cruz County) term through Nov 2018
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2018
Jose Lara, Vice President and Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Avito Miranda, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area #1, Shoreline Unified School Distirct (Marin and Sonoma Counties) 11/03/2015 to 11/02/2020
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County) term through Nov 2020
Kathy Rallings, Board of Trustees, Carlsbad Unified School District, Carlsbad (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Area 6, Marin County Board of Education (Marin County)11/05/2013 to 11/05/2018
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County) 11/05/2013 to Nov 11/05/2018
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2018
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2018
Rama Zarcufsky, Governing Boardmember, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
John Selawsky, Chair, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda)
Jesse Townley, Commissioner, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda)
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties) term through Nov 2018
Robert L. Campbell, Scotts Valley Fire District (Santa Cruz County) 11/04/2014 to 11/05/2018
William Lemos, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) term through Nov 2020
Deborah Rogers, Director, Bennett Valley Fire Protection District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) term through Nov 2019
Chris Skyhawk, Director, Albion/Little River Fire Protection, District 3 (Mendocino County) (incumbent) 11/03/2015 to 12/28/2017 (left Green Party in office)
Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board (Marin County) term through Nov 2018
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County) term through Nov 2018
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) term through Nov 2020
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District (Monterey County) term through Nov 2018
William Stokem, Board of Directors.  Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2018
James Barone, Boardmember, Rollingwood-Wilart Recreation and Parks District (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2018
William Hayes, Board of Directors, Mendocino Coast Park and Recreation District (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2018
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2018
Joseph Gauder, Board of Directors, Covelo Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2017
Scott Kender, Board of Directors, Redway Community Services District(Mendocino County) term through Nov 2017
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County) term through Nov 2020
Bastiaan Hoeks, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District (Nevada County) term through Nov 2020
James Rhodes, Director, La Selva Beach Recreation District (Santa Cruz County) term through Nov 2020
Amelia Anderson, Region 3 Representatives, Sunland-Tujunga Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Jessica Ceballos, at-large representative, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Angelica Dueñas, Boardmember, Sun Valley Area Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Natalie Freidberg, Sustainability Director, Eagle Rock Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
William Greenfield, District 5 representative, Glassell Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Ted Hope, Empowerment Congress Southwest Neighborhood Development Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Derek Iversen, Greater Valley Glen Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Jack Lindblad, Business Community Stakeholder, North Hollywood Northeast Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Danielle Mead, Transportation Representative, Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Kenneth Mejia, Community Organization Representative, Wilshire Koreatown Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Angel Orellana, Canoga Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Carl Petersen
, Property Owner Board Member, Northridge East Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
Marisol Sanchez, Area 1 Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) through spring 2018
William Bretz, Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Plannning Group (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018
Claudia White, Member, Descanso Community Planning Group (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018


Colorado (2)

Art Goodtimes, County Board of Commissioners, District 3 (San Miguel County) 11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016
Becky Elder, City Council, Manitou Springs (El Paso County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Merrily Mazza, City Council, Lafayette (Boulder County) 11/03/2014 to 11/06/2017 (joined Green Party while in office) 


Connecticut (7)

Mirna Lis Martínez,  New London, Board of Education, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017 
Daphne Dixon
Zoning Board of Appeals, Fairfield (alternate), 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017 
Joshua Steele Kelly
Zoning Board of Appeals, Waterford (alternate), 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
John Amarilios
Constable, New Canaan, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
Hector Lopez
Constable, New Canaan, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017 
Leif Smith
Constable, Redding, 11/03/2015 to 11/06/2017
Colleen Ann ReidyEnfield, Chair, Thompsonville Fire Commission,  5/15/2014 to 5/15/2017


Delaware (1)

Adriana Bohm, School Board of Trustees,  Election District A, Red Clay School District, (New Castle County) 5/13/2013 to 5/13/2018 


Illinois (10)

Jessica Bradshaw, City Council, Carbondale 4/09/2013 to 4/03/2017
Peter Schwartzman
, City Council, Galesburg, Ward 5  4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Phil Huckelberry,  Local School Council, Prussing Elementary School, Chicago 4/07/14 to 4/04/16
Steve Alesch, Vice President, Warrenville Park District 4/07/2015 to 4/01/2019
Michael Drennan, President, Ridgeville Park District, Evanston, 4/04/2011 to 4/03/2017
Robert Braam
, Library Board of Trustees, Manhattan-Elwood Library Board (Will County) 4/04/2013 to 4/03/2017
Don Crawford
, Library Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) 4/04/2013 to 4/04/2017
Adrian Frost, Library Board of Trustees, Plano Community Library District Plano (Kendall County) 4/07/2015 to 4/05/2021
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville 4/09/2013 to 4/01/2019
Bruce Samuels, Board of Trustees, Oak Park Public Library Board, 4/09/2013 to 4/03/2017


Iowa (1)

Raymond Meyer, Board of Trustees, Lucas County Health Center (Lucas County) 11/02/2010 to 11/07/2016


Maine (12)

