Greens holding elected office, November 2, 2002

Alaska (2)

Soren Wuerth, Town Supervisor, Girdwood
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Kasaan


California (62)

Matt Gonzalez , Board of Supervisors, District 5, City/County of San Francisco
Kerry Arnett, City Council, Nevada City (Nevada County)
Larry Barnett, City Council, Sonoma (Sonoma County)
Bruce Delgado, City Council, Marina (Monterey County)
Alan Drusys, Mayor Pro-Tempore, Yucaipa (San Bernadino County)
Mike Feinstein, Mayor, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County)
Bruce Frohman, City Council, District 1, Modesto (Stanislaus County)
Tim Fitzmaurice, City Council, Santa Cruz, (Santa Cruz County)
Mike Harrington, City Council, Davis (Yolo County)
Beth Ingalls, City Council, Truckee (Nevada County)
Craig Litwin , Mayor Pro-Tempore, Sebastopol (Sonoma County)
Kevin McKeown , Mayor Pro-Tempore, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County)
Dave Miserve, City Council, Arcata (Humboldt)
Christene Mulholland , City Council, San Luis Obispo (San Luis Obispo County)
Landon Neustadt, City Council, Buelton (Santa Barbara)
Bob Ornelas, City Council, Arcata (Humboldt County)
Larry Robinson,  City Council,  Sebastopol (Sonoma County)
Phil Rockey, City Council, Oakdale (Stanislaus County)
Mark Shoup, City Council, Apple Valley (San Bernadino County)
Lauren Sinott, City Council, Point Arena, (Mendocino County)
Sam Spooner ,  Mayor,  Sebastopol (Sonoma County)
Dona Spring , City Council, Berkeley (Alameda County)
Lew Tremaine, Mayor, Fairfax (Marin County)
Karl Warkomski, City Council, Aliso Viejo (Orange County)
Nancy Pearlman, Community College District, Los Angeles, Seat 6 (Los Angeles County)
Sarah Lipson, Board of Education, City/County of San Francisco
Marc Sanchez, Board of Education,City/County of San Francisco
John Selawsky, School Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)
Jim Smith
, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County)
Cynthia Strecker
, Monte Rio Union School District, Board of Trustees (Sonoma County)
Bill (William) Meyers, School Board, Point Arena (Mendocino County)
Jose Octavio Rivas
, School Board, Lennox (Los Angeles County)
Gene Meyers, 
School Board, Chicago Park (Nevada County)
Cindy Foxfoot, School Board, Twin Ridges Elementary (Nevada County)
DeOnne Noel, School Board, Twin Ridges Elementary (Nevada County)
Sandra Ventura Scott, School Board, Twin Ridges Elementary (Nevada)
Paul Franklin, School Board, Live Oak Elementary (Santa Cruz)
Wendy Corlis, School Board, Live Oak Elementary (Santa Cruz)
Herb Gura, School Board,  Konocti Unified School District (Lake County)
Jeff Sklar, Rent Control Board, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County)
Selma Spector, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County) 11/05/2002 to 11/06/2006
Chris Kavanagh, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County) 11/05/2002 to 11/06/2006
Howard Chong, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County) 11/05/2002 to 11/06/2006
Rebecca Kaplan, At-large member, Board of Directors, Alameda County Transit Board (Alameda County) appointed 11/02/2002 to 11/06/2006
James Marsh, Coastside County Water District (San Mateo County)
Cameron Miller, Water Conservation District Board, Santa Maria Valley (Santa Barbara)
P. Shawn McGraw, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County)
Paul Perkovic, Montara Sanitary District (San Mateo County)
Roberto G. Garcia, Fire District, Penn Valley (Nevada County)
Woody Hastings, Resource Conservation District of the Santa Monica Mountains, Los Angeles & Ventura counties)
William Bretz, Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Planning Group (San Diego County)
Kathy Wronski, Park & Recreation District, Bear River (Nevada County)
Barbara Fornaciari, Julian Planning Group (San Diego County)
Jay Evarts, Julian Planning Group (San Diego County)
Kip Krueger, Ocean Beach Planning Group (San Diego County)
Doug Zilm , Ocean Beach Planning Group (San Diego County)
Sandy Emerson, Midcoast Community Council (San Mateo County)
Chuck Kozak, Midcoast County Council (San Mateo County)
Paul Perkovic, Midcoast County Council (San Mateo County)
George C. Nelson, Director, Community Service Area, Edgemont (Riverside County)
Nicole Vigeant, Community Services District, Tomales Village (Marin County)
Jim Lamport, Southern Humboldt Hospital District Board (Humboldt County)


