Election Report – November 2, 2021 elections

Green Party Election Report – November 2021 Elections 

At least twenty-two Greens have been confirmed as elected so far in November 2021 elections. As results come in for other Greens who ran,  they will be posted below.  Click on the links below each candidate’s name for the official governmental elections results link for their race (where available) and to each candidate’s entry in the Database for full information about each candidate.

Greens Elected (22)

Anna Trevorrow, City Council, District 1, Portland (Cumberland County) ME
1st/2 candidates for one seat,  1514 votes, 56.3% ELECTED
https://bangordailynews.com/maine-elections/town/5241/
https://www.gpelections.org/races/anna-trevorrow-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Scott Harriman, City Council, District 2, Lewiston (Androscoggin County) ME
1st/1 candidate for one seat, 528 votes, 100%   ELECTED
https://bangordailynews.com/maine-elections/town/5119/
https://www.lewistonmaine.gov/471/Election-Results
https://www.gpelections.org/races/scott-harriman-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Dagmar Noll
, Town Council, Willimantic (Windham County) CT    incumbent
3rd/5 candidates for three seats, 415 votes, 18.71%   ELECTED
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/dagmar-noll-runs-for-town-council-2021/

Joseph Wetmore, Town Board, Lansing (Tompkins County) NY   incumbent
1st/4 for two seats, 1329 votes, 28.18%  ELECTED 
https://www2.tompkinscountyny.gov/files2/boe/Contest_Overview_Data_2021_11_02T23_03_37_To%20HTML.HTML
https://www.gpelections.org/races/joseph-wetmore-runs-for-town-board-2021/

Megan Parks, School Committee, Lewiston Public Schools (Androscoggin County) ME  incumbent
1st/2 candidates for one seat, 4656 votes, 64.7%   ELECTED
https://bangordailynews.com/maine-elections/town/5119/
https://www.lewistonmaine.gov/471/Election-Results
https://www.gpelections.org/races/megan-parks-runs-for-school-committee-2021/

Matthew Reitenhauer, School Board, Brandywine Heights, Topton (Berks County) PA
3rd/4 candidates for three seats, 885 votes, 15.38%  ELECTED
http://elections.co.berks.pa.us/results/default.aspx
https://www.gpelections.org/races/matthew-reitenhauer-runs-for-school-board-2021/

Diane Whalen, Regional School Unit 24 #4 Director, Sabattus (Androscoggin County) ME
2nd/3 candidates for two seats, 567 votes  ELECTED
https://www.sabattus.org/sites/g/files/vyhlif4961/f/uploads/local_election_results.pdf
https://www.gpelections.org/races/diane-whalen-runs-for-school-board-2021/

Ryan Whitehouse, School Board, East Millinocket Schools, East Millinocket (Penobscot County) ME  incumbent
ELECTED

Samantha Pree-Stinson, Board of Estimation and Taxation At-large, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) MN
2nd/4 candidates for two seats, ranked choice voting election , 29495 votes, 30.8% ELECTED
https://vote.minneapolismn.gov/results-data/election-results/2021/bet/
https://www.gpelections.org/races/samantha-pree-stinson-runs-for-board-of-estimation-and-taxation-2021/

Charlie Krich,  At-large, Board of Directors, Willimantic Taxing District, Windham (Windham County) CT
2nd/2 candidates for two seats,  443 votes,  47.03% ELECTED
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/charles-krich-runs-for-taxing-district-2021/

Cassandra Martineau, At-large, Board of Directors, Willimantic Taxing District, Windham (Windham County) CT
1st/2 candidates for two seats,  499 votes 52.97%  ELECTED
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/cassandra-martineau-runs-for-taxing-district-2021/

Leif Smith, Constable, Redding (Fairfield County) CT.   incumbent 
6th/6 candidates for seven seats, 555 votes, 7.72%   ELECTED
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/leif-smith-runs-for-constable-2021/

Adam Morse, Board of Directors, Freeport Sewer District, Freeport (Cumberland County)
3rd/5 for three seats,  1223 votes  ELECTED
https://www.freeportmaine.com/home/urgent-alerts/november-2-2021-election-results
https://www.gpelections.org/races/adam-morse-runs-for-sewer-board-2021/