Ralph Chapman, State House of Representatives, District 133 term through Nov 2018
Joshua Plourde, City Council, Bangor (Penobscot County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Peter Starostecki
, Town Council, Area 2, Standish (Cumberland County) term through June 2020
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/07/2015 to 3/04/2016 
Patricia Jackson, School Committee, RSU 38, Manchester12-18-2014 to 6/27/2017 (appointed to elected office)
Michael Dignan
, School Board, Oxford Hills School District MSAD 17 (Oxford County) term ends June 2018
John Eder, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/04/2014 to 11/06/2017
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County)6/10/2014 to 6/12/2017
Holly Seeliger, School Board, District 2, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/03/2015 to 11/05/2018
Anna Trevorrow, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/05/2013 to 11/07/2016
Sam Pfeiffle
, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD) 15, Gray/New Gloucester term through June 2018
Gil Harris, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) term through March 2019
Justin Reinhardt, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) term through March 2020


Maryland (1)

Annie Chambers, Douglas Homes representative, Residents Advisory Board, Public Housing Authority, Baltimore


Massachusetts (5)

Vincent O’Connor, Town Meeting Seat, Amherst (Hampshire County) 3/31/2015 to 3/26/2018
MK Merelice, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 6, Brookline (Norfolk County)  4/30/2013 to 5/02/2016
Bryan Moss, Town Meeting Seat, Precinct 8, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 5/06/2015 to 4/30/2018
Edward Larner, Housing Board, Concord (Middlesex County) 3/24/2014 to 3/25/2019
Damon Jespersen, Board of Selectmen, Newbury (Essex County) 5/13/2014 to 5/08/2017


Michigan (4)

Tom Mair, County Board of Supervisors, District 2 (Grand Traverse County) term though Nov 2018
Stuart Collis
, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County) term though Nov 2020
Shauna McNally
, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County) term though Nov 2020
Jesse Torres
, Parks Commission, Holly Township (Oakland County) term though Nov 2020


Minnesota (4)

Cam Gordon, City Council, Ward 2, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2017
Annie Young, Commissioner, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2017
Steve Laitinen, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 1 (Anoka County) term though Nov 2020
Sharon LeMay, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 5 (Anoka County) term though Nov 2020


New York (2)

Anthony Del Plato, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken term through March 2021
Daniel Welsh, Town Council, Lewisboro (Westchester County) 11/3/2015 to 11/04/2019
Rebecca Rotzler, Village Board of Trustees, New Paltz (Ulster County) 5/07/2013 to 5/01/2017


Oregon (5)

Chandler Cruise, Mayor, Antelope  (Wasco County) 11/06/2012 to 11/07/2016
Michael Beilstein, City Council, Ward 5, Corvallis (Benton County) 11/04/2014 to 11/08/2016
Michael Sonnleitner, Board of Directors of Portland Community College (Multnomah County)5/19/2015 to 5/20/2019
Alex Polikoff
, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District  Benton County) 5/21/2013 to 11/06/2017
Matt Donohue, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County)11/04/2014 to 5/18/2020


Pennsylvania (8)

Neil B. Haagen III, Borough Council, Snowshoe (Centre County) 11/05/2013 to 11/06/2017
Kevin Mock, Auditor, Dimock Township (Susquehanna County) term through November 2019
Jay Sweeney, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County) term through November 2021
Eric Hamell, Inspector of Elections, Ward 59, Division 21 (Philadelphia County) term through November 2017
Douglas Mason, Inspector of Elections, 29th Precinct, State College (Centre County) term through November 2017
Stephen Weisser, Inspector of Elections, York City (York County) term through November 2017
Tausif Khan, Judge of Elections, Falls Township 1 – 5 (Bucks County) term through November 2017
Paul Notwirk, Judge of Elections Bristol Township (Bucks County) term through November 2017


South Carolina (1)

Eugene Platt, James Island Public Service District, James Island (Charleston County) 11/06/2012  to 11/07/2016


Texas (1)

George Altgelt, City Council, District 7, Laredo (Webb County) 11/08/2016 to 11/02/2020


Utah (2)

Tom King, Chair, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) term ends April 2021
Deanna Taylor, Secretary, Fairpark Community Council, Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County) term ends April 2021


Virginia (3)

Wendy Hageman Smith, School Board, Appomattox River School District (Appomattox County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Giannina Frantz, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Tri-County/City District, Fredrickburg (Warren County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019
Ira Richards III, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) 11/03/2015 to 11/04/2019


West Virginia (1)

Bob Henry Baber,  Mayor, Richwood (what county) term ends June 2020


Wisconsin (6)

David Conley, County Board of Supervisors (Douglas County) term through Apr 2018
Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County) term through Apr 2018
Heidi Wegleitner, County Board of Supervisors, District 2 (Dane County) term through Apr 2018
Rebecca Kembl, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) term through Apr 2019
Barbara Maniotis, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate, West Allis, through April 2019
Maraya Robinson, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate, Milwaukee (Milwaukee County)  through April 2019