Greens holding elected office, November 2, 2021 (149)

At least 149 Greens hold elected office in 20 states across the United States as of November 2, 2021 elections, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list.  Below includes 134 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another nine have been appointed to elected office, and six more joined the Green Party after being elected.


Alaska (2)

Della Coburn, City Council, City of Kasaan
Della Coburn, Tribal Council, Organized Village of Kasaan

 


California (28) 

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Sylvia Chavez, City Council, Calipatria (Imperial County) term through Nov 2024
Dave Grover, City Council, Trinidad (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2022
Quincy McCourt, City Council, Susanville (Lassen County) term through March 2024
David Clark, Governing Board Member, Cardiff School District, Cardiff-By-The-Sea (San Diego County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Carolyn DixonGoverning Board Member, Wright Elementary School District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Mark Dyken, Governing Board Member, Vallecito Union School District (Calaveras County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Miguel Guillen, Woodville Union Elementary School District, Tulare (Tulare County) term through Nov 2022 (joined Green Party in 2000  after elected on November 6, 2018)
James King, School Board, Burnt Ranch Elementary School District (Trinity County) term ends November 2022 (appointed 2021)
Ryan O’Neil, Governing Boardmember, Ross Valley School District (Marin County) term ends November 2022  (joined Green Party in 2019  after elected on November 6, 2018)
Laura Esperanza Surls, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Samantha Hinrichs, Board of Directors, North San Juan Fire Protection District (Nevada County)  California  (appointed January 26, 2021) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) term through Nov 2024
Jane Jarlsberg, Joshua Basin Water District (San Bernardino County) term through Nov 2024 
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) term through Nov 2024 
William Stokem
, Board of Directors. Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) term through June 2024
Robert “Bob” Patrick Wichert, Director, Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 3 (Sacramento County) 11/6/2018 – 11/8/2022
Matthew Clark, Board of Directors, Grenada Community Services District (San Mateo County) term through Nov 2024
Michael Paul Hansen
, Humboldt County Community Services District (Humboldt County) term ends Nov 2024
Sharron Parra, Hyampom Community Service District (Trinity County)  term ends Nov 2024
Matthew Glaser, Little Tokyo At-Large Business Owner, Emp, Non-Profit Rep, Arts District & Little Tokyo Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Mireira Alejandra Moran , Renter Representative Pacoima Neighborhood Council Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2023
Carl Petersen, Resident Boardmember, Northridge East Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term through Spring 2023
Alexander Robinson, Resident Boardmember, Westlake South Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 


Colorado (2)

Timothy Barnes, City Council, Lafayette (Boulder County) 11/05/2019 to  11/06/2023
Matt Keefauver, City Council, Cortez (Montezuma County) term through April 2022 (appointed June 2021)

Connecticut (8)

Dagmar Noll, Town Council, Willimantic (Windham County) term through Nov 2023
Hugh Birdsall, Zoning Board of Appeals, Clinton (Middlesex County) term through Nov 2025
Emery Ng, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Windham (Windham County) term through Nov 2025
Michael Westerfield, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham (Windham County) term through Nov 2023
Charlie Krich, At-large, Willimantic Taxing District Board of Directors, Windham (Windham County) term through Nov 2023
Cassandra Martineau, At-large, Willimantic Taxing District Board of Directors, Windham (Windham County) term through Nov 2023
Leif Smith
, Constable, Redding (Fairfield County) term through Nov 2023
Rob Derry, Police Commission, Clinton (Middlesex County) term through Nov 2023


lllinois (4)

Peter Schwartzman, Mayor, Galesburg (Know County) term through April 2025
Don Crawford, Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District (Fayette County) term through April 2023
Sandy Lezon, Library Board of Trustees, Warrenville Public Library District, Warrenville (Dupage County) term through April 2025
Steve De La Rosa, Library Board of Trustees, Villa Park (Dupage County) term through April 2025


Maine (57)

