Election Report – November 7, 2023 elections

At least 44 Greens from the across the United States ran in November 7 elections. At least 15 Greens were elected.

Twenty-one Greens ran in Connecticut, five in Maine, three each in Mississippi, New Jersey and Pennsylvania, two each in Indiana, Michigan and Mississippi, and one each in  Colorado, Michigan, Ohio and Virginia.

Among the fifteen Greens elected were for mayor (1), city council (3), school board (3), water board (1), constable (1), board of assessment appeals (2), zoning board of appeals alternate (2) and taxing district board (2). Six of nine Green incumbents were re-elected.

Among these 44 races, 4 were for partisan state office and 40 for non-state, non-Federal office. With 15 wins in those 40 races, that is a 37.5% winning percentage. Earlier in 2023, 41 Greens ran in similar non-state, non-Federal races, with 27 elected (65.9%), including nine to city councils and seven to school boards.  

Overall in calendar 2023, in 81 non-state, non-Federal races Greens were elected 42 times (51.9%).

Greens elected in November 2023 elections (15):

Michael Bagdes-Canning, Mayor, Cherry Valley Borough, Pennsylvania, incumbent
Timothy Barnes, City Council, Lafayette, Colorado, incumbent
Megan Mansfield-Pryor, City Councilor, Bath, Maine
Tara Yaney, Borough Council, Edgewood, Pennsylvania, incumbent 
Megan Parks
, School Committee, Lewiston, Maine, incumbent
Gloria Caballero-Roca,
School Committee, Ward 4, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Dianisi Torres
, Board of Education,  Windham Public Schools, Windham, Connecticut
Fred McCann
, Water District Board of Trustees, Portland, Maine, incumbent
Kristen Epp, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham, Connecticut  
Daniel Phipps
, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham, Connecticut
Douglas Lary, Taxing District Board, Willimantic Taxing District, Windham, Connecticut
Michael Westerfield, Taxing District Board, Willimantic Taxing District, Windham, Connecticut
Dagmar Noll, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Windham, Connecticut
Leif Smith, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Redding, Connecticut
Leif Smith
, Constable, Redding, Connecticut, incumbent

State Office (4)

Artis Burney, State Senate, District 51, Mississippi
3rd/3 candidates for one seat, 1077 votes, 10.29%  www.sos.ms.gov/index.php/elections-voting/election-results • https://mississippitoday.org/2023/11/07/mississippi-election-results-governor/
Barry Bendar, General Assembly, District 9, New Jersey
5th/5 candidates for two seats, 979 votes, 0.89% results.enr.clarityelections.com/NJ/Ocean/119025/web.317647/#/detail/0008
Gregory Todd “Ttodd” Fortenberry, State House of Representatives, District 99, Mississippi
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 1075  votes, 15.76% www.sos.ms.gov/index.php/elections-voting/election-results • https://mississippitoday.org/2023/11/07/mississippi-election-results-governor/
Steven Brian Griffin, State Transportation Commission, Southern District, Mississippi
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 69685 votes, 28.22% www.sos.ms.gov/index.php/elections-voting/election-results • https://mississippitoday.org/2023/11/07/mississippi-election-results-governor/

County Office (1)

Audrey Clement, County Board, Arlington County
3rd/4 for one seat, 14882 votes, 12.65%
enr.elections.virginia.gov/results/public/ARLINGTONCOUNTY/elections/2023-Nov-Gen


Mayor (6, one incumbent, one elected)

Michael Bagdes-Canning, Mayor, Cherry Valley Borough, Pennsylvania incumbent
1st/1 candidate for one seat, 17 votes, 100% ELECTED
www.butlercountypa.gov/DocumentCenter/View/7600/CHERRY-VALLEY-BORO-PDF
Michael Cooper, Mayor, Portage, Indiana
3rd/3 for one seat 64 votes, 1.06% www.porterco.org/DocumentCenter/View/16342/2023-Municipal-Election-Summary-Official
Nicole Cruz-Glacken, Mayor, Ledyard, Connecticut
2nd/2 candidates for one seat 115 votes, 5.8% (write-in) ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Leon Long, Mayor, New London, Connecticut
3rd/3 candidates for one seat, 321 votes, 11.79%  ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Tom Mair, Mayor, Traverse, Michigan
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 1631 votes, 35.94% https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/MI/Grand_Traverse/118577/web.317647/#/detail/0004
Joseph DeMare, Mayor, Bowling Green, Ohio
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 2,207 votes, 26.32%
https://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/Election_Results/2023/ElectionSummaryReportRPT%202023_11.pdf

City Council/Town Council/Borough Council (13, four incumbents, three elected)

