Greens holding elected office, November 3, 1997 (49)

At least 49 Greens hold elected office in at least twelve states as November 3, 1997 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.

Arizona (3)

Norm Wallen, City Council, Flagstaff (Coconino County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Alva D’Orgeix, Town Council, Bisbee (Cochise County) 4/9/96 to 4/13/98
Gerald Anderson, Charter Review Commission (Pima County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000


Arkansas (1)

Stephen Miller, City Council, Ward 1, Position 1, Fayetteville (Washington County) 11/5/96 to 11/3/98
Randy Zurcher, City Council, Ward 2, Fayetteville, (Washington County) 11/5/96 to 11/2/98


California (23)

Raven Earlygrow, City Council,  Point Arena (Mendocino County) 11/08/1994 to 11/03/1998
Mike Feinstein
, City Council, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Suza Francina
, City Council, Ojay (Ventura County)11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Jennifer Hanan
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Jason Kirkpatrick
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/8/94 to 11/2/98
Bob Ornelas
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Julie Partansky
, City Council, Davis (Yolo County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Dona Spring
, City Council, Berkeley (Alameda County) 11/3/96 to 11/2/98
Ted Bertsch
, County Board of Education (Mendocino County) 11/5/97 to 11/01
Barbara Carr
, Board of Education, La Mesa-Spring Valley School District (San Diego County) 11/08/1994 to 11/03/1998
Cynthia Strecker, School Board, Monte Rio Union School District (Sonoma County) 11/05/1996 to 11/06/2000
Tim Willis
, Santa Cruz City School Area 1, Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz County) 11/08/1994 to 11/03/1998
Glenn Bailey
, Malilbu/Las Virgenes Resource Conservation District (Los Angeles County) 11/08/1994 to 11/03/1998
Todd Cooper, Evergreen Resource Conservation District (Santa Clara County) 11/08/1994 to 11/03/1998
Paul Perkovic
, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County) 11/3/1997 to 11/01
Bill Bulkley
, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/26/1996 to 3/09/1998
David Diehl
, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/26/1996 to 3/09/1998 or 4/01/1997 to 4/6/1999
Kip Krueger, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/26/1996 to 3/09/1998
Bonnie Bade March,  Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 4/01/1997 to 4/06/1999
James Marsh, Mid-Coast Community Council (San Mateo County) 11/02/1993 to 11/04/1997
Timothy Moore, Ramona Planning Group (San Diego County) 3/26/1996 to 3/09/1998
Paul Perkovic, Mid-Coast Community Council (San Mateo County) 11/5/1997 to 11/01/1999
Aaron Willett, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County)  4/01/1997 to 4/06/1999


Colorado (1)

Krista Paradise, Board of Trustees, Carbondale (Garfield County) 12/10/96 (appointed) to 4/01/1998


Connecticut (2)

Karin Norton, Constable, Mansfield 11/04/97 to 11/01/99
Amy Vas Nunes, Constable, Mansfield 11/04/97 to 11/01/99


Idaho (1)

David Sawyer, Mayor, Sandpoint (Bonner County) 11/07/95 to 11/01/99


Maine (3)

George Lehigh, Town Council, Eastport (Washington County) 11/05/96 to 11/01/99
Karen Mayo, Board of Selectman, Bowdoinham (Sagadahoc County) 11/05/96 to 11/01/99
Harold Hansen, School Board, Biddeford (York County) 11/05/96 to 11/01/99


Minnesota (3)

Debbie Ortman, City Council, Hermantown (St. Louis County) 11/05/96 to 11/06/00
Annie Young, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/04/97 to 11/05/01
Dean Zimmerman, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/04/97 to 11/05/01


New Mexico (2)

Cris Moore, City Council, District 2, Santa Fe (Santa Fe County) 3/03/1998 to 3/04/2002
Fran Gallegos, Municipal Judge, Santa Fe (Santa Fe County) 3/19/1996 to 3/06/2000


North Carolina (2)

Joyce Brown, City Council, Chapel Hill (Orange County)  11/04/1997 to 11/05/2001
Alex Zaffron, Board of Alderman, Carrboro (Orange County) 11/07/1995 to 11/02/1999

 

Oregon (2)

John Jones, Board of Directors, Position 1, Bridge Rural Fire Protection (Coos County) 5/20/1997 to 3/12/2001
John Jones, Board of Directors, Myrtle Point Health District (Coos County) 5/20/1997 to 3/12/2001


Virginia (2)

Stephanie Porras, Natural Bridge Soil and Water Conservation District, Lexington (Rockbridge County) 11/04/1997 to 11/06/2000
Phil Welch, Natural Bridge Soil and Water Conservation District, Buena Vista (Rockbridge County) 11/04/1997 to 11/06/2000


Wisconsin (4)

William Anderson, County Board of Supervisors, District 20 (Douglas County) 4/02/1996 to 4/06/1998
Robert Browne
, County Board of Supervisors, District 20 (Douglas County) 4/02/1996 to 4/06/1998
David Conley, County Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Douglas County) 4/02/1996 to 4/06/1998
Robert Olsgard, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Washburn County) 4/02/1996 to 4/06/1998