Colorado (9)

Art Goodtimes , Board of Commissioners, San Miguel County
Scott Chaplin, Board of Trustees, Carbondale
John Fox-Rubin, Town Council, Basalt
Peter Gleichman, Town Council, Ward (Boulder County)
Robert Kelly-Goss, Town Council, Minturn (Eagle County)
Jim Lamb, Town Council, Breckenridge
Wendy Mimiaga, Town Board, Dolores (Cortez)
Hillary White, Town Council, Telluride (San Miguel County)
Richard Hamilton, Park and Recreation District, Title 32 – Special District, South Park


Connecticut (3)

Elizabeth Horton-Sheff , City Council, Hartford
John Halle, Alder, Ward 9, New Haven
Joyce Chen , Alder, Ward 2, New Haven


Florida (1)

Eric Fricker , Deputy Mayor, City Commission, Seat 3, Cocoa Beach


Hawai’i (1)

Bob Jacobson, County Council, District 6, Island of Hawai’i


Iowa (5)

Tim Harthan, City Council, Emmetsburg
Eric Kinman
, City Council, Windsor Heights
Jim Paprocki, Town Trustee, Cedar Towhship (Black Hawk County)
Nick Johnson
, School Board, Iowa City
Kevin Lee,  Town Trustee, Decorah (Winneshiek)


Maine (7)

John Eder, State House, District 31
Nancy E. Randolph, Town Council, Brunswick
Jane Scease, Selectman, Topsham
Alice Knapp, Selectman, Richmond
Sue Mack
, Chair, Select Board, Pownal
Ben Meikeljohn
, School Committee At-Large, Portland
Daniel Jenkins
, Youth Advisory Council, Portland


Massachusetts (18)

Matt Kelly, Selectman, New Ashford
Alan R. Cohen
, Town Meeting Seat, North Attleborough
Neil Nugent
, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
David Ahlfeld, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Michael Chesworth, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Miriam Dayton, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Frank Gatti, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Christopher Holme, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Emily Lewis, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Vincent O’Connor, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Michael Sherrard, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
John Wade, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Brent Was, Town Meeting Member, Amherst (Hampshire County)
Jon Romano, Town Meeting Member, Precinct 13, Plymouth
Michael Castronova, School Committee, Pittsfield (Berkshire County)
Bruce Menin, School Committee, Newburyport
Howard Hayward
, Water Board of Health, West Bridgeport


Michigan (2)

Jim Moreno, City Council, Mount Pleasant
JoAnne Bier-Beemon
, Drain Commissioner, Charlevoix County


Minnesota (8)

Natalie Johnson Lee, City Council, Ward 6, Minneapolis (Hennepin County)
Dean Zimmerman, City Council, Ward 5, Minneapolis (Hennepin County)
Russ Stewart, City Council, District 3, Duluth (Superior County)
David Abazs, Crystal Bay Township Supervisor, Finland
Annie Young, Parks & Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County)
Vic Ormsby, Wiscoy Soil & Water Supervisor (Winona County)
Dwayne Voegeli, County Commission, District 2 (Winona County)
Elaine Fleming, Mayor, Cass Lake (Cass County)


Montana (2)

Jim McGrath, City Council, Missoula
David Merrill, School Board, Missoula


New Jersey (2)

James Morrison, Borough Council, Califon
Gary Novosielski, School Board, Rutherford


New Mexico (2)

