This is a database of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.
Candidates are entered into the database once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and the race they are contesting. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office, or for any candidate or race. Candidates not entered into the database who may have declared for office, but have not yet qualified for the ballot, may be found on state Green Party websites and on this GPUS candidate news feed.
November 7, 2023 Election Night Report • Election Night Live Stream
2022 Stats
- 161 Races in 2022
- 26 States in 2022
- 39 Victories in 2022
161 Races in 2022
Election Date | State | Candidate | Office |
---|---|---|---|
11/08/2022 | AZ | Liana West | Governor |
11/08/2022 | AZ | Sam Hales | Water Conservation District |
11/08/2022 | CA | Miguel Guillen | School Board |
11/08/2022 | CA | Ryan O’Neil | School Board of Trustees |
11/08/2022 | CA | Michael Ernest Kerr | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | CA | Colton Douglass Epperson | City Council |
11/08/2022 | CA | Ronnie Odneal | School Board |
11/08/2022 | CA | John Bailey | Flood Control and Water Conservation Improvement District |
11/08/2022 | CA | Stephen Zollman | City Council |
11/08/2022 | CA | Juan Manuel Figueroa | Community Services District |
11/08/2022 | CA | Donna Yutzy | Recreation and Park District |
11/08/2022 | CA | Daniel Kramer | Community Services District |
11/08/2022 | CA | Samantha Hinrichs | Fire Protection District |
11/08/2022 | CA | Brian Donahue | School Board |
11/08/2022 | CA | James King | School Board |
11/08/2022 | CA | Bruce Delgado | Mayor |
11/08/2022 | CA | Robert ‘Bob’ Wichert | Water District Board of Directors |
11/08/2022 | CA | Laura Esperanza Surls | School Board of Trustees |
11/08/2022 | CO | Iris Boswell | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | CT | Keith Foster | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2022 | CT | Ken Krayeske | Attorney General |
11/08/2022 | CT | Jean de Smet | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | CT | Brian Gay | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2022 | CT | Hugh Birdsall | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | CT | Michelle Louise Bicking | Governor |
11/08/2022 | CT | Michael Oretade | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | CT | Douglas Lary | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2022 | CT | Michael Harris | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2022 | CT | Don Alexander | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2022 | CT | Don Alexander | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | CT | Cassandra Martineau | Lieutenant Governor |
11/08/2022 | CT | Justin Paglino | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | CT | Mary Sanders | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | CT | David Bedell | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | CT | Sherri Danaher Conroy | Registrar of Voters |
11/08/2022 | DC | Natale ‘Lino’ Stracuzzi | Delegate to U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | DC | Joyce Robinson-Paul | United States Representative |
11/08/2022 | DC | David Schwartzman | City Council |
11/08/2022 | DC | Darryl Moch | Chairman of the Council |
11/08/2022 | DC | Chris Otten | City Council |
11/08/2022 | DC | Joyce Robinson-Paul | Advisory Neighborhood Commission |
11/08/2022 | DC | Anna Roblin | Advisory Neighborhood Commission |
11/08/2022 | DC | Kimory Orendoff | Advisory Neighborhood Commission |
11/08/2022 | FL | Robin Denise Harris | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | FL | Brian Patrick Moore | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | HI | Emma Jane Pohlman | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2022 | HI | Melissah Shishido | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | HI | Kapono Souza | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | HI | Nick Nikhilananda | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | HI | Summer Starr | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | IL | Brad Ahrens | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | IL | Mark Buettner | Water Reclamation District |
11/08/2022 | IL | Toneal Jackson | Water Reclamation District |
11/08/2022 | IN | Jacob Bailey | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | IN | David Wetterer | Secretary of State |
11/08/2022 | MA | Michael Lavery | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | MA | Juan Gabriel Sanchez | Secretary of the Commonwealth |
11/08/2022 | MA | Gloria Caballero-Roca | State Auditor |
11/08/2022 | MD | Anthony Williams | Board of Education |
11/08/2022 | MD | David Jeang | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | MD | Moshe Landman | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | MD | Jon Foreman | State House of Delegates |
11/08/2022 | MD | Dan Robinson | County Council |
11/08/2022 | MD | Charlotte McBrearty | State House of Delegates |
11/08/2022 | MD | Nancy Wallace | Governor |
11/08/2022 | MD | Patrick Elder | Lieutenant Governor |
11/08/2022 | MD | Renaud Deaundre Brown | State House of Delegates |
11/08/2022 | ME | Heather ‘Betsy’ Garrold | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | ME | Fred McCann | Water District Board of Trustees |
11/08/2022 | MI | Kevin Hogan | Governor |
11/08/2022 | MI | Destiny Clayton | Lieutenant Governor |
11/08/2022 | MI | Larry Hutchinson | Secretary of State |