Hugh Birdsall
, Zoning Board of Appeals, Clinton (Middlesex County) CT
4th/4 candidates for five seats, 877 votes, 17.45%  ELECTED
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/hugh-birdsall-runs-for-zoning-board-of-appeals-2021/

Emery Ng, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate, Windham (Windham County) CT
2nd/2 candidates for two seats, 695 votes, 36.16%  ELECTED
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/emery-ng-runs-for-zoning-board-of-appeals-alternate-2021/

Michael Westerfield, Board of Assessment Appeals, Windham (Windham County) CT
Five candidates for three seats, 563 votes, 12.15%  ELECTED
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/michael-westerfield-runs-for-board-of-assessment-appeals-2021/

Jay Sweeney, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County) PA  incumbent
1st/1 candidate for one seat , 276 votes, 96.19%   ELECTED
https://www.gpelections.org/races/jay-sweeney-runs-for-auditor-2021/

Abigail Hunter, Judge of Elections Ward 7, Precinct 8, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) PA
1st/1 candidate for one seat   ELECTED
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/PA/Allegheny/111176/web.278093/#/detail/1467
https://www.gpelections.org/races/abigail-hunter-runs-for-judge-of-elections-2021/

Jay Ting Walker, Judge of Elections, Ward 7, District 6, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) PA
1st/1 candidate for one seat  ELECTED
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/PA/Allegheny/111176/web.278093/#/detail/1465
https://www.gpelections.org/races/jay-ting-walker-runs-for-judge-of-elections-2021/

Andrew Moses Yanez Oliva, Judge of Elections, Ward 15, District 6, Reading (Berks County) PA
http://elections.co.berks.pa.us/results/default.aspx    ELECTED
https://www.gpelections.org/races/andrew-moses-yanez-oliva-runs-for-judge-of-elections-2021/

William Pilkonis, Judge of Elections, W-10 P-01, Scranton (Lackawanna County) term through Nov 2021
1st/1 candidate for one seat, 16 votes 100% write-in. ELECTED
https://www.lackawannacounty.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/summary11.5.pdf
https://www.gpelections.org/races/william-pilkonis-runs-for-judge-of-elections-2021/

Bert Schultz, Inspector of Elections, Ward 9, Division 6, Philadelphia PA
Write-in.     ELECTED

=====================================

Other Greens running (38)

Statewide/State Legislative office (3)

Madelyn Hoffman, Governor, NJ
3rd/5 candidates for one seat, 7590 votes, 0.31%
https://projects.nj.com/elections-results/2021/
https://www.gpelections.org/races/madelyn-hoffman-runs-for-governor-2021/

Heather Warburton, Lt. Governor, NJ
3rd/5 candidates for one seat, 7590 votes, 0.31%
https://projects.nj.com/elections-results/2021/
https://www.gpelections.org/races/heather-warburton-runs-for-lt-governor-2021/

Dominique Faison, General Assembly District 11, Asbury Park, Monmouth, NJ
5th/5 candidates for two seats, 1024 votes, 0.78%
https://www.nj.com/politics/2021/11/live-election-results-nj-senate-assembly-races-2021.html
https://www.gpelections.org/races/dominique-faison-runs-for-general-assembly-2021/

=====================================

County Office (2) 

Barry Bendar, County Commissioner (Ocean County) NJ
Seven candidates for two seats, 1336 votes, 0.35%
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/NJ/Ocean/111502/web.278093/#/detail/10
https://www.gpelections.org/races/barry-bendar-runs-for-county-commissioner-2021/

Audrey Clement, County Board (Arlington County) VA
2nd/4 candidates for one seat, 15341 votes, 18.34%
https://results.elections.virginia.gov/vaelections/2021%20November%20General/Site/Locality/ARLINGTON_COUNTY/Member_County_Board_(ARLINGTON_COUNTY).html
https://www.gpelections.org/races/audrey-clement-runs-for-county-board-2021/

=====================================

Mayor (3)