Fran Gallegos, Municipal Judge, Santa Fe
Gary Claus, City Council, Silver City


North Carolina (1)

Gray Newman, Soil & Water District Commissioner (Mecklenburg)


Oregon (8)

Anna Braun , City Council, Ward 7, Salem
Neil Friedman, City Council, West Fir
Alexander (Xander) Patterson, East Soil and Water Director, Portland
Sheila McIlrath, East Salem Water Conservation District Board
Lisa Melyan, Boardmember, Tualatin Valley Water District (Washington County)
John Jones, Board Member, Bridge Rural Fire Protection District (Coos County)
John Jones, Board Member, Myrtle Point Health District (Coos County)
Susan Mackenzie, Rogue Valley Transportation District (Jackson County)


Pennsylvania (13)

Arthur R. Palumbo, Mayor, Windber Borough (Somerset)
Jerry Marshall
,City Council, St. Mary’s (Elk County)
Katie Scheib, Borough Council, Lewisburg
Aaron C. Tedjeske, Borough Council, Windber (Somerset)
Daniel E. Brannen, Jr., Supervisor, Haines Township (Centre County)
Dave Martin, Constable, Springfield Township (Erie County)
Colleen Bogner, Director, Selinsgrove Area School District (Snyder County)
Nazeer Chaudhry, Judge of Elections, Lower Paxton Township, Precinct 21 (Dauphin County)
Phyllis Durnell, Inspector of Elections, West Chester, Precinct 7 (Chester)
Robert Cogan, Inspector of Elections, Precinct 602, Edinboro Borough (Erie County)
Ben Price, Auditor, North Middleton Township (Cumberland County)
Heather Urkuski
, Auditor, Centre Township (Berks County)
Kathy Urkuski, Auditor, Centre Township (Berks County)


Rhode Island  (1)

David Segal, City Council, Ward 1, Providence


Texas  (1)

George Rice, Water Board (Bexar)


Virginia (3)

David Harbor, Board of Directors, Natural Bridge Soil & Water Conservation District Board of Directors, Lexington representative (Rockbridge County) 11/07/2000 to 11/03/2003
S. Ann Robinson, Board of Directors,  Soil & Water District Commissioner, Loudon (Loudon County) 11/06/2001 to xxx
Phil Welch, Board of Directors, Natural Bridge Soil and Water Conservation District, Buena Vista (Rockbridge County) 11/07/2000 to 11/03/2003


Washington (3)

Paul J. Pickett, Thurston Public Utilities District, Commissioner, District 1 (Thurston County)
James Alfred Smith, School Board, Lopez Island, School #144, Director #2 (San Juan County)
Tim White, Cemetery District, Orcas Island (San Juan County)


Wisconsin  (17)

John Hardin, Board of Supervisors, District 1 (Barron County)
Echnaton Vedder, Board of Supervisors, District 8 (Dane County)
John Hendrick, Board of Supervisors, District 6 (Dane County)
Al Matano, Board of Supervisors, District 11 (Dane County)
Kyle Richmond, Board of Supervisors District 27 (Dane County)
Bob Browne, Board of Supervisors, District 20 (Douglas County)
David Conley, Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Douglas County)
Kathryn MacKenzie, Board of Supervisors, District 2 (Douglas County)
Kevin Ruehl, Board of Supervisors, District 4 (Portage County)
Don Richards, Common Council, Milwaukee, District 9 (Milwaukee County)
Brenda Konkel, Common Council, Madison, District 2 (Dane County)
Todd Jarrell, Common Council, Madison, District 8 (Dane County)
Thomas Powell, Common Council, Madison, District 5 (Dane County)
Matt Filipiak, Alderperson, Ward 3, Stevens Point (Portage County)
James Mayer, City Council, Hudson, Ward 4 (St. Croix County)
Larry Harding, Town Supervisor 4, Somers (Kenosha County)
Robert Miranda, Commissioner, Social Development Commission, Milwaukee, (Milwaukee County)


Wyoming  (1)

Amy Moon, City Council, Laramie


 

Loading