Anna Trevorrow, City Council, District 1, Portland (Cumberland County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Scott Harriman, City Council, District 2, Lewiston (Oxford County) 11/02/2021 to 1/01/2023 (left Green Party while in office)
Ross Lawrence, City Council, Eastport (Washington County) 11/03/2020 to 3/08/2023 (removed by court)
Jeff Manter, Town Council, Veazie (Penobscot County) 7/14/2020 to 6/12/2023
Scott Avery, Selectboard Member, Casco (Cumberland County) 6/08/2021 to 6/17/2024
Jordan Barnett-Parker, Select Board Member, Lincolnville (Waldo County) 12/15/2020 to  6/15/2022
Jennifer Billings, Selectboard Member, West Paris (Oxford County) 3/06/2021 to 3/01/2024
Ronald Deegan, Selectboard Member, Bryant Pond, Woodstock (Oxford County) 3/25/2019 to 3/27/2022
Jason Dolloff, Selectboard Member, Peru (Oxford County) 7/14/2020 to  7/12/2023
Leslie Dyer, Select Board, Vinalhaven (Knox County) 6/02/2021 to 6/03/2024
Daniel Frye, Select Board Member, Carmel (Penobscot County) 2/29/2020 to 3/03/2023 
Gerald Hoag, Select Board Member, Beaver Cove (Penobscot County) term through May 2023 (appointed May 2021)
Wayne ‘Chip’ Johnson, Select Board Member, Solon (Somerset County) 3/06/2021 to 6/15/2022 (left Green Party while in office)
Daniel Monahan, Select Board Member, Trenton (Hancock County) 12/15/2020 to 5/15/2023
Jeremy Petty, Selectboard Member, Sabattus (Androscoggin County) 11/03/2020 to 11/06/2023
Kevin Rogers, Selected Board Member, Naples (Cumberland County) 5/25/2021 to 5/27/2022 (left Green Party while in office)
Chris Parker, Select Board, Sabago (Somerset County) 5/28/2019 to 5/31/2022
Desiree Scorcia, Select Board Member, Boothbay (Lincoln County) 5/16/2019 to 5/02/2022
Timothy McCarthy, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Frye Island (Cumberland County) term though August 2023  (joined Green Party on September 14, 2021 after elected on September 1, 2021)
John Neptune, Tribal Council, Indian Island, Penobscot Nation (Penobscot County) 10/01/2020 to 9/30/2024 
Desiree Bailey, School Boardmember, Wiscasett School Department (Lincoln County) 6/08/2021 to 6/10/2024
Jodi Brasslett, School Board Member, Regional School Unit (RSA) #31, Stetson (Penobscot County) 3/03/2020 to 6/23/2023
Vanessa Bryant, School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District 51, North Yarmouth  representative (Cumberland County) term through June 2024 (appointed July 2021)
Ashlee Chaine, School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District 72, Fryeburg co-representative (Oxford County) 8/11/2020 to 6/15/2022 (appointed August 2020)
Casey Cote, School Board, Stratton School, Stratton (Franklin County) 3/02/2019 to 3/04/2022
Maureen Chipullo, School Boardmember, RSU District 19, Corinna (Penobscot County) 3/12/2021 to 6/01/22 (resigned)
Danielle Gray, Sangerville representative, Maine School Administrative District  #4 (Piscataquis County) 8/19/2021 to 4/03/2024
Adam Harkins, School Boardmember, Southport Central School District (Lincoln County) 4/05/2021 to 3/31/2024
Stephanie Hagenbuch, School Boardmember, Lebanon seat, School Administrative District 60, Lebanon (York County) 7/15/2020 to 6/12/2023
Rebecca Hennessy, Boardmember School Committee, Northfield (Washington County) 6/18/2019 to 6/13/2022