James Flores, Mayor, Windham (Windham County) CT
3rd/3 for  one seat , 195 votes, 8.04%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/james-flores-runs-for-mayor-2021/

Lorriane Stangl Burgess, Mayor, Ambridge (Beaver County) PA
3rd/3 for one seat, 164 votes, 16.08%
http://www.beavercountypa.gov/Depts/Elections/Documents/Nov2021Results/SummaryResults11022021.pdf
https://www.gpelections.org/races/lorriane-stangl-burgess-runs-for-mayor-2021/

Stephen Wright, Mayor, Forks (Callas County) WA
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 55 votes, 14.03%
https://results.vote.wa.gov/results/20211102/clallam/
https://www.gpelections.org/races/stephen-wright-runs-for-mayor-2021/

=====================================

City Councils (18)

Ward Allebach, Borough Council, Bradford Woods (Allegheny County) PA
6th/6 candidates for four seats, 233 votes, 14.34%
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/PA/Allegheny/111176/web.278093/#/detail/0249
https://www.gpelections.org/races/ward-allebach-runs-for-borough-council-2021/

Eric Bergman
, Town Council, Clinton (Middlesex County) CT   incumbent 
5th/5  candidates for three seats, 941 votes, 14.66%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/eric-bergman-runs-for-town-council-2021/

Craig Cayetano, Town Council, Hawthorne (Passaic County) NJ
7th/7 candidates for three seats, 484 votes, 2.76%
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/NJ/Passaic/111517/web.278093/#/detail/0025
https://www.gpelections.org/races/craig-cayetano-runs-for-town-council-2021/

Claretta Duckett-Freeman, City Council, Lansing, MI
3rd/4 for two seats,  7110 votes, 23.29%
https://election-county-reports-prod112020.s3.amazonaws.com/2aaa7fef-46e0-4a9a-9dfd-0cbae633cc91/dd998e84-7d1a-414e-9377-3e293cbf07cc/Contest%20Overview%20Data%20report.pdf
https://www.gpelections.org/races/claretta-duckett-freeman-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Curtis Ehler, Town Council 1st Taxing District, Windham (Windham County) CT
4th/4 candidates for two seats,  184 votes, 10.26%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/curtis-ehler-runs-for-town-council-2021/

Cam Gordon, City Council, Ward 2, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) MN incumbent
3rd/5 five candidates for one seat, ranked choice voting , 2508 votes
https://vote.minneapolismn.gov/results-data/election-results/2021/council-ward-2/
https://www.gpelections.org/races/cam-gordon-runs-for-city-council-2021/

K.A. Heard Jr, City Council At-large, Cincinnati (Hamilton County) OH
34th/35 candidates for nine seats, 1461 votes, 0.39%
https://results.votehamiltoncountyohio.gov/OH/Hamilton/110775/web.278093/#/detail/44342
https://www.gpelections.org/races/k-a-heard-jr-%e2%80%a8runs-for-city-council-2021/

Scott Hutchins, City Council District 41, New York, NY
2nd/2 for one seat, 647 votes, 4.12%
https://web.enrboenyc.us/CD234160.html
https://www.gpelections.org/races/scott-hutchins-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Patricia Kane, Alderman, Fair Haven Heights Ward 13, New Haven (New Haven County) CT
2nd/3 candidates for one seat,  134 votes, 27.69%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/races 
https://www.gpelections.org/races/patricia-kane-runs-for-alderman-2021/

Eddie Long, City Council, New London (New London County) CT
18th/18  for seven seats, 462 votes, 2.66%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/eddie-long-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Connor Mulvaney, City Council District 4, Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) PA
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 2362 votes, 30.79%
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/PA/Allegheny/111176/web.278093/#/detail/0017
https://www.gpelections.org/races/connor-mulvaney-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Edwin DeJesus, City Council District 22, New York, NY
3rd/3 for one seat, 1084 votes, 5.84%
https://web.enrboenyc.us/CD234090.html
https://www.gpelections.org/races/edwin-dejesus-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Steven Martinez, Borough Council, Dormont (Allegheny County) PA
5th/5 candidates for four seats, 550 votes, 9.01%
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/PA/Allegheny/111176/web.278093/#/detail/0316
https://www.gpelections.org/races/steven-martinez-runs-for-borough-council-2021/