11/08/2022 | MI | Wade Roberts | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | MI | N. Jefferey Sparling | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | MI | Eric Borregard | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | MI | Sherry A. Wells | University Board of Regents |
11/08/2022 | MI | Robin Lea Laurain | University Board of Trustees |
11/08/2022 | MI | Susan Odgers | University Board of Governors |
11/08/2022 | MI | Tom Mair | County Board of Commissioners |
11/08/2022 | MI | D. Etta Wilcoxon | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | MI | D. Etta Wilcoxon | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | MI | Neva Tice-Sisson | County Commissioner |
11/08/2022 | MI | Gerard Akkerhuis | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | MO | Randall Holmes | County Executive |
11/08/2022 | MO | Don Fitz | County Assessor |
11/08/2022 | MO | Jerome Bauer | City Recorder of Deeds |
11/08/2022 | MT | Steve Kelly | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | MT | Gary Marbut | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | NC | Joshua Bradley | City Council |
11/08/2022 | NC | Michael Trudeau | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | NC | Matthew Hoh | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2022 | NJ | Barry Bendar | Township Committee |
11/08/2022 | NY | Howie Hawkins | Governor |
11/08/2022 | NY | Gloria Mattera | Lieutenant Governor |
11/08/2022 | OR | Dan Pulju | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2022 | OR | Mike Beilstein | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | OR | Shauleen Higgins | City Council |
11/08/2022 | PA | Christina ‘PK’ DiGiulio | Governor |
11/08/2022 | PA | Michael Bagdes-Canning | Lieutenant Governor |
11/08/2022 | PA | Jay Ting Walker | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | PA | Queonia ‘Zarah’ Livingston | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | PA | Richard L. Weiss | U.S. Senate |
11/08/2022 | SC | Charla Henson-Simons | State House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | SC | David Edmond | State Commissioner of Agriculture |
11/08/2022 | SC | Larry Gaither | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | SC | Patricia M. Mickel | State Superintendent of Education |
11/08/2022 | SC | Michael Stewart | Soil and Water Commission |
11/08/2022 | SC | David Whiteman | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/08/2022 | SC | Nancy Jocoy | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/08/2022 | TN | Ronnie Henley | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | TN | Ronnie Henley | State Senate |
11/08/2022 | TX | Delilah Barrios | Governor |
11/08/2022 | TX | Alfred Molison | Commissioner of the General Land Office |
11/08/2022 | TX | Hunter Crow | State Railroad Commissioner |
11/08/2022 | VA | Blaizen Buckshot Bloom | School Board |
11/08/2022 | VA | Audrey Clement | County Board |
11/08/2022 | VA | Garry Hubbard | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/08/2022 | WI | Sharyl McFarland | Secretary of State |
11/08/2022 | WV | Dylan Parsons | State House of Delegates |
08/23/2022 | ME | Ivy Turner | School Board |
08/13/2022 | HI | Jason Schwartz | County Council |
08/04/2022 | TN | Ronnie Henley | County Mayor |
08/02/2022 | AZ | Cody Hannah | City Council |
06/16/2022 | ME | Ashlee Chaine | School Board |
06/16/2022 | ME | Jordan Barnett-Parker | Select Board |
06/14/2022 | ME | Angela McKenney | School Board |
06/14/2022 | ME | Danny Jackson | School Board |
06/14/2022 | ME | Jessica Smith | School Board |
06/14/2022 | ME | Andrea Winn | School Board |
06/14/2022 | ME | Benjamin Meiklejohn | State Senate |
06/14/2022 | ME | Rebecca Hennessey | School Committee |
06/14/2022 | ME | Michael Schultz | Select Board |
06/14/2022 | ME | Marilynn Grizkewitsch | Select Board |
06/14/2022 | ME | Jill Bouchard | School Board |
06/14/2022 | ME | Lori Perez | School Board |
06/07/2022 | CA | Dan Kapelovitz | Attorney General |
06/07/2022 | CA | Veronika Fimbres | Insurance Commissioner |
06/07/2022 | CA | Laura Wells | State Controller |
06/07/2022 | CA | Gary Blenner | Secretary of State |
06/07/2022 | CA | Luis J. Rodriguez | Governor |
06/07/2022 | CA | James Henry ‘Henk’ Conn | U.S. Senate |
06/07/2022 | CA | Pamela Elizondo | U.S. Senate |
06/07/2022 | CA | Julio Cesar Flores | U.S. House of Representatives |
06/07/2022 | CA | William ‘Gunner’ Meurer | U.S. House of Representatives |
06/07/2022 | CA | Tania Solé | State Assembly |
06/07/2022 | CA | Heather Collins | Governor |
06/07/2022 | CA | Chris Richardson | U.S. House of Representatives |
05/17/2022 | OR | Brian Setzler | City Auditor |
05/10/2022 | WV | Darrin Cox | County Board of Education |
05/10/2022 | WV | Elizabeth Orndoff-Sayers | Mayor |
04/25/2022 | ME | Tasha Perkins | School Board |
03/28/2022 | ME | Ronald Deegan | Select Board |
03/21/2022 | ME | Valerie Silva | School Board |
03/19/2022 | ME | Heather Quimby | Planning Board |
03/17/2022 | IN | Jain Young | Soil and Water Conservation District |
03/15/2022 | NY | Jamie Cooney | Village Board of Trustees |
03/13/2022 | ME | Lexi Daggett | Select Board |
03/11/2022 | ME | Gilbert Harris | Board of Selectman |
03/07/2022 | ME | Samantha Delorie | School Board |
03/07/2022 | ME | Morrigan McLeod | School Board |
03/05/2022 | ME | Deron Whittemore | School Committee |
03/05/2022 | ME | Casey Cote | School Board |
03/05/2022 | ME | Bruce Whipple | Board of Selectman |
02/15/2022 | CA | Michael Petrelis | Assessor-Recorder |