Greens holding elected office, July 1, 1998 (58)

At least 58 Greens hold elected office in at least eleven states as July 1, 1998, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.

Arizona (3)

Norm Wallen, City Council, Flagstaff (Coconino County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Alva D’Orgeix, Town Council, Bisbee (Cochise County) 4/09/1996 to 4/13/1998
Gerald Anderson, Charter Review Commission (Pima County) 11/05/1996 to 11/02/1998


Arkansas (1)

Stephen Miller, City Council, Ward 1, Position 1, Fayetteville (Washington County) 11/05/1996 to 11/02/1998
Randy Zurcher, City Council, Ward 2, Fayetteville, (Washington County) 11/05/1996 to 11/02/1998


California (27)

Kerry Arnett, City Council, Nevada City (Nevada County) 3/10/1998 to 3/11/2002
Raven Earlygrow, City Council,  Point Arena (Mendocino County) 11/08/94 to 11/02/1998
Mike Feinstein
, City Council, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Suza Francina
, City Council, Ojay (Ventura County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Jennifer Hanan
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Jason Kirkpatrick
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/08/1994 to 11/02/1998
Bob Ornelas
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Julie Partansky
, City Council, Davis (Yolo County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Dona Spring
, City Council, Berkeley (Alameda County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Ted Bertsch
, County Board of Education (Mendocino County) 11/5/1997 to 11/05/2001
Barbara Carr
, Board of Education, La Mesa-Spring Valley School District (San Diego County) 11/8/94 to 11/3/98
Cynthia Strecker, School Board, Monte Rio Union School District (Sonoma County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Tim Willis
, Santa Cruz City School Area 1, Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz County) 11/08/1994 to 11/02/1998
Glenn Bailey
, Malilbu/Las Virgenes Resource Conservation District (Los Angeles County) 11/08/1994 to 11/02/1998
Todd Cooper, Evergreen Resource Conservation District (Santa Clara County) 11/08/1994 to 11/02/1998
Paul Perkovic
, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County) 11/03/1997 to 11/05/2001
William Bretz,
Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Planning Group, (San Diego County) 3/26/1996 to 3/09/1998
Bill Bulkley
, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/26/1996 to 3/09/1998
David Diehl
, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/10/1998 to 3/11/2000
or 4/01/97 to 4/06/99 ran for relection in 98
Kip Krueger, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/10/1998 to 3/11/2000
Bonnie Bade March,  Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 4/01/1997 to 4/60/1999
Jeanne Patten March, Planning Board, Ocean Beach(San Diego County)  3/10/1998 to 3/11/2000
Jeff Deford March, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County)  3/10/1998 to 3/11/2000
James Marsh, Mid-Coast Community Council (San Mateo County) 11/02/1993 to 11/04/1997
Paul Perkovic, Mid-Coast Community Council (San Mateo County) 11/05/1997 to 11/0/1999
Barrie Smith, Planning Board, Ocean Beach(San Diego County) 3/10/1998 to 3/11/2000
Aaron Willett, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County)  4/01/1997 to 4/06/1999

William Bretz, Resource Conservation District of Greater San Diego County


Colorado (1)

Krista Paradise, Board of Trustees, Carbondale (Garfield County) 4/02/1998 to 4/01/02


Connecticut (2)

Karin Norton, Constable, Mansfield 11/04/1997 to 11/01/1999
Amy Vas Nunes, Constable, Mansfield 11/04/1997 to 11/01/1999


Idaho (1)

David Sawyer, Mayor, Sandpoint (Bonner County) 11/07/1995 to 11/01/1999


Maine (3)

George Lehigh, Town Council, Eastport (Washington County) 11/05/1996 to 11/01/1999
Karen Mayo, Board of Selectman, Bowdoinham (Sagadahoc County) 11/05/1996 to 11/01/1999
Harold Hansen, School Board, Biddeford (York County) 11/05/1996 to 11/01/1999


Minnesota (3)

Debbie Ortman, City Council, Hermantown (St. Louis County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Annie Young, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/04/1997 to 11/05/01
Dean Zimmerman, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/04/1997 to 11/05/01


New Mexico (2)

Cris Moore, City Council, District 2, Santa Fe (Santa Fe County) 3/03/1998 to 3/04/2002
Fran Gallegos, Municipal Judge, Santa Fe (Santa Fe County) 3/19/1996 to 3/06/2000


North Carolina (2)

Joyce Brown, City Council, Chapel Hill (Orange County) 11/04/1997 to 11/05/2001
Alex Zaffron, Board of Alderman, Carrboro (Orange County) 11/07/1995 to 11/02/1999 


Oregon (2)

John Jones, Board of Directors, Position 1, Bridge Rural Fire Protection (Coos County) 5/20/1997 to 3/12/2001
John Jones, Board of Directors, Myrtle Point Health District (Coos County) 5/20/1997 to 3/12/2001


Virginia (2)

Stephanie Porras, Natural Bridge Soil and Water Conservation District, Lexington (Rockbridge County) 11/04/1997 to 11/06/2000
Phil Welch, Natural Bridge Soil and Water Conservation District, Buena Vista (Rockbridge County) 11/04/1997 to 11/06/2000

Wisconsin (9)

William Anderson, County Board of Supervisors, District 20 (Douglas County) 4/07/1998 to 4/03/2000
Robert Browne
, County Board of Supervisors, District 20 (Douglas County) 4/07/1998 to 4/03/2000
Bruce T. Ciskie, County Board of Supervisors, District x, Douglas County 4/07/1998 to 4/03/2000
David Conley, County Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Douglas County) 4/07/1998 to 4/03/2000
Kathryn McKenzie
, County Board of Supervisors, District 2, Douglas County 4/07/1998 to 4/03/2000
Robert Olsgard, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Washburn County) 4/07/1998 to 4/03/2000
Thomas Powell, County Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Dane County) 4/07/1998 to 4/03/2000
Echnaton Vedder, County Board of Supervisors, District 8 (Dane County) 4/07/1998 to 4/03/2000

Scott Tice, Cumberland School Board (Barron County) 4/07/1998 to 4/02/2001