Kati Medford, City Council Ward 13, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) MN
4th/5 candidates for one seat, 557 votes, 3.39%. ranked-choice voting
https://vote.minneapolismn.gov/results-data/election-results/2021/council-ward-13/
https://www.gpelections.org/races/kati-medford-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Justin Paglino, Selectman , Guilford (New Haven County) CT
3rd/5 andidates for two seats, 326 votes, 1.73%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/justin-paglino-runs-for-selectman-2021/

Logan Simmering, At-Large, City Council, Cincinnati (Hamilton County) OH
33nd/35 candidates for nine seats, 1605 votes, 0.43%
https://results.votehamiltoncountyohio.gov/OH/Hamilton/110775/web.278093/#/detail/44342
https://www.gpelections.org/races/logan-simmering-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Kearni Warren, City Council, Chester (Delaware County) PA
3rd/3 candidates for two seats, 792 votes,  17.35%
https://election.co.delaware.pa.us/eb/November_2021/index.html
https://www.gpelections.org/races/kearni-warren-runs-for-city-council-2021/

Kris Wraight, City Council, New London (New London County) CT
17/18 candidates for seven seats, 563 votes, 3.24%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/kris-wraight-runs-for-city-council-2021/

=====================================

School Districts (3)

Jubalyn ExWilliams, School Director Harrisburg School District, Harrisburg (Dauphin County) PA
3rd/3 candidates for two seats, 1020 votes, 10.8%
https://www.gpelections.org/races/jubalyn-exwilliams-runs-for-school-director-2021/

Jason Feeney, Board of Education, Clinton (Middlesex County) CT
5th/5 candidates for four seats (not more than two from any one party), 835 votes, 12.03%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/jason-feeney-runs-for-board-of-education-2021/

William Keith Kimball, Board of Education New London Public Schools,New London (New London County) CT
14th/14 candidates for seven seats, 604 votes, 3.98%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/william-keith-kimball-runs-for-board-of-education-2021/

=====================================

Constable (1)

Cora Santaguida, Constable, Stamford (Fairfield County) CT
9th/9 candidates for seven seats, 1548 votes, 1.65%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/cora-santaguida-runs-for-constable-2021/

=====================================

Planning and Land Use (2)

Tania Abbatello, Planning & Zoning Commission, Clinton (Middlesex County) CT
7th/7 candidates for three seats,  938 votes, 10.16%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/tania-abbatello-runs-for-planning-zoning-commission-2021/

John Escobales, Board of Assessment Appeals, Clinton (Middlesex County) CT
3rd/3 candidates for one seat, 190 votes, 6.97%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/john-escobales-runs-for-board-of-assessment-appeals-2021/

=====================================

Finance and Taxation (2)

Jean de Smet, Board of Finance, Windham (Windham County) CT
2nd/2 candidates seats for one seat (mid-term vacancy)  846 votes, 46.28%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/jean-de-smet-runs-for-board-of-finance-2021/

Douglas Lary, Board of Finance, Windham (Windham County) CT   incumbent
4th/4 candidates for three seats, 630 votes, 15.32%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/douglas-lary-runs-for-board-of-finance-2021/

=====================================

Public Safety (2)

Phil Sengle, Police Commission, Clinton (Middlesex County) CT
6th/6 for three seats, 902 votes, 13.04%
https://ctemspublic.pcctg.net/#/selectTown
https://www.gpelections.org/races/phil-sengle-runs-for-police-commission-2021/

Stephen Boyle, Police Commissioner District 3, Detroit (Wayne County) MI
write-in
https://www.gpelections.org/races/stephen-boyle-runs-for-police-commissioner-2021/

=====================================

Judicial (1)

Richard L. Weiss, Judge of the Court Court of Common Pleas – Allegheny , Allegheny County) PA
18th/18 candidates for eleven seats, 41028 votes, 1.89%
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/PA/Allegheny/111176/web.278093/#/detail/0007
https://www.gpelections.org/races/richard-l-weiss-runs-for-judge-of-the-court-2021/