Ann Ingersoll, School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District  #134 (Somerset County)3/15/2021 to 3/17/2024
Danny Jackson, School Boardmember,  RSU District 49 School Board (Lincoln County) 6/11/2019 to 6/13/2022
Deborah Ladd, Vice Chair, Rangeley representative, School Board of Directors, RSU 78 – Rangely Lakes Regional School, Rangely (Franklin County) 3/08/2021 to 3/10/2024
Robert Lindblom, School Boardmember, Solon representative, Maine School Administrative District 74 (MSAD) (Somerset County) 3/06/2021 to 6/07/2024
Erin Libby Loiko, School Board, Vassalboro Community School, Vassalboro (Kennebec County) 7/14/2020 to  6/13/2023
Patrick Milligan, School Boardmember, Spruce Mountain School District, Livermore Falls representative (Androscoggin County) 6/08/2020 to 4/24/2023
Jessaka Nichols, School Board, Turner Representative MSAD #52, Turner Representative (Androscoggin County) 6/02/2021 to 6/04/2024
Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston Public Schools (Androscoggin County) 11/02/2021 to 11/04/2023
Patricia Patnaude, School Boardmembrer, Maine School Administrative District 72 (MSAD), Stow (Oxford County) 7/01/2020 to 5/04/2022 (resigned from office)
Sam Pfeifle,  School Boardmember, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD 15), Gray/New Gloucester (Cumberland County) 6/15/2021 to 6/10/2024
Valerie Silva, School Board, Lee Representative, MSAD #30 (Penobscot County) 8/11/2021 (appointed) to 3/20/2022
Nicole Springer, Passadumkeag representative, Maine School Administrative District (MSAD) #31 (Penobscot County) 6/06/2020 to 6/01/2022 (left Green Party while in office)
Jessica Smith, School Boardmember,  RSU District 16 School Board (Androscoggin County)  8/09/2021 (appointed) to 6/13/2022 
Ivy Turner, School Board member, Perry School Department, Perry (Washington County) 8/18/2019 to 8/22/2022
Diane Whalen, Regional School Unit 24 #4 Director, Sabattus (Androscoggin County) 11/02/2021 to 11/04/2024
Ryan Whitehouse, School Boardmember, East Millinocket Schools, East Millinocket (Penobscot County) 11/02/2021 to 11/04/2024
Deron Whittemore, School Board member, Solon representative, Maine School Administrative District 74 (MSAD) (Somerset County) 3/02/2019 to  3/04/2022
Larry Whittington
,  School Boardmember, RSU District 56, Dixfield representative (Oxford County) 6/08/2021 to 6/30/2024
Jacqueline Wolinski, School Boardmember, RSU District 54, Skowhegan representative (Somerset County) term through June 2023 (appointed August 2021)
Christopher Henderson, Board of Directors, Hampden Water Board, Hampden (Penobscot County) 11/03/2020 to left Green Party while in office
Christopher Roy, Madison Water District, Madison (Somerset County) 6/08/2021 to 6/10/2024
Jessica Tremblay, Board of Directors, Alfred Water Board, Alfred (York County) 6/08/2021 to 6/03/2024
Adam Morse, Board of Directors,  Freeport Sewer Board, Freeport (Cumberland County) 11/02/2021 to 11/04/2024
Christopher Roy, Madison Electric Works, Madison (Somerset County) 6/11/2019 to 6/10/2024
Lindsey Savage, Park Commission, Rangely (Franklin County) 6/08/2021 to 6/10/2024
Peter Baldwin, Cemetery Trust Fund Committee, Perry (Franklin County) 3/21/2020 to 3/17/2023
Jennifer Kenney, Cemetery Trust Fund Committee, Brooks (Franklin County) 5/04/2021 to 3/18/2024
Heather Quimby, Planning Board, Brooks  (Franklin County) 3/16/2019 to 3/18/2022


