Greens holding elected office, November 3, 1997 (48)

At least 48 Greens hold elected office in at least twelve states as November 3, 1997 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.

Arizona (3)
Norm Wallen
, City Council, Flagstaff (Coconino County) 11/5/96 to 11/6/00
Alva D’Orgeix, Town Council, Bisbee (Cochise County) 4/9/96 to 4/13/98
Gerald Anderson, Charter Review Commission (Pima County)11/5/96 to 11/2/98

Arkansas (1)
Stephen Miller, City Council, Ward 1, Position 1, Fayetteville (Washington County) 11/5/96 to 11/3/98
Randy Zurcher, City Council, Ward 2, Fayetteville, (Washington County) 11/5/96 to 11/2/98

California (24)
Raven Earlygrow, City Council,  Point Arena (Mendocino County) 11/8/94 to 11/2/98
Mike Feinstein
, City Council, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County) 11/3/96 to 11/6/00
Suza Francina
, City Council, Ojay (Ventura County)11/3/96 to 11/6/00
Jennifer Hanan
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/3/96 to 11/6/00
Jason Kirkpatrick
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/8/94 to 11/2/98
Bob Ornelas
, City Council,  Arcata (Humboldt County) 11/3/96 to 11/6/00
Julie Partansky
, City Council, Davis (Yolo County) 11/3/96 to 11/6/00
Dona Spring
, City Council, Berkeley (Alameda County) 11/3/96 to 11/2/98
Ted Bertsch
, County Board of Education (Mendocino County) 11/5/97 to 11/01
Barbara Carr
, Board of Education, La Mesa-Spring Valley School District (San Diego County) 11/8/94 to 11/3/98
Cynthia Strecker, School Board, Monte Rio Union School District (Sonoma County) 11/3/96 to 11/6/00
Tim Willis
, Santa Cruz City School Area 1, Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz County) 11/8/94 to 11/3/98
Glenn Bailey
, Malilbu/Las Virgenes Resource Conservation District (Los Angeles County) 11/8/94 to 11/3/98
Todd Cooper, Evergreen Resource Conservation District (Santa Clara County) 11/8/94 to 11/3/98
Paul Perkovic
, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County) 11/3/97 to 11/01
Bill Bulkley
, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/26/96 to 3/9/98
David Diehl
, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/26/96 to 3/9/98 or 4/1/97 to 4/6/99
Kip Krueger, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 3/26/96 to 3/9/98
Bonnie Bade March,  Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County) 4/1/97 to 4/6/99
James Marsh, Mid-Coast Community Council (San Mateo County) 11/2/93 to 11/4/97
Timothy Moore, Ramona Planning Group (San Diego County) 3/26/96 to 3/9/98
Paul Perkovic, Mid-Coast Community Council (San Mateo County) 11/5/97 to 11/x/99
Aaron Willett, Planning Board, Ocean Beach (San Diego County)  4/1/97 to 4/6/99

Colorado (1)
Krista Paradise
, Board of Trustees, Carbondale (Garfield County) 12/10/96 (appointed) to 4/1/98

Connecticut (2)
Karin Norton
, Constable, Mansfield 11/4/97 to 11/1/99
Amy Vas Nunes, Constable, Mansfield 11/4/97 to 11/1/99

Idaho (1)
David Sawyer, Mayor, Sandpoint (Bonner County) 11/7/95 to 11/1/99

Maine (3)
George Lehigh, Town Council, Eastport (Washington County) 11/5/96 to 11/1/99
Karen Mayo, Board of Selectman, Bowdoinham (Sagadahoc County) 11/5/96 to 11/1/99
Harold Hansen, School Board, Biddeford (York County) 11/5/96 to 11/1/99

Minnesota (3)
Debbie Ortman, City Council, Hermantown (St. Louis County) 11/5/96 to 11/6/00
Annie Young, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/4/97 to 11/5/01
Dean Zimmerman, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) 11/4/97 to 11/5/01

New Mexico (2)
Cris Moore
, City Council, District 2, Santa Fe (Santa Fe County) 3/1/94 to 3/2/98
Fran Gallegos, Municipal Judge, Santa Fe (Santa Fe County) 3/19/96 to 3/6/00

North Carolina (2)

Joyce Brown, City Council, Chapel Hill (Orange County)  11/4/97 to 11/5/01
Alex Zaffron, Board of Alderman, Carrboro (Orange County) 11/7/95 – 11/2/99
Virginia (2)
Stephanie Porras, Natural Bridge Soil and Water Conservation District, Lexington (Rockbridge County) 11/4/97 to 11/6/00
Phil Welch, Natural Bridge Soil and Water Conservation District, Buena Vista (Rockbridge County)   11/4/97 to 11/6/00

Wisconsin (4)
William Anderson
, County Board of Supervisors, District 20 (Douglas County) 4/2/96 to 4/6/98
Robert Browne
, County Board of Supervisors, District 20 (Douglas County) 4/2/96 to 4/6/98
David Conley, County Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Douglas County) 4/2/96 to 4/6/98
Robert Olsgard, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Washburn County) 4/2/96 to 4/6/98