Timothy Barnes, City Council, Lafayette, Colorado, incumbent
2nd/6 candidates for four seats, 6448 votes, 20.07% ELECTED bouldercounty.gov/elections/information/#1655330181501-7f19ea15-242a
Susan Hunter, City Council, Windham, Connecticut, incumbent
7th/7 candidates for three seats, 543 votes, 8.27% ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Jeremy Petty, Select Board, Sabatuss, Maine, incumbent
4th/4 candidates for one seat, 207 votes
https://www.sabattus.org/sites/g/files/vyhlif4961/f/uploads/skm_c360i23110722071.pdf
Tara Yaney, Borough Council, Edgewood, Pennsylvania, incumbent  ELECTED
3rd/3 candidates for three seats,  779 votes, 25.49% results.enr.clarityelections.com/PA/Allegheny/118632/web.317647/#/detail/0204
David Agosta, Board of Alders, Ward 7, New Haven, Connecticut
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 24 votes, 4.79% ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Green running on Republican Party ballot line
Seanice Austin, City Council, New London, Connecticut
11th/11 candidates for seven seats, 508 votes, 3.46% ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Craig Cayetano, Borough Council, Ward 3, Hawthorne, New Jersey
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 323 votes, 33.2% https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/NJ/Passaic/118633/web.317647/#/detail/0023
Joseph Conn, City Council, Hobart, Indiana
4th/4 candidates for two seats, 1175 votes, 16.44%
https://lakecounty.in.gov/departments/voters/election-results-c/2023MunicipalElectionResults/index.htm
Paul Garlinghouse, Board of Alders, Ward 13, New Haven, Connecticut
2nd/3 candidates for one seat 131 votes, 25.39% ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Megan Mansfield-Pryor, City Councilor, Bath, Maine
1st/4 candidates for one seat, 1289 votes, 56.36%. ELECTED
https://www.cityofbathmaine.gov/media/Departments/CityClerk/Election%20Night%20Results2023.pdf
Christopher Perkins, Town Council, Fort Fairfield, Maine
3rd/3 candidates for one seat, 92 Votes, 12.9%
https://fortfairfield.org/images/pdf/Local-Election-Results.pdf
Mary L. Sanders, City Council, Hartford, Connecticut, incumbent
13th/13 candidates for nine seats, 393 votes, 1.23% ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Dianisi Torres, Town Council, Windham, Connecticut
3rd /3 candidates for one seat 41 votes, 3.49% ctemspublic.pcctg.net

Special Districts (1, one incumbent, one elected)

Fred McCann, Water District Board of Trustees, Portland, Maine, incumbent
1st/1 candidate for one seat, 16,563 votes, 100% ELECTED
content.civicplus.com/api/assets/8eb062da-dac4-437d-8278-483d4e437fa8

School Board/School Committee/Board of Education (9, two incumbents, three elected)



Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston, Maine, incumbent
1st/2 candidates for one seat, 4149 votes, 54.46% ELECTED www.lewistonmaine.gov/DocumentCenter/View/16245/CITY-Unoffical-General-Election2023-Results
Erika Jacho, Board of Education, Belleville Public Schools, Belleville, New Jersey, incumbent
7th/7 candidates for two seats, 330 votes, 5.97%
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/NJ/Essex/119027/web.317647/#/detail/38
Lily Benavides, Board of Education, Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District, New Jersey
12th/12 candidates for there seats, 675 votes, 3.03%
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/NJ/Morris/119045/web.317647/#/detail/0114
Gloria Caballero-Roca, School Committee, Ward 4, Holyoke, Massachusetts
1st/2 candidates for one seat, 321 votes, 86.29%  ELECTED
https://storage.googleapis.com/proudcity/holyokema/uploads/2023/11/11.7.23-Official-Municipal-Election-Results.pdf
Curtis Ehler, Board of Education,  Windham Public Schools, Windham, Connecticut
2nd/2 candidates for one seat (mid-term vacancy), 423 votes, 38.28% ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Green running on Bottom Line Party ballot line
Dawn Miller, Board of Directors, Winthrop, Regional School Unit 14 (Aroostook County)
4th/4 candidates for two seats, 2089 votes, 21.38%
Dianisi Torres, Board of Education,  Windam Public Schools, Windham, Connecticut
1st/2 candidates for one seat (mid-term vacancy), 682 votes, 61.72%. ELECTED ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Dianisi Torres, Board of Education, Windam Public Schools, Windham, Connecticut
5th/5 candidates for four seats, 516 votes, 8.37% ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Keith Kimball, Board of Education, New London Public Schools, New London, Connecticut
10th/10 candidates for seven seats, 503 votes, 3.75% ctemspublic.pcctg.net


Municipal Executive, Administrative office (10, seven elected)

Kristen Epp, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham, Connecticut ctemspublic.pcctg.net
4th/5 candidates for three seats, 632 votes, 13.23%  ELECTED ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Daniel Phipps
, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham, Connecticut
5th/5 candidates for three seats, 527 votes, 11.03% ELECTED ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Leif Smith, Constable, Redding, Connecticut, incumbent
Seven candidates for seven seats , 147 votes 3.08%  ELECTED ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Alex Noyle, Township Auditor, East Norriton Township, Pennsylvania
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 1096 votes, 29.65% https://webapp07.montcopa.org/election/2023UnofficialGeneralElectionSummaryReport.pdf
Douglas Lary, Taxing District Board, Willimantic Taxing District, Windham, Connecticut
5th/6 candidates for six seats, 363 votes, 11.8%  ELECTED  ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Michael Westerfield, Taxing District Board, Willimantic Taxing District, Windham, Connecticut
6th/6 candidates for six seats, 338 votes, 10.41% ELECTED  ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Daniel Phipps, Zoning Board of Appeals, Windham, Connecticut
4th/4 candidates for three seats, 587 votes, 13.11%  ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Dagmar Noll, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Windham, Connecticut
2nd/2 candidates for one seat , 649 votes, 34.85% ELECTED ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Noll was elected under CT law because first-place finisher won another office and chose to take that one, therefore the next place finisher is deemed elected.
Corey Krohn, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate , Windham, Connecticut
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 607 votes, 32.88% ctemspublic.pcctg.net
Leif Smith, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Redding, Connecticut
1st/1  candidate for one seat, 569 votes 100%  ELECTED  ctemspublic.pcctg.net