Massachusetts (6)

Michael Lavery, Board of Selectman, Becket (Berkshire County) term through June 2023 (joined Green Party in February 2021 after elected in June 2020)
Matthew Moncreaff, Board of Selectman, Princeton (Worcester County5/14/2019 to 5/16/2022
Sharon Moss, Town Meeting Representative, Shrewsbury (Worcester County) 6/16/2020 to 5/02/2022
Joyce Palmer-Fortune, Select Board, Whately (Franklin County) 6/09/2020 to 6/12/2023
Nat Fortune, Town Moderator, Whately (Franklin County) 6/09/2020 to 6/12/2023
David Spanagel, Library Board of Trustees, Thayer Memorial Library, Lancaster (Worcester County) 5/10/2021 to 5/12/2024


Michigan (4)

Kat Bruner James, City Council, Ferndale (Oakland County)11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Cliff Yankovich, City Council, Lowell (Kent County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Kade Katrak, Township Board of Trustees, Fenton Township (Genesee County) 11/03/2020 to 11/04/2024
Evelyn Pridemore, Redford Union School District, Redford (Wayne County) 11/06/2018 to 11/07/2022


Missouri (1)

Ed Williamson, Texas County Health Board, Texas County. 4/02/2019 to 4/03/2023


Minnesota (2)

Samantha Pree-Stinson, Board of Estimates and Taxation, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2025
Audrey Thayer, City Council, Ward 1, Bemidji (Beltrami County) term though Nov 2024


Mississippi (1)

John Proctor, City Council, New Augusta (Perry County) 6/8/2021 to 6/2/25

 

New York (4)

Jamie Cooney, Village Trustee, South Corning Village (Steuben County) term through March 2022 
Anthony Del Plato
, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken (Seneca County) term through March 2025
Daniel Welsh, Town Board, Lewisboro (Westchester County) 11/05/2019 to 2/12/2023 (left the Green Party while in office)
Joseph Wetmore
, Town Board, Lansing (Tompkins County) term through Nov 2024


Ohio (1)

Rick Duff, Township Fiscal Officer, Mifflin (Ashland County), 11/05/2019 to 12/21/2021 (resigned from office)


Oregon (9)

Josiah Dean, City Council, Dufur (Wasco County) term through Nov 2024
Shauleen Higgin, City Council, Lakeside (Coos County) term through November 2022 (joined Green Party in 2020 after elected in 2018)
Abe Currin, Board of Directors, Zone 6, Blue Mountain Community College (Umatilla County) term ends May 2025
Michael Sonnleitner, Board of Directors, Zone 3, Portland Community College, Portland (Multnomah County) term through May 2023
Michael Clary, Coos Soil and Water Conservation District, Zone 4 (Coos County) term though November 2024
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District (Benton County) 5/18/2021 to 5/20/2025
Brian Powers,  Position 5, Hubbard Rural Fire Protection District, Hubbard (Marion County) term ends May 2025
Chloe Flora, Pine Eagle Health District , Position 1 (Baker County) term through May 2025
Matt Donahue, Circuit Court Judge (Benton County) term though May 2026


Pennsylvania (10)

Tara Yaney, Borough Council, Edgewood (Allegheny County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Michael Bagdes-Canning, Borough Council, Cherry Valley Borough (Butler County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Laura Dininni, Township Supervisor, Ferguson Township (Centre County) term through Nov 2023 (joined Green Party in August 2021 after elected WHEN)
Matthew Reitenauer, School Board, Brandywine Heights, Topton (Berks County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Jay Sweeney, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County11/02/2021 to 11/01/2027
Abigail Hunter, Judge of Elections Ward 7, Precinct 8, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Andrew Moses Yanez Oliva, Judge of Elections, Ward 15, District 6, Reading (Berks County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
William Pilkonis, Judge of Elections, W-10 P-01, Scranton (Lackawanna County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Jay Ting Walker, Inspector of Elections, Ward 7, District 6, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025
Bert Schultz
, Inspector of Elections, Ward 9, Division 6, Philadelphia 11/02/2021 to 11/03/2025


South Carolina (1)

Michael Stewart, Soil and Water Commission (Greenville County) 11/06/2018 to 11/07/2022 


Virginia (2)

Thomas Adams, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Skyline District (Montgomery County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023
Ira Richards III
, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) 11/05/2019 to 11/06/2023


West Virginia (3)

Elizabeth Orndoff-Sayers, Mayor, Wardenville (Hardy County) 5/7/2018 to 5/9/2022
John W. Farrell
, Supervisor, Southern Conservation District, West Virginia Conservation Agency term through May 2024 
Daniel Lutz
, Eastern Panhandle Conservation District, District 19 (Jefferson County) term through May 2024


Wisconsin (3)

Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County) term through April 2022
Brian Benford, Common Council, District 6 (Dane County) term through April 2023
Barbara Dahlgren, District 11, Wisconsin Conservation Congress delegate (Milwaukee County) term through April 2024